ES2653918T3 - Métodos y composiciones para detectar el nivel de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica y métodos de uso - Google Patents
Métodos y composiciones para detectar el nivel de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica y métodos de uso Download PDFInfo
- Publication number
- ES2653918T3 ES2653918T3 ES12761845.2T ES12761845T ES2653918T3 ES 2653918 T3 ES2653918 T3 ES 2653918T3 ES 12761845 T ES12761845 T ES 12761845T ES 2653918 T3 ES2653918 T3 ES 2653918T3
- Authority
- ES
- Spain
- Prior art keywords
- activity
- level
- neu1
- protein
- sialylation
- Prior art date
- Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
- Active
Links
Classifications
-
- G—PHYSICS
- G16—INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY [ICT] SPECIALLY ADAPTED FOR SPECIFIC APPLICATION FIELDS
- G16H—HEALTHCARE INFORMATICS, i.e. INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY [ICT] SPECIALLY ADAPTED FOR THE HANDLING OR PROCESSING OF MEDICAL OR HEALTHCARE DATA
- G16H20/00—ICT specially adapted for therapies or health-improving plans, e.g. for handling prescriptions, for steering therapy or for monitoring patient compliance
- G16H20/40—ICT specially adapted for therapies or health-improving plans, e.g. for handling prescriptions, for steering therapy or for monitoring patient compliance relating to mechanical, radiation or invasive therapies, e.g. surgery, laser therapy, dialysis or acupuncture
-
- A—HUMAN NECESSITIES
- A61—MEDICAL OR VETERINARY SCIENCE; HYGIENE
- A61K—PREPARATIONS FOR MEDICAL, DENTAL OR TOILETRY PURPOSES
- A61K38/00—Medicinal preparations containing peptides
- A61K38/16—Peptides having more than 20 amino acids; Gastrins; Somatostatins; Melanotropins; Derivatives thereof
- A61K38/43—Enzymes; Proenzymes; Derivatives thereof
- A61K38/46—Hydrolases (3)
- A61K38/47—Hydrolases (3) acting on glycosyl compounds (3.2), e.g. cellulases, lactases
-
- A—HUMAN NECESSITIES
- A61—MEDICAL OR VETERINARY SCIENCE; HYGIENE
- A61K—PREPARATIONS FOR MEDICAL, DENTAL OR TOILETRY PURPOSES
- A61K38/00—Medicinal preparations containing peptides
- A61K38/16—Peptides having more than 20 amino acids; Gastrins; Somatostatins; Melanotropins; Derivatives thereof
- A61K38/43—Enzymes; Proenzymes; Derivatives thereof
- A61K38/46—Hydrolases (3)
- A61K38/48—Hydrolases (3) acting on peptide bonds (3.4)
-
- A—HUMAN NECESSITIES
- A61—MEDICAL OR VETERINARY SCIENCE; HYGIENE
- A61K—PREPARATIONS FOR MEDICAL, DENTAL OR TOILETRY PURPOSES
- A61K38/00—Medicinal preparations containing peptides
- A61K38/16—Peptides having more than 20 amino acids; Gastrins; Somatostatins; Melanotropins; Derivatives thereof
- A61K38/43—Enzymes; Proenzymes; Derivatives thereof
- A61K38/46—Hydrolases (3)
- A61K38/48—Hydrolases (3) acting on peptide bonds (3.4)
- A61K38/4813—Exopeptidases (3.4.11. to 3.4.19)
-
- A—HUMAN NECESSITIES
- A61—MEDICAL OR VETERINARY SCIENCE; HYGIENE
- A61P—SPECIFIC THERAPEUTIC ACTIVITY OF CHEMICAL COMPOUNDS OR MEDICINAL PREPARATIONS
- A61P25/00—Drugs for disorders of the nervous system
- A61P25/28—Drugs for disorders of the nervous system for treating neurodegenerative disorders of the central nervous system, e.g. nootropic agents, cognition enhancers, drugs for treating Alzheimer's disease or other forms of dementia
-
- A—HUMAN NECESSITIES
- A61—MEDICAL OR VETERINARY SCIENCE; HYGIENE
- A61P—SPECIFIC THERAPEUTIC ACTIVITY OF CHEMICAL COMPOUNDS OR MEDICINAL PREPARATIONS
- A61P35/00—Antineoplastic agents
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C07—ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
- C07B—GENERAL METHODS OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY; APPARATUS THEREFOR
- C07B59/00—Introduction of isotopes of elements into organic compounds ; Labelled organic compounds per se
- C07B59/005—Sugars; Derivatives thereof; Nucleosides; Nucleotides; Nucleic acids
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
- C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
- C12N15/00—Mutation or genetic engineering; DNA or RNA concerning genetic engineering, vectors, e.g. plasmids, or their isolation, preparation or purification; Use of hosts therefor
- C12N15/09—Recombinant DNA-technology
- C12N15/11—DNA or RNA fragments; Modified forms thereof; Non-coding nucleic acids having a biological activity
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
- C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
- C12N15/00—Mutation or genetic engineering; DNA or RNA concerning genetic engineering, vectors, e.g. plasmids, or their isolation, preparation or purification; Use of hosts therefor
- C12N15/09—Recombinant DNA-technology
- C12N15/63—Introduction of foreign genetic material using vectors; Vectors; Use of hosts therefor; Regulation of expression
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
- C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
- C12N15/00—Mutation or genetic engineering; DNA or RNA concerning genetic engineering, vectors, e.g. plasmids, or their isolation, preparation or purification; Use of hosts therefor
- C12N15/09—Recombinant DNA-technology
- C12N15/63—Introduction of foreign genetic material using vectors; Vectors; Use of hosts therefor; Regulation of expression
- C12N15/79—Vectors or expression systems specially adapted for eukaryotic hosts
- C12N15/85—Vectors or expression systems specially adapted for eukaryotic hosts for animal cells
- C12N15/86—Viral vectors
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
- C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
- C12N9/00—Enzymes; Proenzymes; Compositions thereof; Processes for preparing, activating, inhibiting, separating or purifying enzymes
- C12N9/14—Hydrolases (3)
- C12N9/24—Hydrolases (3) acting on glycosyl compounds (3.2)
- C12N9/2402—Hydrolases (3) acting on glycosyl compounds (3.2) hydrolysing O- and S- glycosyl compounds (3.2.1)
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
- C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
- C12N9/00—Enzymes; Proenzymes; Compositions thereof; Processes for preparing, activating, inhibiting, separating or purifying enzymes
- C12N9/14—Hydrolases (3)
- C12N9/48—Hydrolases (3) acting on peptide bonds (3.4)
- C12N9/485—Exopeptidases (3.4.11-3.4.19)
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
- C12Q—MEASURING OR TESTING PROCESSES INVOLVING ENZYMES, NUCLEIC ACIDS OR MICROORGANISMS; COMPOSITIONS OR TEST PAPERS THEREFOR; PROCESSES OF PREPARING SUCH COMPOSITIONS; CONDITION-RESPONSIVE CONTROL IN MICROBIOLOGICAL OR ENZYMOLOGICAL PROCESSES
- C12Q1/00—Measuring or testing processes involving enzymes, nucleic acids or microorganisms; Compositions therefor; Processes of preparing such compositions
- C12Q1/34—Measuring or testing processes involving enzymes, nucleic acids or microorganisms; Compositions therefor; Processes of preparing such compositions involving hydrolase
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
- C12Y—ENZYMES
- C12Y302/00—Hydrolases acting on glycosyl compounds, i.e. glycosylases (3.2)
- C12Y302/01—Glycosidases, i.e. enzymes hydrolysing O- and S-glycosyl compounds (3.2.1)
- C12Y302/01018—Exo-alpha-sialidase (3.2.1.18), i.e. trans-sialidase
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
- C12Y—ENZYMES
- C12Y304/00—Hydrolases acting on peptide bonds, i.e. peptidases (3.4)
- C12Y304/16—Serine-type carboxypeptidases (3.4.16)
- C12Y304/16005—Carboxypeptidase C (3.4.16.5), i.e. carboxypeptidase Y
-
- G—PHYSICS
- G01—MEASURING; TESTING
- G01N—INVESTIGATING OR ANALYSING MATERIALS BY DETERMINING THEIR CHEMICAL OR PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
- G01N33/00—Investigating or analysing materials by specific methods not covered by groups G01N1/00 - G01N31/00
- G01N33/48—Biological material, e.g. blood, urine; Haemocytometers
- G01N33/50—Chemical analysis of biological material, e.g. blood, urine; Testing involving biospecific ligand binding methods; Immunological testing
- G01N33/53—Immunoassay; Biospecific binding assay; Materials therefor
- G01N33/573—Immunoassay; Biospecific binding assay; Materials therefor for enzymes or isoenzymes
-
- G—PHYSICS
- G01—MEASURING; TESTING
- G01N—INVESTIGATING OR ANALYSING MATERIALS BY DETERMINING THEIR CHEMICAL OR PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
- G01N33/00—Investigating or analysing materials by specific methods not covered by groups G01N1/00 - G01N31/00
- G01N33/48—Biological material, e.g. blood, urine; Haemocytometers
- G01N33/50—Chemical analysis of biological material, e.g. blood, urine; Testing involving biospecific ligand binding methods; Immunological testing
- G01N33/53—Immunoassay; Biospecific binding assay; Materials therefor
- G01N33/575—Immunoassay; Biospecific binding assay; Materials therefor for cancer
- G01N33/5758—Immunoassay; Biospecific binding assay; Materials therefor for cancer involving compounds serving as markers for tumours, cancers or neoplasias, e.g. cellular determinants, receptors, heat shock/stress proteins, A-protein, oligosaccharides or metabolites
-
- G—PHYSICS
- G01—MEASURING; TESTING
- G01N—INVESTIGATING OR ANALYSING MATERIALS BY DETERMINING THEIR CHEMICAL OR PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
- G01N33/00—Investigating or analysing materials by specific methods not covered by groups G01N1/00 - G01N31/00
- G01N33/48—Biological material, e.g. blood, urine; Haemocytometers
- G01N33/50—Chemical analysis of biological material, e.g. blood, urine; Testing involving biospecific ligand binding methods; Immunological testing
- G01N33/53—Immunoassay; Biospecific binding assay; Materials therefor
- G01N33/575—Immunoassay; Biospecific binding assay; Materials therefor for cancer
- G01N33/5758—Immunoassay; Biospecific binding assay; Materials therefor for cancer involving compounds serving as markers for tumours, cancers or neoplasias, e.g. cellular determinants, receptors, heat shock/stress proteins, A-protein, oligosaccharides or metabolites
- G01N33/57595—Immunoassay; Biospecific binding assay; Materials therefor for cancer involving compounds serving as markers for tumours, cancers or neoplasias, e.g. cellular determinants, receptors, heat shock/stress proteins, A-protein, oligosaccharides or metabolites involving intracellular compounds
-
- G—PHYSICS
- G16—INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY [ICT] SPECIALLY ADAPTED FOR SPECIFIC APPLICATION FIELDS
- G16H—HEALTHCARE INFORMATICS, i.e. INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY [ICT] SPECIALLY ADAPTED FOR THE HANDLING OR PROCESSING OF MEDICAL OR HEALTHCARE DATA
- G16H20/00—ICT specially adapted for therapies or health-improving plans, e.g. for handling prescriptions, for steering therapy or for monitoring patient compliance
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
- C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
- C12N15/00—Mutation or genetic engineering; DNA or RNA concerning genetic engineering, vectors, e.g. plasmids, or their isolation, preparation or purification; Use of hosts therefor
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
- C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
- C12N2320/00—Applications; Uses
- C12N2320/30—Special therapeutic applications
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
- C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
- C12N2710/00—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA dsDNA viruses
- C12N2710/00011—Details
- C12N2710/10011—Adenoviridae
- C12N2710/10031—Uses of virus other than therapeutic or vaccine, e.g. disinfectant
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
- C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
- C12N2740/00—Reverse transcribing RNA viruses
- C12N2740/00011—Details
- C12N2740/10011—Retroviridae
- C12N2740/10041—Use of virus, viral particle or viral elements as a vector
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
- C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
- C12N2750/00—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA ssDNA viruses
- C12N2750/00011—Details
- C12N2750/14011—Parvoviridae
- C12N2750/14111—Dependovirus, e.g. adenoassociated viruses
- C12N2750/14141—Use of virus, viral particle or viral elements as a vector
-
- G—PHYSICS
- G01—MEASURING; TESTING
- G01N—INVESTIGATING OR ANALYSING MATERIALS BY DETERMINING THEIR CHEMICAL OR PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
- G01N2333/00—Assays involving biological materials from specific organisms or of a specific nature
- G01N2333/90—Enzymes; Proenzymes
- G01N2333/914—Hydrolases (3)
- G01N2333/924—Hydrolases (3) acting on glycosyl compounds (3.2)
-
- G—PHYSICS
- G01—MEASURING; TESTING
- G01N—INVESTIGATING OR ANALYSING MATERIALS BY DETERMINING THEIR CHEMICAL OR PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
- G01N2800/00—Detection or diagnosis of diseases
- G01N2800/28—Neurological disorders
- G01N2800/2814—Dementia; Cognitive disorders
- G01N2800/2821—Alzheimer
-
- G—PHYSICS
- G01—MEASURING; TESTING
- G01N—INVESTIGATING OR ANALYSING MATERIALS BY DETERMINING THEIR CHEMICAL OR PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
- G01N2800/00—Detection or diagnosis of diseases
- G01N2800/56—Staging of a disease; Further complications associated with the disease
-
- Y—GENERAL TAGGING OF NEW TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENTS; GENERAL TAGGING OF CROSS-SECTIONAL TECHNOLOGIES SPANNING OVER SEVERAL SECTIONS OF THE IPC; TECHNICAL SUBJECTS COVERED BY FORMER USPC CROSS-REFERENCE ART COLLECTIONS [XRACs] AND DIGESTS
- Y02—TECHNOLOGIES OR APPLICATIONS FOR MITIGATION OR ADAPTATION AGAINST CLIMATE CHANGE
- Y02A—TECHNOLOGIES FOR ADAPTATION TO CLIMATE CHANGE
- Y02A90/00—Technologies having an indirect contribution to adaptation to climate change
- Y02A90/10—Information and communication technologies [ICT] supporting adaptation to climate change, e.g. for weather forecasting or climate simulation
Landscapes
- Health & Medical Sciences (AREA)
- Life Sciences & Earth Sciences (AREA)
- Chemical & Material Sciences (AREA)
- Engineering & Computer Science (AREA)
- General Health & Medical Sciences (AREA)
- Organic Chemistry (AREA)
- Bioinformatics & Cheminformatics (AREA)
- Genetics & Genomics (AREA)
- Immunology (AREA)
- Biomedical Technology (AREA)
- Molecular Biology (AREA)
- Zoology (AREA)
- Wood Science & Technology (AREA)
- Medicinal Chemistry (AREA)
- Biochemistry (AREA)
- Biotechnology (AREA)
- General Engineering & Computer Science (AREA)
- Public Health (AREA)
- Microbiology (AREA)
- Urology & Nephrology (AREA)
- Epidemiology (AREA)
- Proteomics, Peptides & Aminoacids (AREA)
- Animal Behavior & Ethology (AREA)
- Veterinary Medicine (AREA)
- Pharmacology & Pharmacy (AREA)
- Physics & Mathematics (AREA)
- Hematology (AREA)
- Gastroenterology & Hepatology (AREA)
- Analytical Chemistry (AREA)
- Cell Biology (AREA)
- Biophysics (AREA)
- General Physics & Mathematics (AREA)
- Pathology (AREA)
- Food Science & Technology (AREA)
- Nuclear Medicine, Radiotherapy & Molecular Imaging (AREA)
- Medical Informatics (AREA)
- Plant Pathology (AREA)
- Primary Health Care (AREA)
- Surgery (AREA)
- Chemical Kinetics & Catalysis (AREA)
Abstract
Una composición que comprende un polipéptido/proteína catepsina A protectora (PPCA) o una de sus variantes o fragmentos activos, en la que el polipéptido, la variante o el fragmento activos tienen una secuencia de aminoácidos con al menos un 85 % de identidad de la secuencia con la SEQ ID NO: 4 y potencia la actividad enzimática de la Neuraminidasa 1 (NEU1), para uso en un método de tratar o prevenir la demencia asociada a la enfermedad de Alzheimer en un sujeto, comprendiendo el método administrar al sujeto una cantidad terapéuticamente eficaz de la composición.
Description
sustrato NEU1 incluyen: (1) el nivel de sialilación de uno o más sustratos de NEU1; (2) el nivel de sialilación de LAMP-1; (3) el nivel de sialilación de MUC-1; o (4) el nivel de sialilación de NEU1 y MUC-1. El perfil de la actividad de sialilación del sustrato NEU1 puede comprender 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 o más valores de marcadores proporcionados por el nivel de sialilación de los diversos sustratos de NEU1.
5 Un tipo de perfil de actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica es el perfil de actividad del nivel de NEU1. Por "perfil de actividad del nivel de NEU1" se entiende medir la actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica en una muestra determinando el nivel de proteína de cualquier sustrato NEU1 sin MUC-1 o del propio NEU1. Los diversos marcadores que representan la actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica que están abarcados en el perfil de actividad de un nivel de NEU1
10 incluyen: (1) el nivel de la proteína NEU1; (2) el nivel de proteína de uno cualquiera o más del sustrato NEU1 sin MUC-1; o (3) el nivel de proteína de LAMP-1. El perfil de la actividad del nivel de NEU1 puede comprender 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 o más valores de marcadores proporcionados por el nivel de proteína de los diversos sustratos de NEU1.
15 Si están presentes múltiples marcadores en un perfil dado, no todos los marcadores deben mostrar una actividad alterada en comparación con el valor del marcador en un control correspondiente o el perfil de referencia a fin de producir el pronóstico y/o el diagnóstico proporcionado en el presente documento. En algunos casos, la alteración de un único marcador puede ser suficiente para un diagnóstico y/o un pronóstico. En otros casos, una alteración en 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 o más valores de marcadores en un perfil dado en comparación con los valores en el control o
20 el perfil de referencia correspondiente es suficiente para un diagnóstico y/o un pronóstico.
Tabla 1. Resumen de diversos marcadores empleados para establecer un tipo específico de perfil de actividad.
- Marcador
- Perfil de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica Perfil de actividad de sialilación Perfil de actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica Perfil de actividad de sialilación del sustrato NEU1 Perfil de actividad del nivel NEU1
- el nivel de la proteína NEU1
- + + + +
- el nivel de la actividad enzimática directa de NEU1
- + + +
- el nivel de proteína de uno o más sustratos de NEU1
- + + + + Al menos debe detectarse un sustrato NEU1 diferente de MUC-1
- el nivel de proteína de LAMP-1
- + + + +
- el nivel de proteína de MUC-1
- + + + solo en combinación con otro sustrato NEU1
- el nivel de proteína de LAMP-1 y MUC-1
- + + + +
- el nivel de una cualquiera o más proteínas lisosómicas
- +
- el nivel de proteína de una o más proteasas lisosómicas
- +
- el nivel de proteína de una o más catepsinas
- +
- el nivel de proteína de la hexosaminidasa beta
- +
- el nivel de proteína de la manosidasa alfa
- +
- el nivel de actividad de uno o más sustratos de NEU1
- + + +
4
- el nivel de actividad de LAMP-1
- + + +
- el nivel de actividad de MUC-1
- + + +
- el nivel de actividad de LAMP-1 y MUC-1
- + + +
- el nivel general de sialilación en una muestra
- + +
- el nivel de sialilación de
- + + + +
- un sustrato NEU1 (incluyendo los niveles de una población de sustratos y/o los niveles de un único sustrato)
- el nivel de sialilación de LAMP-1
- + + + +
- el nivel de sialilación de MUC-1
- + + + +
- el nivel de sialilación de LAMP-1 y MUC-1
- + + + +
- el nivel de proteína y el nivel de sialilación de uno o más sustratos de NEU1
- + + +
- el nivel de la proteína NEU1, el nivel de proteína de uno o más sustratos NERU1 y el nivel de sialilación de uno o más sustratos de NEU1
- + + +
- el nivel de la proteína NEU1, el nivel de la actividad enzimática de NEU1, el nivel de proteína de uno o más sustratos NERU1 y el nivel de sialilación de uno o más sustratos de NEU1
- + + +
III. Ensayos de marcadores de los diversos perfiles de actividad
Los métodos para el diagnóstico y/o el pronóstico proporcionados en el presente documento se basan en analizar
5 una muestra para la actividad de exocitosis lisosómica, la actividad de sialilación, la actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica, la actividad de sialilación del sustrato NEU1 y/ el nivel de actividad de NEU1 y comparar este con un valor de referencia para la actividad de exocitosis lisosómica, la actividad de sialilación, la actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica, la actividad de sialilación del sustrato NEU1 y/o el nivel de actividad de NEU1 a partir de una muestra del control. Medir el "nivel" o "cantidad" de una proteína, la sialilación, o una actividad en una muestra significa
10 cuantificar la actividad de exocitosis lisosómica, la actividad de sialilación, la actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica, la actividad de sialilación del sustrato NEU1 o la actividad del nivel de NEU1 por determinar, por ejemplo, la cantidad relativa o absoluta de proteína y/o la sialilación de una proteína y/o la actividad de una proteína. Un aspecto de los métodos proporcionados en el presente documento se refiere a los ensayos para detectar la actividad de exocitosis lisosómica, la actividad de sialilación, la actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica, la actividad de sialilación del sustrato
15 NEU1 y la actividad del nivel de NEUJ1 en el contexto de una muestra. estos ensayos determinan los valores que componen el perfil de actividad de exocitosis liposómica, el perfil de actividad de sialilación, el perfil de actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica, el perfil de actividad de sialilación del sustrato NERU1 o el perfil de actividad del nivel NEU1 de una muestra.
20 Una "muestra" o "muestra del sujeto", como se usa en el presente documento, puede comprender cualquier muestra en la que se desea determinar la actividad de exocitosis lisosómica, la actividad de sialilación, la actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica, la actividad de sialilación de un sustrato NEU1 y la actividad del nivel de NEU1. Por "sujeto" se
5
Alzheimer.
Tal como se usa en el presente documento, "demencia asociada con la enfermedad de Alzheimer" se caracteriza por los criterios normalizados para la demencia como se notificó en las Recomendaciones procedentes de los grupos de 5 trabajo del National Institute on Aging-Alzheimer’s Association en las directrices diagnósticas para la enfermedad de Alzheimer. Los criterios normalizados para la demencia incluyen (1) síntomas cognitivos o conductuales que interfieren con la capacidad de funcionar en las actividades usuales o el trabajo, denotan una disminución del funcionamiento anterior y de los niveles de rendimiento y no pueden ser explicados por un trastorno psiquiátrico o delirio; (2) detección y diagnóstico del deterioro cognitivo a través de una combinación del historial clínico del paciente y un informante informado y una evaluación cognitiva objetiva; y (3) el deterioro cognitivo o conductual implica dos o más de los siguientes: (a) capacidad deteriorada para adquirir y recordar nueva información; (b) razonamiento y manipulación de tareas complejas deteriorado, falta de criterio; (c) capacidades visoespaciales deterioradas; (d) funciones del lenguaje deterioradas; y (e) cambios en la personalidad, conducta o comportamiento. La demencia asociada con Alzheimer puede tener además una o más de las siguientes características: (1) cumple
15 con todos los criterios para la demencia descritos anteriormente; (2) inicio insidioso; (3) un historial de empeoramientos de la cognición por informe u observación; (4) manifestaciones amnésicas; y (5) manifestaciones no amnésicas, tales como, manifestaciones de lenguaje, manifestaciones visoespaciales o disfunción ejecutiva. Las directrices de demencia de la enfermedad de Alzheimer se describen en detalle en McKhann et al. (2011) Alzheimer’s & Dementia 7:263-69.
Tal como se describe en otra parte en el presente documento, NEU1 es un regulador negativo de la exocitosis lisosómica. En tales casos, cuando los niveles de proteína NEU1 o la actividad enzimática son bajos, la exocitosis lisosómica está potenciada. Como se muestra en este documento, en condiciones cuando el nivel de proteína NEU1 es bajo, pueden detectarse proteínas muy sialiladas en el fluido cerebroespinal (CSF). En tales casos, la 25 composición del CSF ha cambiado y muchas de las proteínas muy sialiladas han aumentado también los niveles en el CSF. Estas proteínas que han cambiado en el CSF es condiciones de niveles de proteína NEU1 y actividad bajos están correlacionadas con biomarcadores para predecir la demencia asociada con la enfermedad de Alzheimer. Por ejemplo, la proteína precursora de amiloide (PPA) muestra en el presente documento ser un sustrato de NEU1 y se acumula en el cerebro y el CSF en una forma muy sialilada en condiciones de bajas concentraciones de NEU1. Los lisosomas comprenden también proteasas que pueden procesar PPA para formar péptidos Aβ tóxicos. Por tanto, una excesiva exocitosis lisosómica (es decir, cuando la proteína NEU1 o los niveles de actividad enzimática son bajos) potencia la formación de la placa que es característica de la enfermedad de Alzheimer. Véase, por ejemplo, el Ejemplo 3, proporcionado en otra parte en el presente documento. Por tanto, una actividad de exocitosis lisosómica aumentada, como se describe de manera más detallada en otra parte del presente documento, en el CSF puede ser
35 predictiva de demencia asociada con la enfermedad de Alzheimer.
Varias proteínas puede tener un nivel de sialilación aumentado y/o tener niveles aumentados en el CSF. En algunos ejemplos, las proteínas que tienen un nivel de sialilación y/o un nivel de proteína aumentados son sustratos de NEU1. En otros ejemplos, las proteínas que tienen un nivel de sialilación y/o un nivel de proteína aumentados son proteínas lisosómicas. Los ejemplos no limitantes de proteínas con niveles de sialilación y/o proteína aumentados incluyen LAMP-1, MUC-1, Catepsina B, Catepsina D, Proteínas del sistema de complemento, Fibrinógeno, Hexosaminidasa beta, Manosidasa alfa, Transtiretina, beta-2-microglobulina y proteína precursora de amiloide. Una cualquiera o más de estas proteínas puede ser un marcador para la actividad de exocitosis lisosómica.
45 Se divulga en el presente documento un método para diagnosticar la demencia asociada con la enfermedad de Alzheimer en un sujeto, comprendiendo el método: (a) proporcionar un perfil de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica del sujeto de una muestra de fluido cerebroespinal procedente del sujeto; (b) proporcionar un perfil de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica de referencia de una muestra del control de fluido cerebroespinal, en la que el perfil de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica del sujeto y el correspondiente perfil de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica de referencia comprende uno o más valores que representan la actividad de exocitosis lisosómica; y (c) comparar los perfiles de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica del sujeto y el de referencia, en el que se diagnostica al sujeto demencia asociada con enfermedad de Alzheimer si el sujeto tiene una actividad de exocitosis lisosómica superior en comparación con la actividad de exocitosis lisosómica de referencia.
55 En un ejemplo, el perfil de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica comprende un perfil de actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica. El perfil de actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica puede comprender cualquier combinación de los diversos marcadores de actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica proporcionados en el presente documento. En tales casos, una actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica baja en una muestra del sujeto en comparación con una actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica de referencia en una muestra del control da como resultado un sujeto al que se diagnostica demencia asociada con la enfermedad de Alzheimer.
En otro ejemplo, el perfil de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica comprende un perfil de actividad de sialilación. El perfil de actividad de sialilación puede comprender cualquier combinación de cualquiera de los diversos marcadores de sialilación proporcionados en el presente documento. En tales casos, una actividad de sialilación elevada en una
65 muestra del sujeto en comparación con una actividad de sialilación de referencia en una muestra del control da como resultado un sujeto al que se ha diagnosticado demencia asociada con la enfermedad de Alzheimer.
12
Para el diagnóstico de la demencia asociada con la enfermedad de Alzheimer, los perfiles de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica, los perfiles de actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica o los perfiles de actividad de sialilación pueden comprender uno cualquiera o más de los diversos marcadores proporcionados en el presente documento (es decir, véanse las Tablas 1 y 2).
5 El conocimiento de la actividad de sialilación de una muestra del sujeto permitirá al médico especialista realizar un diagnóstico de demencia asociada con la enfermedad de Alzheimer en un sujeto. Por tanto, puede realizarse un diagnóstico temprano y se pueden considerar las opciones de tratamiento adecuadas para el sujeto.
VI. Métodos de generar un perfil de actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica y un perfil de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica
Se proporcionan también métodos de generar un perfil de actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica y/o un perfil de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica de una muestra. Como se presenta en el presente documento, el perfil de
15 actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica de una muestra puede comprender uno o más marcadores de actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica que representan la actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica (es decir, cualquiera de los diversos marcadores de actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica proporcionados en el presente documento, véase la Tabla 1), También en el presente documento, el perfil de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica de una muestra puede comprender uno o más marcadores de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica que representan actividad de exocitosis lisosómica (es decir, cualquiera de los diversos marcadores de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica proporcionados en el presente documento, véase la Tabla 1).
En una estrategia, un método de generar un perfil de actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica comprende: (a) obtener una muestra procedente de un tumor de un sujeto; y (b) evaluar el nivel de proteína LAMP-1 o el nivel de sialilación de
25 LAMP-1. En una estrategia adicional, el método comprende evaluar uno o más marcadores de actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica adicionales. En otro ejemplo más del método, el uno o más marcadores de actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica adicionales comprende un sustrato de NEU1. Se proporcionan en otra parte en el presente documento ensayos para medir los diversos marcadores de actividad de la sialidasa lisosómica adicionales.
En otra estrategia, un método de generar un perfil de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica a partir de fluido cerebroespinal comprende: (a) obtener una muestra de fluido cerebroespinal de un sujeto; y (b) evaluar la actividad de exocitosis lisosómica. En una estrategia específica, evaluar la actividad de exocitosis lisosómica comprende evaluar el nivel de proteína LAMP-1 o el nivel de sialilación de LAMP-1.
35 En una estrategia no limitante, evaluar la actividad de exocitosis lisosómica comprende evaluar el nivel de una o más proteínas que comprenden LAMP-1, MUC-1, proteína precursora de amiloide, Catepsina B, Catepsina D, Fibrinógeno, Hexosaminidasa beta, Manosidasa alfa, Transtiretina, beta-2 microglobulina o la cadena pesada de la inmunoglobulina.
VII. Métodos de tratamiento
Se divulgan además métodos para tratar a un sujeto que tiene cáncer o que tiene demencia asociada con enfermedad de Alzheimer. Por "tratar" a un sujeto con cáncer o demencia asociados con enfermedad de Alzheimer se pretende la administración de una cantidad terapéuticamente eficaz de NEU1 o una de sus variantes o
45 fragmentos activos, la administración de una cantidad terapéuticamente eficaz de proteína catepsina A protectora (PPCA) o una de sus variantes o fragmentos activos o la administración de una cantidad terapéuticamente eficaz de una combinación de NEU1 y PPCA a un sujeto que tiene cáncer o demencia asociados con enfermedad de Alzheimer, donde el propósito es curar, sanar, aliviar, mitigar, alterar, remediar, recuperar, mejorar, o afectar la dolencia o los síntomas del cáncer o la demencia asociados con la enfermedad de Alzheimer.
Se divulgan también en el presente documento los métodos para prevenir un cáncer o la demencia asociados con la enfermedad de Alzheimer en un sujeto. Por "prevenir" un cáncer o la demencia asociados con la enfermedad de Alzheimer en un sujeto se pretende la administración de una cantidad terapéuticamente eficaz de NEU1 o una de sus variantes o fragmentos activos, la administración de una cantidad terapéuticamente eficaz de proteína catepsina
55 A protectora (PPCA) o una de sus variantes o fragmentos activos o la administración de una cantidad terapéuticamente eficaz de una combinación de NEU1 y PPCA a un sujeto, donde el propósito el proteger al sujeto del desarrollo de un cáncer o demencia asociados con la enfermedad de Alzheimer. En algunas estrategias, una cantidad terapéuticamente eficaz de NEU1 o una de sus variantes o fragmentos activos, proteína catepsina A protectora (PPCA) o una de sus variantes o fragmentos activos o una combinación de NEU1 y PPCA se administran a un sujeto, tal como un ser humano, que está en riesgo de desarrollar un cáncer o demencia asociados con la enfermedad de Alzheimer.
Una "cantidad terapéuticamente eficaz" como se usa en el presente documento se refiere a la cantidad que proporciona un efecto terapéutico para una dolencia y régimen de administración dados. Por tanto, la frase "cantidad 65 terapéuticamente eficaz" se usan en el presente documento para significar una cantidad suficiente para producir una mejora en una dolencia clínicamente significativa en el hospedador. En aspectos particulares, una "cantidad
13
n.º 4.925.673). se puede usar la encapsulación liposómica y se pueden derivatizar los liposomas con diversos polímeros (por ejemplo, la patente de Estados Unidos n.º 5.013.556). Se proporciona una descripción de posibles formas farmacéuticas sólidas para el tratamiento terapéutico en Marshall, K. En: Modern Pharmaceutics Editado por
G.S. Banker y C.T. Rhodes Capítulo 10, 1979. En general, la formulación incluirá el componente o componentes (o
5 sus formas químicamente modificadas) y los ingredientes inertes que permiten la protección frente al ambiente del estómago, y la liberación del material biológicamente activo en el intestino.
Se contemplan también específicamente las formas farmacéuticas orales del anterior componente o componentes derivatizados. El componente o componentes pueden estar químicamente modificados con el fin de que la administración oral del derivado sea eficaz. En general, la modificación química contemplada es la unión de al menos un resto a la propia molécula del componente, donde el resto permite (a) la inhibición de la proteolisis; y (b) la captación en el torrente sanguíneo procedente del estómago o el intestino. Se desea también el aumento de la estabilidad general del componente o componentes y aumenta el tiempo de circulación en el cuerpo. Los ejemplos de dichos restos incluyen: polietilenglicol, copolímeros de etilenglicol y propilenglicol, carboximetilcelulosa, dextrano,
15 alcohol polivinílico, polivinil pirrolidona y poliprolina. Abuchowski and Davis (1981) "Soluble Polymer-Enzyme Abducts" En: Enzymes as Drugs, Hocenberg y Roberts, eds., Wiley-Interscience, Nueva York, NY, págs. 367-383; Newmark, et al. (1982) J. Appl. Biochem. 4:185-189. otros polímeros que podrían utilizarse son poli-1,3-dioxolano y poli-1,3,6-tioxocano. Preferidos para el uso farmacéutico, como se ha indicado anteriormente, son restos de polietilenglicol.
Para el componente (o derivado) la localización de la liberación puede ser el estómago, el intestino delgado (el duodeno, el yeyuno, o el íleo), o el intestino grueso. Una persona experta en la materia tiene formulaciones disponibles que no se disuelven en el estómago, sin embargo, liberará el material en el duodeno o en otro lugar en el intestino. Preferentemente, la liberación evitará los efectos perjudiciales del ambiente del estómago, tanto mediante
25 la protección de la proteína (o el derivado) como mediante la liberación del material biológicamente activo más allá del ambiente del estómago, tal como en el intestino.
Para asegurar una completa resistencia gástrica, es esencial un revestimiento impermeable a al menos pH 5,0. Los ejemplos de los ingredientes inertes más comunes que se utilizan como revestimientos entéricos son acetato trimelitato de celulosa (CAT), ftalato de hidroxipropilmetilcelulosa (HPMCP), HPMCP 50, HPMCP 55, acetato ftalato de polivinilo (PVAP), Eudragit L30D, Aquateric, acetato ftalato de celulosa (CAP), Eudragit L, Eudragit S, y Shellac. Estos revestimientos pueden utilizarse como películas mixtas.
Se puede usar también un revestimiento o mezcla de revestimientos sobre los comprimidos, que no se pretende
35 para la protección frente al estómago. Esto puede incluir revestimientos de azúcares, o revestimientos que hacen que el comprimido sea más fácil de tragar. Las cápsulas pueden consistir en una cubierta dura (tal como gelatina) para la administración de una sustancia terapéutica seca, es decir, un polvo; para formas líquidas en forma líquida, se puede usar una cubierta de gelatina dura. El material de la cubierta de los sellos podría ser almidón espeso u otro papel comestible. Para las píldoras, pastillas para chupar, comprimidos moldeados o triturados de comprimidos, se pueden usar técnicas de masa húmeda.
El péptido terapéutico puede estar incluido en la formulación como multipartículas finas en la forma de gránulos o aglomerados de un tamaño de partícula de aproximadamente 1 mm. La formulación del material para administración de cápsula podría ser también como polvo, tapones ligeramente comprimidos o incluso como comprimidos. el
45 material terapéutico podría prepararse mediante compresión.
Pueden incluirse también colorantes y agentes aromatizantes. Por ejemplo, la proteína (o derivado) puede formularse (tal como mediante encapsulación en liposomas o microesferas) y a continuación, contenerse adicionalmente en un producto comestible, tal como una bebida refrigerada que contiene colorantes y agentes aromatizantes.
Se puede diluir o aumentar el volumen de la sustancia terapéutica con un material inerte. Estos diluyentes podrían incluir hidratos de carbono, especialmente manitol, a-lactosa, lactosa anhidra, celulosa, sacarosa, dextrano y almidón modificado. Se pueden también utilizar determinadas sales inorgánicas como cargas incluyendo trifosfato de
55 calcio, carbonato de magnesio y cloruro sódico. Algunos diluyentes comercialmente disponibles son Fast-Flo, Emdex, STA-Rx 1500, Emcompress y Avicell.
Se pueden incluir disgregantes en la formulación de la sustancia terapéutica en una forma farmacéutica sólida. Los materiales utilizados como disgregantes incluyen, aunque no de forma limitativa, almidón, incluyendo el disgregante comercial basado en almidón, Explotab. Se pueden usar almidón glicolato de sodio, Amberlite, carboximetilcelulosa de sodio, ultramilopectina, alginato de sodio, gelatina, piel de naranja, carboximetilcelulosa ácida, esponja natural y bentonita. Otras formas de los disgregantes son las resinas de intercambio catiónico insolubles. Se pueden usar gomas en polvo como disgregantes y como aglutinantes y estos pueden incluir gomas en polvo tales como agar, Karaya o tragacanto. El ácido algínico y su sal de sodio son también útiles como disgregantes. Se pueden usar 65 aglutinantes para mantener el agente terapéutico junto para formar un comprimido duro e incluyen materiales procedentes de productos naturales tales como acacia, tragacanto, almidón y gelatina. Otros incluyen metil celulosa
17
(MC), etil celulosa (EC) y carboximetil celulosa (CMC). Podrían utilizarse polivinil pirrolidona (PVP) e hidroxipropilmetil celulosa (HPMC) en soluciones alcohólicas para granular las sustancias terapéuticas.
Se puede incluir un agente antifricción en la formulación de la sustancia terapéutica para evitar la adherencia durante
5 el proceso de formulación. Se pueden usar lubricantes como una capa entre la sustancia terapéutica y la pared del troquel y estos pueden incluir, aunque no de forma limitativa; ácido esteárico incluyendo sus sales de magnesio y calcio, politetrafluoroetileno (PTFE), parafina líquida, aceites y ceras vegetales. Se pueden usar también lubricantes solubles tales como lauril sulfato de sodio, lauril sulfato de magnesio, polietilenglicoles de varios pesos moleculares, Carbowax 4000 y 6000.
Pueden añadirse agentes deslizantes que pueden mejorar las propiedades de flujo del fármaco durante la formulación y ayudar a la redisposición durante la compresión. Los agentes deslizantes pueden incluir almidón, talco, sílice pirógena y silicoaluminato hidratado.
15 Para ayudar a la disolución de la sustancia terapéutica en el ambiente acuoso puede añadirse un tensioactivo como un agente humectante. Los tensioactivos pueden detergentes aniónicos tales como laurilsulfato de sodio, sulfosuccinato de dioctil sodio y sulfonato de dioctil sodio. Se pueden usar detergentes catiónicos y podrían incluir cloruro de benzalconio o cloruro de bencetonio. La lista de detergentes no iónicos potenciales que podría incluirse en la formulación como tensioactivos son lauromacrogol 400, estearato de polioxil 40, aceite de ricino 10, 50 y 60 polioxietilenado hidrogenado, monoestearato de glicerol, polisorbato 40, 60, 65 y 80, éster de ácido graso de sacarosa, metil celulosa y carboximetil celulosa. Estos tensioactivos podrían estar presentes en la formulación de la proteína o derivado ya sea solos o como una mezcla en diferentes relaciones.
Los aditivos que potencialmente mejoran la absorción de la proteína (o derivado) son por ejemplo los ácidos grasos 25 ácido oleico, ácido linoleico y ácido linolénico.
En una estrategia, el método comprende el uso de virus para administrar NEU1 y/o PPCA a un sujeto. La administración puede ser mediante el uso de virus que expresan NEU1 y/o PPCA, tales como retrovirus recombinantes, virus adenoasociados recombinantes, adenovirus recombinantes, y virus del herpes simple recombinantes (véanse, por ejemplo, Mulligan, Science 260:926 (1993), Rosenberg et al., Science 242:1575 (1988), LaSalle et al., Science 259:988 (1993), Wolff et al., Science 247:1465 (1990), Breakfield y Deluca, The New Biologist
3:203 (1991)).
Se puede administrar un gen NEU1 y/o PPCA utilizando vectores víricos recombinantes, incluyendo, por ejemplo,
35 vectores adenovíricos (por ejemplo, Kass-Eisler et al., Proc. Nat’l Acad. Sci. USA 90:11498 (1993), Kolls et al., Proc. Nat’l Acad. Sci. USA 91:215 (1994), Li et al., Hum. Gene Ther. 4:403 (1993), Vincent et al., Nat. Genet. 5:130 (1993), y Zabner et al., Cell 75:207 (1993)), vectores víricos adenoasociados (Flotte et al., Proc. Nat’l Acad. Sci. USA 90:10613 (1993)), alfavirus tales como el virus del bosque Semliki y virus Sindbis (Hertz y Huang, J. Vir. 66:857 (1992), Raju y Huang, J. Vir. 65:2501 (1991), y Xiong et al., Science 243:1188 (1989)), vectores del virus del herpes (por ejemplo, patentes de Estados Unidos números 4.769.331, 4.859.587, 5.288.641 y 5.328.688), vectores de parvovirus (Koering et al., Hum. Gene Therap. 5:457 (1994)), vectores del virus de la viruela (Ozaki et al., Biochem. Biophys. Res. Comm. 193:653 (1993), Panicali y Paoletti, Proc. Nat’l Acad. Sci. USA 79:4927 (1982)), virus de la viruela, tales como el virus de la viruela del canario o virus vaccinia (Fisher-Hoch et al., Proc. Nat’l Acad. Sci. USA
86:317 (1989), y Flexner et al., Ann. N.Y. Acad. Sci. 569:86 (1989)), y retrovirus (por ejemplo, Baba et al., J
45 Neurosurg 79:729 (1993), Ram et al., Cancer Res. 53:83 (1993), Takamiya et al., J. Neurosci. Res 33:493 (1992), Vile y Hart, Cancer Res. 53:962 (1993), Vile y Hart, Cancer Res. 53:3860 (1993), y Anderson et al., la patente de Estados Unidos n.º 5.399.346). Puede utilizarse cualquier vector vírico por sí mismo, o una partícula vírica, que contiene el vector vírico, en los métodos descritos a continuación.
Como una ilustración de un sistema, adenovirus, un virus de ADN bicatenario, es un vector de transferencia génica bien caracterizado para la administración de una molécula de ácido nucleico heterólogo (para una revisión, véase Becker et al., Meth. Cell Biol. 43:161 (1994); Douglas y Curiel, Science & Medicine 4:44 (1997)). El sistema de adenovirus ofrece algunas ventajas que incluyen: (i) la capacidad de acomodar inserciones de ADN relativamente grandes, (ii) la capacidad de crecer hasta titulaciones elevadas, (iii) la capacidad de infectar una amplia gama de
55 tipos de células de mamíferos, y (iv) la capacidad de utilizarse con muchos promotores diferentes incluyendo promotores ubicuos, específicos de tejidos, y promotores regulables. Además, se pueden administrar adenovirus mediante inyección intravenosa, debido a que los virus son estables en el torrente sanguíneo.
Utilizando vectores de adenovirus donde se eliminan las partes del genoma de adenovirus, se incorporan inserciones en el ADN vírico mediante ligadura directa o mediante recombinación homóloga con un plásmido transfectado simultáneamente. En un sistema ilustrativo, el gen E1 esencial se elimina del vector vírico, y el virus no se replicará a no ser que el gen E1 sea proporcionado por la célula hospedadora. Cuando se administra por vía intravenosa a animales intactos, el adenovirus se dirige principalmente al hígado. Aunque un sistema de administración adenovírico con una deleción en el gen E1 no puede replicarse en las células hospedadoras, el tejido 65 del hospedador expresará y procesará una proteína heteróloga codificada. Las células hospedadoras secretarán también la proteína heteróloga si el gen correspondiente incluye una secuencia señal secretora. Las proteínas
18
Claims (1)
-
imagen1
Applications Claiming Priority (5)
| Application Number | Priority Date | Filing Date | Title |
|---|---|---|---|
| US201161529675P | 2011-08-31 | 2011-08-31 | |
| US201161529675P | 2011-08-31 | ||
| US201161544855P | 2011-10-07 | 2011-10-07 | |
| US201161544855P | 2011-10-07 | ||
| PCT/US2012/052629 WO2013033074A2 (en) | 2011-08-31 | 2012-08-28 | Methods and compositions to detect the level of lysosomal exocytosis activity and methods of use |
Publications (1)
| Publication Number | Publication Date |
|---|---|
| ES2653918T3 true ES2653918T3 (es) | 2018-02-09 |
Family
ID=46881159
Family Applications (1)
| Application Number | Title | Priority Date | Filing Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| ES12761845.2T Active ES2653918T3 (es) | 2011-08-31 | 2012-08-28 | Métodos y composiciones para detectar el nivel de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica y métodos de uso |
Country Status (15)
| Country | Link |
|---|---|
| US (5) | US9399791B2 (es) |
| EP (1) | EP2751279B1 (es) |
| JP (1) | JP6228121B2 (es) |
| AU (1) | AU2012300252B2 (es) |
| CA (1) | CA2847057C (es) |
| CY (1) | CY1119689T1 (es) |
| DK (1) | DK2751279T3 (es) |
| ES (1) | ES2653918T3 (es) |
| HR (1) | HRP20171909T1 (es) |
| HU (1) | HUE037829T2 (es) |
| LT (1) | LT2751279T (es) |
| PL (1) | PL2751279T3 (es) |
| PT (1) | PT2751279T (es) |
| SI (1) | SI2751279T1 (es) |
| WO (1) | WO2013033074A2 (es) |
Families Citing this family (15)
| Publication number | Priority date | Publication date | Assignee | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HRP20140640T1 (hr) | 2008-08-19 | 2014-11-21 | Xenoport, Inc. | Prolijekovi monometil estera fumarne kiseline, farmaceutski sastavi iz toga i postupci njihove uporabe |
| DK2751279T3 (da) * | 2011-08-31 | 2017-11-20 | St Jude Children's Res Hospital | Fremgangsmåder og sammensætninger til påvisning af niveauet af lysosomal exocytose-aktivitet og fremgangsmåder til anvendelse |
| US10945984B2 (en) | 2012-08-22 | 2021-03-16 | Arbor Pharmaceuticals, Llc | Methods of administering monomethyl fumarate and prodrugs thereof having reduced side effects |
| AU2013305684B2 (en) | 2012-08-22 | 2016-11-24 | Xenoport, Inc. | Oral dosage forms of methyl hydrogen fumarate and prodrugs thereof |
| WO2014160633A1 (en) | 2013-03-24 | 2014-10-02 | Xenoport, Inc. | Pharmaceutical compositions of dimethyl fumarate |
| WO2014197860A1 (en) | 2013-06-07 | 2014-12-11 | Xenoport, Inc. | Method of making monomethyl fumarate |
| WO2014205392A1 (en) | 2013-06-21 | 2014-12-24 | Xenoport, Inc. | Cocrystals of dimethyl fumarate |
| EP3041467A1 (en) | 2013-09-06 | 2016-07-13 | XenoPort, Inc. | Crystalline forms of (n,n-diethylcarbamoyl)methyl methyl (2e)but-2-ene-1,4-dioate, methods of synthesis and use |
| US9999672B2 (en) | 2014-03-24 | 2018-06-19 | Xenoport, Inc. | Pharmaceutical compositions of fumaric acid esters |
| WO2016179481A1 (en) | 2015-05-07 | 2016-11-10 | Cardelli James Allen | Cancer treatment via repositioned tricyclic anti-depressant-like drugs as anti-cancer agents and new combinations of such drugs |
| MX2018005352A (es) * | 2015-10-30 | 2018-08-14 | Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc | Metodos y composiciones para el tratamiento de amiloidosis. |
| US20210198689A1 (en) * | 2016-03-18 | 2021-07-01 | Nant Holdings Ip, Llc | Multimodal Vector for Dendritic Cell Infection |
| WO2018126744A1 (en) * | 2017-01-04 | 2018-07-12 | Telefonaktiebolaget Lm Ericsson (Publ) | Method, base station and user equipment for transceiving system information |
| JP7537762B2 (ja) | 2019-07-05 | 2024-08-21 | 国立大学法人徳島大学 | 改変ノイラミニダーゼ |
| WO2023147605A2 (en) * | 2022-01-31 | 2023-08-03 | Sens Research Foundation | Senescent cell surface markers |
Family Cites Families (25)
| Publication number | Priority date | Publication date | Assignee | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US4769331A (en) | 1981-09-16 | 1988-09-06 | University Patents, Inc. | Recombinant methods and materials |
| NZ201918A (en) | 1981-09-18 | 1987-04-30 | Genentech Inc | N-terminal methionyl analogues of bovine growth hormone |
| US5288641A (en) | 1984-06-04 | 1994-02-22 | Arch Development Corporation | Herpes Simplex virus as a vector |
| US4859587A (en) | 1984-06-04 | 1989-08-22 | Institut Merieux | Recombinant herpes simplex viruses, vaccines and methods |
| EP0545913B1 (en) | 1986-08-18 | 1999-02-24 | Emisphere Technologies, Inc. | Delivery systems for pharmacological agents |
| US4873192A (en) | 1987-02-17 | 1989-10-10 | The United States Of America As Represented By The Department Of Health And Human Services | Process for site specific mutagenesis without phenotypic selection |
| US5399346A (en) | 1989-06-14 | 1995-03-21 | The United States Of America As Represented By The Department Of Health And Human Services | Gene therapy |
| US5013556A (en) | 1989-10-20 | 1991-05-07 | Liposome Technology, Inc. | Liposomes with enhanced circulation time |
| US5328688A (en) | 1990-09-10 | 1994-07-12 | Arch Development Corporation | Recombinant herpes simplex viruses vaccines and methods |
| US5837458A (en) | 1994-02-17 | 1998-11-17 | Maxygen, Inc. | Methods and compositions for cellular and metabolic engineering |
| US5605793A (en) | 1994-02-17 | 1997-02-25 | Affymax Technologies N.V. | Methods for in vitro recombination |
| WO1997015588A1 (en) | 1995-10-26 | 1997-05-01 | St. Jude Children's Research Hospital | Protective protein/cathepsin a and precursor: crystallization, x-ray diffraction, three-dimensional structure determination and rational drug design |
| AU5546898A (en) * | 1997-01-14 | 1998-08-07 | Hopital Sainte-Justine | Human lysosomal sialidase and therapeutic uses thereof |
| AU2001257451A1 (en) * | 2000-05-01 | 2001-11-12 | Accera, Inc. | Use of medium chain triglycerides for the treatment and prevention of alzheimer's disease and other diseases resulting from reduced neuronal metabolism |
| US6780409B2 (en) * | 2000-05-23 | 2004-08-24 | Thomas Jefferson University | Glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD) based delivery system |
| US7232670B2 (en) | 2001-09-28 | 2007-06-19 | St. Jude Children's Research Hospital | Targeting proteins to cells expressing mannose receptors via expression in insect cells |
| US7273716B2 (en) | 2003-04-25 | 2007-09-25 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. | Methods and compositions for identifying therapeutic compounds with GS-7340 ester hydrolase |
| WO2006013013A2 (en) * | 2004-08-04 | 2006-02-09 | Bayer Healthcare Ag | Diagnostics and therapeutics for diseases associated with protective protein for beta-galactosidase (ppgb) |
| WO2008049058A2 (en) | 2006-10-18 | 2008-04-24 | Cornell Research Foundation, Inc. | Cln2 treatment of alzheimer's disease |
| US8420613B2 (en) | 2006-11-15 | 2013-04-16 | The J. David Gladstone Institutes | Methods and compositions for reducing amyloid beta levels |
| US7951367B2 (en) | 2006-11-15 | 2011-05-31 | The J. David Gladstone Institutes | Methods and compositions for reducing amyloid beta levels |
| PL3252161T3 (pl) | 2007-06-06 | 2022-03-07 | Genzyme Corporation | Terapia genowa dla lizosomalnych chorób spichrzeniowych |
| WO2011049787A1 (en) * | 2009-10-19 | 2011-04-28 | Amicus Therapeutics, Inc. | Method for treating alzheimer's disease using pharmacological chaperones to increase the activity of gangliosidases |
| US20140161896A1 (en) | 2011-08-04 | 2014-06-12 | Ramot At Tel-Aviv University Ltd. | Particles for the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases |
| DK2751279T3 (da) * | 2011-08-31 | 2017-11-20 | St Jude Children's Res Hospital | Fremgangsmåder og sammensætninger til påvisning af niveauet af lysosomal exocytose-aktivitet og fremgangsmåder til anvendelse |
-
2012
- 2012-08-28 DK DK12761845.2T patent/DK2751279T3/da active
- 2012-08-28 EP EP12761845.2A patent/EP2751279B1/en active Active
- 2012-08-28 AU AU2012300252A patent/AU2012300252B2/en active Active
- 2012-08-28 PL PL12761845T patent/PL2751279T3/pl unknown
- 2012-08-28 SI SI201231157T patent/SI2751279T1/en unknown
- 2012-08-28 WO PCT/US2012/052629 patent/WO2013033074A2/en not_active Ceased
- 2012-08-28 LT LTEP12761845.2T patent/LT2751279T/lt unknown
- 2012-08-28 US US14/239,728 patent/US9399791B2/en active Active
- 2012-08-28 HR HRP20171909TT patent/HRP20171909T1/hr unknown
- 2012-08-28 PT PT127618452T patent/PT2751279T/pt unknown
- 2012-08-28 CA CA2847057A patent/CA2847057C/en active Active
- 2012-08-28 ES ES12761845.2T patent/ES2653918T3/es active Active
- 2012-08-28 JP JP2014528515A patent/JP6228121B2/ja active Active
- 2012-08-28 HU HUE12761845A patent/HUE037829T2/hu unknown
-
2016
- 2016-06-20 US US15/187,349 patent/US9840727B2/en active Active
-
2017
- 2017-11-09 US US15/808,075 patent/US10533208B2/en active Active
- 2017-12-18 CY CY20171101321T patent/CY1119689T1/el unknown
-
2019
- 2019-11-26 US US16/696,210 patent/US20200087704A1/en not_active Abandoned
-
2022
- 2022-08-18 US US17/820,755 patent/US20220406435A1/en active Pending
Also Published As
| Publication number | Publication date |
|---|---|
| WO2013033074A2 (en) | 2013-03-07 |
| PT2751279T (pt) | 2017-12-29 |
| AU2012300252A1 (en) | 2014-03-20 |
| AU2012300252B2 (en) | 2017-10-19 |
| CY1119689T1 (el) | 2018-04-04 |
| JP2014526904A (ja) | 2014-10-09 |
| PL2751279T3 (pl) | 2018-03-30 |
| US20180057854A1 (en) | 2018-03-01 |
| US20140193392A1 (en) | 2014-07-10 |
| CA2847057C (en) | 2019-06-11 |
| US9840727B2 (en) | 2017-12-12 |
| US9399791B2 (en) | 2016-07-26 |
| US20220406435A1 (en) | 2022-12-22 |
| EP2751279A2 (en) | 2014-07-09 |
| WO2013033074A3 (en) | 2013-04-25 |
| DK2751279T3 (da) | 2017-11-20 |
| HRP20171909T1 (hr) | 2018-01-26 |
| SI2751279T1 (en) | 2018-01-31 |
| US20200087704A1 (en) | 2020-03-19 |
| EP2751279B1 (en) | 2017-10-04 |
| LT2751279T (lt) | 2017-12-11 |
| US20140377245A9 (en) | 2014-12-25 |
| HUE037829T2 (hu) | 2018-09-28 |
| CA2847057A1 (en) | 2013-03-07 |
| US20160304933A1 (en) | 2016-10-20 |
| JP6228121B2 (ja) | 2017-11-08 |
| US10533208B2 (en) | 2020-01-14 |
Similar Documents
| Publication | Publication Date | Title |
|---|---|---|
| ES2653918T3 (es) | Métodos y composiciones para detectar el nivel de actividad de exocitosis lisosómica y métodos de uso | |
| Meng et al. | The regulation of necroptosis by post-translational modifications | |
| Manco et al. | Human paraoxonase-2 (PON2): protein functions and modulation | |
| Wasilewski et al. | The changing shape of mitochondrial apoptosis | |
| Ravegnini et al. | Gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GIST): Facing cell death between autophagy and apoptosis | |
| US8846578B2 (en) | Zinc finger nuclease for the CFTR gene and methods of use thereof | |
| CN105164152B (zh) | 作为靶向试剂的gla结构域 | |
| Müller et al. | Mitophagy and mitochondrial dynamics in Saccharomyces cerevisiae | |
| Messeha et al. | Effects of gossypol on apoptosis-related gene expression in racially distinct triple-negative breast cancer cells | |
| ES2320622T3 (es) | Metodos de uso de una proteina novedosa relacionada con la lisil oxidasa. | |
| WO2004050894A3 (en) | Heart failure gene determination and therapeutic screening | |
| Kwon et al. | The effect of novel mutations on the structure and enzymatic activity of unconventional myosins associated with autosomal dominant non-syndromic hearing loss | |
| Nah et al. | Mitophagy as a protective mechanism against myocardial stress | |
| Ding et al. | Mitochondrial extracellular vesicles: a promising avenue for diagnosing and treating lung diseases | |
| Knedlík et al. | Mouse glutamate carboxypeptidase II (GCPII) has a similar enzyme activity and inhibition profile but a different tissue distribution to human GCPII | |
| Yin et al. | Hemoglobin H disease in Guangxi province, Southern China: clinical review of 357 patients | |
| Zhang et al. | PANoptosis: potential new targets and therapeutic prospects in digestive diseases | |
| WO2017218926A1 (en) | Lysosomal acid lipase deficiency compositions and methods | |
| D’Ambrosio et al. | Human carbonic anhydrases: catalytic properties, structural features, and tissue distribution | |
| US11560412B2 (en) | Compositions comprising GRIM-19 therapeutics and methods of use | |
| Lukacs et al. | The ratio of α-galactosidase to β-glucuronidase activities in dried blood for the identification of female Fabry disease patients | |
| WO2008110356A3 (en) | Protein pi 16 secreted from the heart and uses thereof | |
| HUE026022T2 (hu) | Temsirolimus daganatellenes aktivitása papilláris vesesejtrákban | |
| US10633705B2 (en) | N-acetyl-alpha-D-glucosaminidase deficiency compositions and methods | |
| ES2279833T3 (es) | 13245, proteina quinasa de tipo distrofia miotonica humana novedosa y usos de la misma. |