JPH0223029A - Current limiter - Google Patents

Current limiter

Info

Publication number
JPH0223029A
JPH0223029A JP63168418A JP16841888A JPH0223029A JP H0223029 A JPH0223029 A JP H0223029A JP 63168418 A JP63168418 A JP 63168418A JP 16841888 A JP16841888 A JP 16841888A JP H0223029 A JPH0223029 A JP H0223029A
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
superconductor
current
terminal
superconductors
container
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Pending
Application number
JP63168418A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Inventor
Takao Mihashi
孝夫 三橋
Tatsuya Hayashi
龍也 林
Sadajiro Mori
貞次郎 森
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Mitsubishi Electric Corp
Original Assignee
Mitsubishi Electric Corp
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Mitsubishi Electric Corp filed Critical Mitsubishi Electric Corp
Priority to JP63168418A priority Critical patent/JPH0223029A/en
Publication of JPH0223029A publication Critical patent/JPH0223029A/en
Pending legal-status Critical Current

Links

Classifications

    • H—ELECTRICITY
    • H02—GENERATION; CONVERSION OR DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC POWER
    • H02H—EMERGENCY PROTECTIVE CIRCUIT ARRANGEMENTS
    • H02H9/00—Emergency protective circuit arrangements for limiting excess current or voltage without disconnection
    • H02H9/02—Emergency protective circuit arrangements for limiting excess current or voltage without disconnection responsive to excess current
    • H02H9/023—Current limitation using superconducting elements
    • Y—GENERAL TAGGING OF NEW TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENTS; GENERAL TAGGING OF CROSS-SECTIONAL TECHNOLOGIES SPANNING OVER SEVERAL SECTIONS OF THE IPC; TECHNICAL SUBJECTS COVERED BY FORMER USPC CROSS-REFERENCE ART COLLECTIONS [XRACs] AND DIGESTS
    • Y02—TECHNOLOGIES OR APPLICATIONS FOR MITIGATION OR ADAPTATION AGAINST CLIMATE CHANGE
    • Y02E—REDUCTION OF GREENHOUSE GAS [GHG] EMISSIONS, RELATED TO ENERGY GENERATION, TRANSMISSION OR DISTRIBUTION
    • Y02E40/00—Technologies for an efficient electrical power generation, transmission or distribution
    • Y02E40/60—Superconducting electric elements or equipment; Power systems integrating superconducting elements or equipment

Landscapes

  • Engineering & Computer Science (AREA)
  • Power Engineering (AREA)
  • Emergency Protection Circuit Devices (AREA)

Abstract

PURPOSE:To reduce the quantity of refrigerant and the number of parts by connecting electrical lines respectively to a plurality of superconductors connected to one end of a single superconductor having the other end connected with an electrical line, and containing all superconductors in a common container. CONSTITUTION:A main current terminal 1 is fixed liquid-tightly through an insulating bushing 3 to a container 8 filled with cryogenic liquid 9 and connected with one end of a superconductor 5. A plurality of superconductors 6 are connected in parallel through the other terminal 7 of the superconductor 5, and the terminal 2 is fixed liquid-tightly through a plurality of insulating bushings 4 to the container 8. Critical current level of the superconductor 5 is set higher than that of the superconductor 6. When abnormal overcurrent flows through a load connected with any one of the superconductors 5, 6, the superconductor is quenched to increase the resistance quickly thus limiting the current. When a plurality of circuits are abnormal simultaneously and the current exceeds over the critical current level of the superconductor 5, the superconductor 5 is also quenched thus limiting the current. By such arrangement, the size of the current limiter is reduced and thereby necessary quantity of refrigerant is reduced.

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 [産業上の利用分野] この発明は、超電導体の超電導状態(以下S状態という
)から常電導状態(以下N状態という)への転移を利用
した限流装置に関するのもである。
[Detailed Description of the Invention] [Industrial Application Field] The present invention relates to a current limiting device that utilizes the transition of a superconductor from a superconducting state (hereinafter referred to as S state) to a normal conducting state (hereinafter referred to as N state). It is also.

【従来の技術] 第2図は例えば特開昭47−24291号公報に示され
た従来の限流遮断装置の断面図である。図において、超
電導体(5)は極低温用の容器(8)内に充填された極
低温流体(9)に浸されている。超電導体(5)の端子
(1)及び(2)はそれぞれの絶縁体(3)及び(4)
により容器(8)の密閉状態を保ちつつ外部へ引出され
ている。
[Prior Art] FIG. 2 is a sectional view of a conventional current limiting and interrupting device disclosed in, for example, Japanese Patent Application Laid-Open No. 47-24291. In the figure, a superconductor (5) is immersed in a cryogenic fluid (9) filled in a cryogenic container (8). Terminals (1) and (2) of the superconductor (5) are connected to the respective insulators (3) and (4).
The container (8) is drawn out to the outside while keeping the container (8) in a sealed state.

この限流遮断装置において、通電路は、端子(1)−超
電導体(5)一端子(2)であり、通常通電時には超電
導体(5)は極低温液体(9)によって冷却されたS状
態にある。超電導体(5)に大電流が流れ初めると、超
電導体(5)はS状態からN状態へ急速に転移する(以
後この転移をクエンチという)。その結果超電導体(5
)の長さ及び断面積などによって定まる抵抗が端子(1
)及び端子(2)の間に生じ、その抵抗によって電流は
限流される。この限流作用によって超電導体(5)が大
量の熱を発生するので、その表面に接している極低温液
体(9)は気化する。この気・化により極低温容器(8
)内のガス圧が上昇するが、このガス圧の上昇はパイプ
(11) 1.:よって連通された遮断部(12)に伝
わり遮断部(12)に設けられた遮断器(図示省略)を
動作させることにより電流を遮断する。
In this current limiting and interrupting device, the energizing path is terminal (1) - superconductor (5) and one terminal (2), and during normal energization, the superconductor (5) is in an S state cooled by cryogenic liquid (9). It is in. When a large current begins to flow through the superconductor (5), the superconductor (5) rapidly transitions from the S state to the N state (hereinafter, this transition is referred to as quench). As a result, a superconductor (5
) The resistance determined by the length and cross-sectional area of the terminal (1
) and terminal (2), and the current is limited by the resistance. Due to this current limiting effect, the superconductor (5) generates a large amount of heat, so that the cryogenic liquid (9) in contact with its surface is vaporized. This vaporization causes the cryogenic container (8
) increases, but this increase in gas pressure is due to the increase in the gas pressure inside the pipe (11) 1. :Thus, the current is transmitted to the connected interrupting section (12), and the current is interrupted by operating a circuit breaker (not shown) provided in the interrupting section (12).

[発明が解決しようとする課題] 上記のような従来の限流装置では一個の極低温用の容器
(8)内に一個の超電導体しか設けられていないので、
複数の電路を保護するためには複数の限流装置が必要と
なり、限流装置の占有する容積が大きくなるとともに、
多量の極低温液体が必要となるので冷却コストが高くな
る。
[Problems to be Solved by the Invention] In the conventional current limiting device as described above, only one superconductor is provided in one cryogenic container (8).
In order to protect multiple electrical circuits, multiple current limiting devices are required, and as the volume occupied by the current limiting devices increases,
Cooling costs are high because a large amount of cryogenic liquid is required.

この発明は、限流装置の占有容積及び冷却コストを低減
することを目的とする。
The present invention aims to reduce the volume occupied by the current limiting device and the cooling cost.

[課題を解決するための手段] この発明の限流装置は複数の電路にそれぞれ複数の第1
の超電導体の一方の端子を接続し、第1の超電導体の他
方の端子が共通接続された接続部に第2の超電導体を接
続し、第1及び第2の超電導体を冷却用の容器内に収容
している。
[Means for Solving the Problems] The current limiting device of the present invention has a plurality of first
A second superconductor is connected to a connecting portion where one terminal of the superconductor is connected, the other terminal of the first superconductor is commonly connected, and the first and second superconductors are placed in a cooling container. It is housed inside.

[作用] 複数の超電導体は一個の冷却容器に収容#され、事故の
起こった超電導体のみがクエンチする。
[Operation] A plurality of superconductors are housed in one cooling container, and only the superconductor in which the accident occurred is quenched.

[実施例] 第1図にこの発明の実施例の側断面図を示す。[Example] FIG. 1 shows a side sectional view of an embodiment of the invention.

図において、極低温用の容器(8)内には超電導体(5
)及び超電導体(5)の一方の端子(7)に枝状に接続
された例えば5個の分岐超電導体(6)が収納されてい
る。超電導体(5)の他方の端子(1)は絶縁体(3)
を介して容器(8)との密閉を保ちつつ外部へ引出され
ている。またそれぞれの分岐超電導体く6)の他方の端
子(2)はそれぞれの絶縁体(4)を介して容器(8)
との密閉を保ちつつ外部へ引出されている。超電導体(
5)の臨界電流値(S状態からN状態へ移行する電流値
)は超電導体(6)より大きくなされている。容器内に
は極低温液体(9)が充填されており、またその上部に
は容器内のガス圧を調節する圧力調節弁(1G)が設け
られている。各分岐超電導体(6)の他方の端子(2)
はそれぞれの電路に接続されており、各電路には、過大
な電流が流れた時その電路を遮断する遮断器(図示省略
)が設けられている。
In the figure, a superconductor (5
) and one terminal (7) of the superconductor (5), for example, five branched superconductors (6) connected in a branched manner are housed. The other terminal (1) of the superconductor (5) is an insulator (3)
It is drawn out to the outside while maintaining a tight seal with the container (8) via the container (8). The other terminal (2) of each branched superconductor (6) is connected to the container (8) via each insulator (4).
It is pulled out to the outside while maintaining a tight seal. Superconductor (
The critical current value (current value for transition from S state to N state) of 5) is larger than that of superconductor (6). The container is filled with a cryogenic liquid (9), and a pressure regulating valve (1G) is provided above the container to adjust the gas pressure within the container. The other terminal (2) of each branch superconductor (6)
are connected to respective electrical circuits, and each electrical circuit is provided with a circuit breaker (not shown) that interrupts the electrical circuit when an excessive current flows.

次にこの実施例の動作を説明する。通常の通電状態にお
いては主回路からの電流は端子(り一超電導体(5)一
端子(7)−各分岐超電導体(6)−各分岐超電導体(
6)の端子(2)の経路を経て流れている。
Next, the operation of this embodiment will be explained. Under normal energizing conditions, current from the main circuit flows through the terminals (1 superconductor (5), 1 terminal (7) - each branch superconductor (6) - each branch superconductor (
6) is flowing through the path of terminal (2).

このとき、各分岐超電導体(6)及び超電導体(5)は
極低温液体(9)内にあるのでS状態に保たれている。
At this time, each branch superconductor (6) and superconductor (5) are kept in the S state because they are in the cryogenic liquid (9).

各分岐超電導体(6)に接続されているいずれかの電路
で事故が発生し大電流が流れ初めると、その事故が発生
した電路に接続されている分岐超電導体(6)の電流が
その臨界電流より大きくなった時点でその超電導体(6
)がクエンチする。その結果、その分岐超電導体の抵抗
値は急速に上昇し、電流は限流される。この抵抗値の急
速な上昇により、事故が発生した電路の事故によるイン
ピーダンスの減少が相殺される。従って、電流はあまり
増加せず端子(7)の部分における電圧降下を防ぐこと
ができ、事故が発生していない他の電路へ事故の影響が
及ぶのを防ぐことができる。特に電源電圧の変動の影響
を受けやすい電子機器の誤動作及び破損等に対する保護
手段として有効である。
When an accident occurs in any of the electrical circuits connected to each branch superconductor (6) and a large current begins to flow, the current in the branch superconductor (6) connected to the electrical circuit where the accident occurred reaches its critical level. When the current becomes larger than the current, the superconductor (6
) quenches. As a result, the resistance value of the branched superconductor increases rapidly and the current is limited. This rapid increase in resistance offsets the decrease in impedance due to the fault in the electrical circuit where the fault occurred. Therefore, the current does not increase much and a voltage drop at the terminal (7) can be prevented, and the influence of the accident can be prevented from reaching other electrical circuits where the accident has not occurred. It is particularly effective as a means of protecting against malfunctions and damage to electronic equipment that is susceptible to fluctuations in power supply voltage.

事故電流は事故が発生した電路に接続されている遮断器
により検知され、遮断される。
Fault current is detected and interrupted by a circuit breaker connected to the electrical circuit where the fault occurred.

また、複数の電路で事故が発生した場合、事故が発生し
た各電路に接続されている超電導体(6)の電流が臨界
電流より太き(なった時点でそれぞれの超電導体(6)
がクエンチし、それぞれの電路の事故電流を限流して各
々の電路を保護する。この時、各電路の電流の合計が超
電導体(5)の臨界電流より大きくなると超電導体(5
)がクエンチして主回路の電流を限流して主回路の電路
を保護する。
In addition, when an accident occurs in multiple electrical circuits, when the current of the superconductor (6) connected to each electrical circuit where the accident occurred becomes thicker than the critical current, each superconductor (6)
quenches, limits the fault current in each circuit, and protects each circuit. At this time, when the sum of the currents in each circuit becomes larger than the critical current of the superconductor (5), the superconductor (5)
) is quenched to limit the current in the main circuit and protect the main circuit electrical path.

以上のように複数の電路で事故が発生した場合には、事
故が発生した各電路に接続された超電導体(6)と主回
路の超電導体(5)のクエンチにより主回路を流れる電
流が限流されるとともに、各電路の遮断器がその電路を
遮断する。従って、主回路に接続されている開閉装置を
動作させることなく事故電流を遮断することが可能とな
る。また複数の電路で事故が発生した場合でも主回路の
遮断器が動作しない限り事故が発生していない分岐回路
への通電が遮断されることがない。さらに限流装置に接
続される負荷の条件が変り、事故時の推定短絡電流が変
る場合には、限流装置内の超伝導体を交換することによ
り電路の保護協調を保つことができる。
As mentioned above, when an accident occurs in multiple electrical circuits, the current flowing through the main circuit is limited by quenching the superconductor (6) connected to each electrical circuit where the accident occurred and the superconductor (5) in the main circuit. As the current flows, the circuit breaker for each circuit interrupts that circuit. Therefore, it is possible to interrupt the fault current without operating the switchgear connected to the main circuit. Furthermore, even if an accident occurs in a plurality of electrical circuits, unless the main circuit breaker is activated, the power supply to the branch circuits where no accident has occurred will not be cut off. Furthermore, if the conditions of the load connected to the current limiting device change and the estimated short circuit current at the time of an accident changes, the protection coordination of the circuit can be maintained by replacing the superconductor in the current limiting device.

[発明の効果] この発明によれば、超電導体(6)及び超電導体(5)
は、単一の極低温用の容器(8)内に収容されているの
で、−個の容器に一個の超電導体を収容したものを複数
個用いる場合に比較して容積に対する表面積の比が小さ
くなる。したがって容器の外部からの熱により気化して
失われる極低温液体(9)の量を少な(することができ
、冷却コストが減少する。さらに、単一の極低温用の容
器(8)を用いることにより限流装置に要する部品点数
及び材料の量を減少させることができるとともに、電路
の保護協調が超伝導体の交換により容易に行えるので限
流装置のコスト低減が可能となるとともに限流装置が占
有する容積を小さくすることが可能となる。
[Effect of the invention] According to this invention, superconductor (6) and superconductor (5)
Since the superconductor is housed in a single cryogenic container (8), the ratio of surface area to volume is smaller than when using multiple containers containing one superconductor. Become. Therefore, the amount of cryogenic liquid (9) that is vaporized and lost due to heat from outside the container can be reduced, reducing cooling costs.Furthermore, a single cryogenic container (8) is used. This makes it possible to reduce the number of parts and the amount of materials required for the current limiting device, and because the protection coordination of the electric circuit can be easily performed by replacing the superconductor, it is possible to reduce the cost of the current limiting device, and to reduce the cost of the current limiting device. It becomes possible to reduce the volume occupied by the

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief explanation of the drawing]

第1図はこ、の発明による実施例の限流装置の断面図、
第2図は従来の限流装置の断面図である。 (1)、(2)は端子、(S)、 (6)は超電導体、
(8)は容器、(9)は極低温液体である。なお、図中
、同一符号は同一、または相当部分を示す。
FIG. 1 is a sectional view of a current limiting device according to an embodiment of the invention,
FIG. 2 is a sectional view of a conventional current limiting device. (1), (2) are terminals, (S), (6) are superconductors,
(8) is a container, and (9) is a cryogenic liquid. In addition, in the figures, the same reference numerals indicate the same or equivalent parts.

Claims (2)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] (1)複数の電路に一方の端子をそれぞれ接続した複数
の第1の超電導体、 前記各第1の超電導体の他方の端子を共通接続した接続
部に一方の端子を接続し、他方の端子を電路に接続した
第2の超電導体、及び 前記第1の超電導体および第2の超電導体を収容する冷
却用容器 を備える限流装置。
(1) A plurality of first superconductors each having one terminal connected to a plurality of electrical circuits, one terminal being connected to a connection portion where the other terminal of each of the first superconductors is commonly connected, and the other terminal A current limiting device comprising: a second superconductor connected to an electric circuit; and a cooling container housing the first superconductor and the second superconductor.
(2)第2の超電導体の臨界電流が第1の超伝導体の臨
界電流より大きくなされたことを特徴とする請求項1記
載の限流装置。
(2) The current limiting device according to claim 1, wherein the critical current of the second superconductor is larger than the critical current of the first superconductor.
JP63168418A 1988-07-06 1988-07-06 Current limiter Pending JPH0223029A (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP63168418A JPH0223029A (en) 1988-07-06 1988-07-06 Current limiter

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP63168418A JPH0223029A (en) 1988-07-06 1988-07-06 Current limiter

Publications (1)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPH0223029A true JPH0223029A (en) 1990-01-25

Family

ID=15867760

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP63168418A Pending JPH0223029A (en) 1988-07-06 1988-07-06 Current limiter

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPH0223029A (en)

Cited By (2)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
WO2006085409A1 (en) * 2005-02-08 2006-08-17 Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. Intermediate joint structure of superconductive cable
US7743485B1 (en) * 2003-06-19 2010-06-29 Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. Method of manufacturing a superconducting cable

Cited By (2)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
US7743485B1 (en) * 2003-06-19 2010-06-29 Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. Method of manufacturing a superconducting cable
WO2006085409A1 (en) * 2005-02-08 2006-08-17 Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. Intermediate joint structure of superconductive cable

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
US4994932A (en) Superconducting current limiting apparatus
US5790356A (en) Transformer protection system for protecting source transformers from ill effects of zero-sequence currents
US4389695A (en) Equipment for protecting electronic equipment and personnel against inadvertent occurrence of extended or transient high voltages and method
JPH04359626A (en) Current limiter
US8718733B2 (en) Superconducting fault current limiter recovery system
TWI665812B (en) Superconducting fault current limiter system and connecting system for use with superconducting tape
US7538991B2 (en) Half wave expulsion (non-fault current limiting) type superconducting fault current limiter having integral high speed switch module
US5083232A (en) Fault current limiter
KR101620495B1 (en) Arrangement for current limiting
JP2677584B2 (en) High current switch
US20110312498A1 (en) Fault current limiter
US20110308078A1 (en) Technique for limiting transmission of fault current
JP4131769B2 (en) Superconducting current limiting fuse and overcurrent control system using the same
JP4409745B2 (en) Transmission and transformation equipment
JPH01286733A (en) Current limiting unit
JPH01185128A (en) Self-reset current limiter
JPH01286732A (en) Current limiting unit
KR20020030317A (en) Superconducting faulting current limiter using thin films having semiconductor switch
KR820001199Y1 (en) Power breaker apparatus
US20180205223A1 (en) Current Limiter Device Having A Coil And A Switch
JPH0733555Y2 (en) Ceramics current-limiting line
JP2778040B2 (en) Superconducting transformer
JPH01157226A (en) Superconducting current-limiting device
SU1495897A1 (en) Device for protection of semiconductor converter
JPH03277124A (en) Connecting method for short-circuit current suppressing superconducting current limiter