JPH03283902A - Planer antenna - Google Patents

Planer antenna

Info

Publication number
JPH03283902A
JPH03283902A JP8426990A JP8426990A JPH03283902A JP H03283902 A JPH03283902 A JP H03283902A JP 8426990 A JP8426990 A JP 8426990A JP 8426990 A JP8426990 A JP 8426990A JP H03283902 A JPH03283902 A JP H03283902A
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
circularly polarized
waveguide
polarized wave
slots
power
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Pending
Application number
JP8426990A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Inventor
Satoru Shimizu
哲 清水
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
NEC Corp
Original Assignee
NEC Corp
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by NEC Corp filed Critical NEC Corp
Priority to JP8426990A priority Critical patent/JPH03283902A/en
Publication of JPH03283902A publication Critical patent/JPH03283902A/en
Pending legal-status Critical Current

Links

Landscapes

  • Variable-Direction Aerials And Aerial Arrays (AREA)
  • Waveguide Aerials (AREA)

Abstract

PURPOSE:To manufacture a circularly polarized wave radiating element in various shapes independently of the shape of a slot by employing a dielectric base provided separately from a waveguide and a circularly polarized wave radiation element formed into the dielectric film and using slots arranged in pairs so as to fetch received power to the waveguide and synthesizing the power therein. CONSTITUTION:A dielectric base 3 has a conductive film only its surface opposite to a side facing a waveguide 1 and the conductive film is etched to a required pattern to form plural circularly polarized wave radiation elements 4 to a position corresponding to slots 2. The circularly polarized wave radiation elements 4 are formed to an optional shape. The power received by the plural circularly polarized wave radiation elements 4 are fetched into a waveguide 1 by using the slots 2 in pairs, the waveguide 1 synthesizes the power to obtain required power. Then the shape of the circularly polarized wave radiation elements 4 is selected optionally and the number and the arranged location of the slots 2 and the circularly polarized wave radiation elements 4 are selected optionally to easily realize a desired reception characteristic.

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 [産業上の利用分野] 本発明は受信用の平面アンテナに関し、特にマイクロ波
による衛星放送受信用の平面アンテナに関する。
DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE INVENTION [Field of Industrial Application] The present invention relates to a flat antenna for reception, and more particularly to a flat antenna for reception of satellite broadcasting using microwaves.

〔従来の技術〕[Conventional technology]

従来、この種の平面アンテナとして第6図に示すものが
ある。これは導波管スロットを利用した平面アンテナの
例であり、中空円板状をした導波管11の片面に、円偏
波を受信するための対をなす複数のスロット12を所要
のパターン位置に形成したものである。この平面アンテ
ナでは、スロット12て受信した電力を導波管11で合
成し、所望の入力電力を得ていた。なお、スロットとし
ては、十字型をしたものも提案されている。
Conventionally, there is a planar antenna of this type as shown in FIG. This is an example of a planar antenna using waveguide slots, in which a plurality of slots 12 forming pairs for receiving circularly polarized waves are arranged on one side of a hollow disk-shaped waveguide 11 at desired pattern positions. It was formed in In this planar antenna, the power received through the slot 12 is combined in the waveguide 11 to obtain the desired input power. Note that a cross-shaped slot has also been proposed.

また、従来の他の平面アンテナとして、第7図にトリプ
レート構造を使用した平面アンテナの例を示す。このア
ンテナは、放射回路板21.給電回路板22.接地板2
3をそれぞれ誘電体板2425を介して配置したもので
あり、放射回路板21に複数個形成された円偏波放射素
子21aで受信した電力を、給電回路板22に形成され
た給電回路22aで合成し、所望の電力を得ている。
Further, as another conventional planar antenna, an example of a planar antenna using a triplate structure is shown in FIG. This antenna consists of a radiating circuit board 21. Power supply circuit board 22. Ground plate 2
3 are arranged through dielectric plates 2425, and the power received by the circularly polarized wave radiating elements 21a formed in plurality on the radiating circuit board 21 is transmitted to the feeding circuit 22a formed on the feeding circuit board 22. are synthesized to obtain the desired power.

〔発明が解決しようとする課題〕[Problem to be solved by the invention]

このような従来の平面アンテナにおいて、第6図に示し
た導波管スロットを使用した平面アンテナは、スロット
又は十字形スロットで受信を行っているために、これら
のスロットを円偏波を受信可能な形状に作り出すことが
困難であり、任意の受信特性を得ることが難しいという
問題がある。
Among such conventional planar antennas, the planar antenna using waveguide slots shown in Fig. 6 receives circularly polarized waves using slots or cross-shaped slots. There is a problem in that it is difficult to create a receiver in a specific shape, and it is difficult to obtain arbitrary reception characteristics.

また、第7図に示したトリプレート構造の平面アンテナ
は、複数個の円偏波の放射素子で受信した電力を給電回
路を使用して合成するために、給電線による損失が多い
という問題がある。
In addition, the planar antenna with the triplate structure shown in Figure 7 uses a feeder circuit to combine the power received by multiple circularly polarized wave radiating elements, so there is a problem that there is a lot of loss due to the feeder line. be.

本発明はこれらの問題を解消し、任意の受信特性を得る
ことができるとともに、給電系における損失を少なくし
た平面アンテナを提供することにある。
The present invention solves these problems and provides a planar antenna that can obtain arbitrary reception characteristics and reduces loss in the feed system.

〔課題を解決するための手段〕[Means to solve the problem]

本発明の平面アンテナは、導波管の片面に設けた複数個
のスロットと、これらスロ・ノド上に延在された誘電体
基板と、この誘電体基板の表面に所要パターンに形成さ
れ、かつそれぞれが前記スロットに対応配置される導電
膜からなる複数個の円偏波放射素子とで構成される。
The planar antenna of the present invention includes a plurality of slots provided on one side of a waveguide, a dielectric substrate extending over these slots, a desired pattern formed on the surface of the dielectric substrate, and It is composed of a plurality of circularly polarized wave radiating elements each made of a conductive film and arranged corresponding to the slot.

ここで、誘電体基板の裏面に導電膜を設け、この導電膜
をパターン形成して複数個のスロットを形成し、かつこ
の裏面導電膜を導波管の片面として構成してもよい。
Here, a conductive film may be provided on the back surface of the dielectric substrate, this conductive film may be patterned to form a plurality of slots, and this back conductive film may be configured as one side of the waveguide.

また、誘電体フィルムに円偏波放射素子を所要パターン
に形成し、この誘電体フィルムを誘電体基板に貼り付け
た構成としてもよい。
Alternatively, a configuration may be employed in which circularly polarized wave radiating elements are formed in a desired pattern on a dielectric film, and this dielectric film is attached to a dielectric substrate.

〔作用〕[Effect]

本発明によれば、導波管とは別体に設けた誘電体基板に
円偏波放射素子を形成し、この円偏波放射素子を導波管
のスロットに対向配置することで、円偏波放射素子で受
信した電力をスロットにより導波管に取り込んで電力を
合成する。
According to the present invention, a circularly polarized wave radiating element is formed on a dielectric substrate provided separately from the waveguide, and this circularly polarized wave radiating element is arranged facing the slot of the waveguide. The power received by the wave radiating element is taken into the waveguide through the slot and the power is combined.

〔実施例〕〔Example〕

次に、本発明を図面を参照して説明する。 Next, the present invention will be explained with reference to the drawings.

第1図は本発明の平面アンテナの第1実施例の平面図、
第2図は第1図のA−A線に沿う断面図である。図にお
いて、1は金属等の導電材料で中空円板状に形成した導
波管であり、その片面には複数個のスロット2をそれぞ
れ所要位置に形成している。また、前記導波管1の片面
には誘電体基板3を対向するように隣接配置し、前記ス
ロット2の上側に延在させている。この誘電体基板3は
前記導波管1と反対の側の表面にのみ導電膜を有してお
り、この導電膜を所要パターンにエツチング形成するこ
とで、前記スロット2に対応する位置に複数個の円偏波
放射素子4を形成している。
FIG. 1 is a plan view of a first embodiment of the planar antenna of the present invention;
FIG. 2 is a sectional view taken along line A--A in FIG. 1. In the figure, reference numeral 1 denotes a waveguide made of a conductive material such as metal in the shape of a hollow disk, and a plurality of slots 2 are formed at required positions on one side of the waveguide. Further, on one side of the waveguide 1, a dielectric substrate 3 is arranged adjacent to the dielectric substrate 3 so as to face each other, and is extended above the slot 2. This dielectric substrate 3 has a conductive film only on the surface opposite to the waveguide 1, and by etching this conductive film into a desired pattern, a plurality of conductive films are formed at positions corresponding to the slots 2. A circularly polarized wave radiating element 4 is formed.

この円偏波放射素子4は任意の形状に構成でき、この実
施例では円周一部が切欠けられた円形に形成している。
This circularly polarized wave radiating element 4 can be configured in any shape, and in this embodiment, it is formed into a circular shape with a portion of the circumference cut out.

この構成によれば、複数個の円偏波放射素子4により受
信した電力を対となるスロット2により導波管1に取り
込み、導波管1でその電力を合成し、所望の電力を得る
ことができる。そして、この円偏波放射素子4の形状を
任意に設定し、かつスロット2と円偏波放射素子4の配
設数、配設箇所を任意に設定することで、所望の受信特
性を容易に得ることが可能となる。
According to this configuration, the power received by the plurality of circularly polarized wave radiating elements 4 is taken into the waveguide 1 through the paired slots 2, and the powers are combined in the waveguide 1 to obtain the desired power. I can do it. By arbitrarily setting the shape of this circularly polarized wave radiating element 4, and arbitrarily setting the number and locations of slots 2 and circularly polarized wave radiating elements 4, desired reception characteristics can be easily achieved. It becomes possible to obtain.

第3図は本発明の第2実施例の断面図である。FIG. 3 is a sectional view of a second embodiment of the invention.

この実施例では、導波管IAは片面を除去した箱状に形
成する一方、導波管IAに隣接配置する誘電体基板3の
導波管側の面、すなわち裏面に導電膜5を形成している
。そして、この裏面導電膜5を複数箇所、すなわち円偏
波放射素子4に対応する箇所でエツチング除去すること
でスロット2Aを形成している。
In this embodiment, the waveguide IA is formed into a box shape with one side removed, and a conductive film 5 is formed on the waveguide side surface, that is, the back surface, of the dielectric substrate 3 placed adjacent to the waveguide IA. ing. Slots 2A are formed by etching and removing this back conductive film 5 at a plurality of locations, that is, locations corresponding to the circularly polarized wave radiating elements 4.

この構成によれば、導波管IAは導電膜5と脇動して導
波管として機能する。また、この実施例によっても、第
1実施例と同様に円偏波放射素子4により受信した電力
をスロット2Aにより導波管IAに取り込み、導波管I
Aでその電力を合成し所望の電力を得ている。
According to this configuration, the waveguide IA moves aside from the conductive film 5 and functions as a waveguide. Also, in this embodiment, as in the first embodiment, the power received by the circularly polarized wave radiating element 4 is taken into the waveguide IA through the slot 2A.
The power is combined at A to obtain the desired power.

第4図は本発明の第3実施例の断面図である。FIG. 4 is a sectional view of a third embodiment of the present invention.

この実施例は、円偏波放射素子4を形成した誘電体フィ
ルム6を、導波管1の片面に隣接配置した誘電体基板3
の表面に貼り付けることで、誘電体基板3の表面に円偏
波放射素子4を形成している。
In this embodiment, a dielectric film 6 on which a circularly polarized wave radiating element 4 is formed is arranged adjacent to a dielectric substrate 3 on one side of a waveguide 1.
By pasting it on the surface of the dielectric substrate 3, a circularly polarized wave radiating element 4 is formed on the surface of the dielectric substrate 3.

この構成では、誘電体フィルム6に対して導電膜のエツ
チング処理を行うことで円偏波放射素子4が形成でき、
その後にこの誘電体フィルム6を誘電体基板3に貼り付
けるだけでよいため、誘電体基板3における円偏波放射
素子4の製造を容易に行うことができる。
In this configuration, the circularly polarized wave radiating element 4 can be formed by etching a conductive film on the dielectric film 6.
Since it is only necessary to attach this dielectric film 6 to the dielectric substrate 3 after that, it is possible to easily manufacture the circularly polarized wave radiating element 4 on the dielectric substrate 3.

なお、導波管1.誘電体基板3の平面形状は第5図に示
すように角型に構成してもよく、かつ円偏波放射素子4
とスロット3の対を導波管1に対して直線上に平面配置
してもよい。
Note that the waveguide 1. The planar shape of the dielectric substrate 3 may be square as shown in FIG.
The pair of slots 3 and 3 may be arranged in a plane on a straight line with respect to the waveguide 1.

〔発明の効果] 以上説明したように本発明は、導波管とは別体に設けた
誘電体基板や誘電体フィルムに形成した円偏波放射素子
を使用し、この円偏波放射素子で受信した電力を対に設
置されたスロットで導波管に取り込んで合成しているの
で、受信素子となる円偏波放射素子をスロットとは独立
して様々な形状に製造することか可能となり、任意の受
信特性を得ることができるとともに、給電系による損失
が少なくできるという効果を有する。
[Effects of the Invention] As explained above, the present invention uses a circularly polarized wave radiating element formed on a dielectric substrate or dielectric film provided separately from a waveguide. Since the received power is taken into the waveguide by the slots installed in pairs and combined, it is possible to manufacture the circularly polarized wave radiating element, which serves as the receiving element, in various shapes independently of the slots. This has the effect that arbitrary receiving characteristics can be obtained and loss due to the power supply system can be reduced.

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief explanation of the drawing]

第1図は本発明の平面アンテナの第1実施例の平面図、
第2図は第1図のA−A線に沿う断面図、第3図は本発
明の第2実施例の断面図、第4図は本発明の第3実施例
の断面図、第5図は本発明の変形例の平面図、第6図は
従来の平面アンテナの一例の一部破断斜視図、第7図は
従来の他の平面アンテナの部分分解斜視図である。 1、IA・・・導波管、2.2A・・・スロット、3・
・・誘電体基板、4・・・円偏波放射素子、5・・・裏
面導電膜、6・・・誘電体フィルム、11・・・導波管
、12・・・スロット、21・−・放射回路板、21a
・・・円偏波放射素子、22・・・給電回路板、22a
・・・給電回路、23・・・接地板、24.25・・・
誘電体板。 第3 図 第6 図 第7 図
FIG. 1 is a plan view of a first embodiment of the planar antenna of the present invention;
FIG. 2 is a sectional view taken along the line A-A in FIG. 1, FIG. 3 is a sectional view of a second embodiment of the present invention, FIG. 4 is a sectional view of a third embodiment of the present invention, and FIG. 6 is a partially cutaway perspective view of an example of a conventional planar antenna, and FIG. 7 is a partially exploded perspective view of another conventional planar antenna. 1. IA... waveguide, 2.2A... slot, 3.
... Dielectric substrate, 4... Circularly polarized wave radiation element, 5... Back conductive film, 6... Dielectric film, 11... Waveguide, 12... Slot, 21... Radiation circuit board, 21a
...Circularly polarized wave radiating element, 22...Feeding circuit board, 22a
...Power supply circuit, 23...Grounding plate, 24.25...
dielectric plate. Figure 3 Figure 6 Figure 7

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】 1、導波管の片面に設けた複数個のスロットと、これら
スロット上に延在された誘電体基板と、この誘電体基板
の表面に所要パターンに形成され、かつそれぞれが前記
スロットに対応配置される導電膜からなる複数個の円偏
波放射素子とを備えることを特徴とする平面アンテナ。 2、誘電体基板の裏面に導電膜を設け、この導電膜をパ
ターン形成して複数個のスロットを形成し、かつこの裏
面導電膜を導波管の片面として構成してなる特許請求の
範囲第1項記載の平面アンテナ。 3、誘電体フィルムに所要パターンの円偏波放射素子を
形成し、この誘電体フィルムを誘電体基板に貼り付けて
なる特許請求の範囲第1項記載の平面アンテナ。
[Claims] 1. A plurality of slots provided on one side of the waveguide, a dielectric substrate extending over these slots, and a plurality of slots formed on the surface of the dielectric substrate in a desired pattern, and and a plurality of circularly polarized wave radiating elements made of conductive films arranged corresponding to the slots. 2. A conductive film is provided on the back surface of a dielectric substrate, this conductive film is patterned to form a plurality of slots, and this back conductive film is configured as one side of a waveguide. The planar antenna according to item 1. 3. A planar antenna according to claim 1, wherein a circularly polarized wave radiating element having a desired pattern is formed on a dielectric film, and the dielectric film is attached to a dielectric substrate.
JP8426990A 1990-03-30 1990-03-30 Planer antenna Pending JPH03283902A (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP8426990A JPH03283902A (en) 1990-03-30 1990-03-30 Planer antenna

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP8426990A JPH03283902A (en) 1990-03-30 1990-03-30 Planer antenna

Publications (1)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPH03283902A true JPH03283902A (en) 1991-12-13

Family

ID=13825737

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP8426990A Pending JPH03283902A (en) 1990-03-30 1990-03-30 Planer antenna

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPH03283902A (en)

Cited By (3)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
JPH07154136A (en) * 1993-08-09 1995-06-16 Trw Inc Slot array antenna of double circularly polarized wave tem mode
WO2000019559A1 (en) * 1998-09-30 2000-04-06 Anritsu Corporation Planar antenna and method for manufacturing the same
WO2025154646A1 (en) * 2024-01-18 2025-07-24 ソニーセミコンダクタソリューションズ株式会社 Antenna device and radar device

Cited By (4)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
JPH07154136A (en) * 1993-08-09 1995-06-16 Trw Inc Slot array antenna of double circularly polarized wave tem mode
WO2000019559A1 (en) * 1998-09-30 2000-04-06 Anritsu Corporation Planar antenna and method for manufacturing the same
US6317095B1 (en) 1998-09-30 2001-11-13 Anritsu Corporation Planar antenna and method for manufacturing the same
WO2025154646A1 (en) * 2024-01-18 2025-07-24 ソニーセミコンダクタソリューションズ株式会社 Antenna device and radar device

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
US4772890A (en) Multi-band planar antenna array
US6593891B2 (en) Antenna apparatus having cross-shaped slot
US4864314A (en) Dual band antennas with microstrip array mounted atop a slot array
JP2005303986A (en) Circular polarized array antenna
JPH1028012A (en) Planar antenna
KR100587964B1 (en) Dual flat-plane flat antenna using multilayer structure of meandle polarizer
Yadav A four element antenna array for amateur radio applications
JPH03283902A (en) Planer antenna
JP3344467B2 (en) Dual mode patch antenna
JPH0456502A (en) Pianar antenna
JPH07183724A (en) Shaping beam antenna
JPH08148926A (en) Patch antenna
CN116031640A (en) Compact Dual-band Circularly Polarized Satellite Antenna and Its Array
JPS55132107A (en) Microstrip antenna for circular polarized wave
JP3004439B2 (en) Planar antenna
JPH01135105A (en) Patch antenna
JPH06252631A (en) Tri-plate type plane antenna
JP2592534B2 (en) Planar antenna
JPH0661735A (en) Planar antenna
JPH0128521B2 (en)
JPH1127033A (en) Planar antenna
JPH0661738A (en) Plane antenna
JPH0417403A (en) planar antenna
JP2629197B2 (en) Circularly polarized array antenna
JP2640012B2 (en) Planar antenna