JPH08185936A - プリント基板用ソケット - Google Patents

プリント基板用ソケット

Info

Publication number
JPH08185936A
JPH08185936A JP6316385A JP31638594A JPH08185936A JP H08185936 A JPH08185936 A JP H08185936A JP 6316385 A JP6316385 A JP 6316385A JP 31638594 A JP31638594 A JP 31638594A JP H08185936 A JPH08185936 A JP H08185936A
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
circuit board
printed circuit
latch arm
latch
contact
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Pending
Application number
JP6316385A
Other languages
English (en)
Japanese (ja)
Inventor
Akihiro Yodogawa
昭洋 淀川
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
FCI Americas Technology LLC
Original Assignee
Berg Technology Inc
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Berg Technology Inc filed Critical Berg Technology Inc
Priority to JP6316385A priority Critical patent/JPH08185936A/ja
Priority to PCT/US1995/016430 priority patent/WO1996019848A1/fr
Priority to EP95944335A priority patent/EP0804819A4/fr
Publication of JPH08185936A publication Critical patent/JPH08185936A/ja
Priority to KR10-1997-0704150A priority patent/KR100383209B1/ko
Pending legal-status Critical Current

Links

Classifications

    • HELECTRICITY
    • H01ELECTRIC ELEMENTS
    • H01RELECTRICALLY-CONDUCTIVE CONNECTIONS; STRUCTURAL ASSOCIATIONS OF A PLURALITY OF MUTUALLY-INSULATED ELECTRICAL CONNECTING ELEMENTS; COUPLING DEVICES; CURRENT COLLECTORS
    • H01R12/00Structural associations of a plurality of mutually-insulated electrical connecting elements, specially adapted for printed circuits, e.g. printed circuit boards [PCB], flat or ribbon cables, or like generally planar structures, e.g. terminal strips, terminal blocks; Coupling devices specially adapted for printed circuits, flat or ribbon cables, or like generally planar structures; Terminals specially adapted for contact with, or insertion into, printed circuits, flat or ribbon cables, or like generally planar structures
    • H01R12/70Coupling devices
    • H01R12/7005Guiding, mounting, polarizing or locking means; Extractors
    • HELECTRICITY
    • H01ELECTRIC ELEMENTS
    • H01RELECTRICALLY-CONDUCTIVE CONNECTIONS; STRUCTURAL ASSOCIATIONS OF A PLURALITY OF MUTUALLY-INSULATED ELECTRICAL CONNECTING ELEMENTS; COUPLING DEVICES; CURRENT COLLECTORS
    • H01R12/00Structural associations of a plurality of mutually-insulated electrical connecting elements, specially adapted for printed circuits, e.g. printed circuit boards [PCB], flat or ribbon cables, or like generally planar structures, e.g. terminal strips, terminal blocks; Coupling devices specially adapted for printed circuits, flat or ribbon cables, or like generally planar structures; Terminals specially adapted for contact with, or insertion into, printed circuits, flat or ribbon cables, or like generally planar structures
    • H01R12/70Coupling devices
    • H01R12/82Coupling devices connected with low or zero insertion force
    • H01R12/83Coupling devices connected with low or zero insertion force connected with pivoting of printed circuits or like after insertion

Landscapes

  • Coupling Device And Connection With Printed Circuit (AREA)
  • Details Of Connecting Devices For Male And Female Coupling (AREA)
JP6316385A 1994-12-20 1994-12-20 プリント基板用ソケット Pending JPH08185936A (ja)

Priority Applications (4)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP6316385A JPH08185936A (ja) 1994-12-20 1994-12-20 プリント基板用ソケット
PCT/US1995/016430 WO1996019848A1 (fr) 1994-12-20 1995-12-20 Element de connexion pour carte de circuit imprime
EP95944335A EP0804819A4 (fr) 1994-12-20 1995-12-20 Element de connexion pour carte de circuit imprime
KR10-1997-0704150A KR100383209B1 (ko) 1994-12-20 1997-06-19 인쇄회로기판용소켓

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP6316385A JPH08185936A (ja) 1994-12-20 1994-12-20 プリント基板用ソケット

Publications (1)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPH08185936A true JPH08185936A (ja) 1996-07-16

Family

ID=18076502

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP6316385A Pending JPH08185936A (ja) 1994-12-20 1994-12-20 プリント基板用ソケット

Country Status (4)

Country Link
EP (1) EP0804819A4 (fr)
JP (1) JPH08185936A (fr)
KR (1) KR100383209B1 (fr)
WO (1) WO1996019848A1 (fr)

Families Citing this family (3)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
US5725389A (en) * 1995-11-09 1998-03-10 Molex Incorporated Edge card connector
US5791925A (en) * 1996-06-28 1998-08-11 Berg Technology, Inc. Card edge connector
JP2001035613A (ja) * 1999-07-26 2001-02-09 Fci Japan Kk プリント基板用ソケット

Family Cites Families (7)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
US4200349A (en) * 1979-01-10 1980-04-29 Fairchild Camera And Instrument Corporation Low force printed circuit board connector apparatus
US4737120A (en) * 1986-11-12 1988-04-12 Amp Incorporated Electrical connector with low insertion force and overstress protection
US4986765A (en) * 1989-02-21 1991-01-22 Amp Incorporated Insertable latch means for use in an electrical connector
US5009611A (en) * 1990-05-23 1991-04-23 Molex Incorporated High density electrical connector for printed circuit boards
US5161995A (en) * 1990-07-16 1992-11-10 Molex Incorporated Metal latch for SIMM socket
US5286217A (en) * 1991-08-15 1994-02-15 Foxconn International Electrical connector with improved latch mechanism
US5425651A (en) * 1994-03-04 1995-06-20 The Whitaker Corporation Card edge connector providing non-simultaneous electrical connections

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
EP0804819A4 (fr) 1998-02-11
WO1996019848A1 (fr) 1996-06-27
KR100383209B1 (ko) 2003-07-18
EP0804819A1 (fr) 1997-11-05

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
US6276950B1 (en) Socket for printed circuit board
US5207598A (en) Edge card connector
US5779494A (en) Connector with reinforced latch
JP2001283958A (ja) 基板用コネクタの係止構造
JPH0582217A (ja) 低背型simmソケツト
EP0865675A1 (fr) Connecteur electrique a queue a souder isolant les contraintes
JP3359979B2 (ja) プリント基板用ソケット
CN218275134U (zh) 卡缘连接器
JP2603158Y2 (ja) ラッチ付き回路基板用電気コネクタ
US6176723B1 (en) Electrical connector
US5860825A (en) Socket for printed circuit board
US5993234A (en) Socket for printed boards
US5478247A (en) Electrical connector
US6338650B1 (en) Rotatable card connector
US5938463A (en) Socket for printed circuit boards
JPH08185936A (ja) プリント基板用ソケット
US6080000A (en) Cam-in edge-card connector
JP4527887B2 (ja) カードコネクタの誤挿入防止装置
JP3703161B2 (ja) プリント基板用ソケット
EP0878035B1 (fr) Support de cartes a circuit imprime
JP3462920B2 (ja) プリント基板用ソケット
JPS6215781A (ja) コネクタ
US6312286B1 (en) Self-positioning metal hold-down
JPH0142942Y2 (fr)
JP2004039450A (ja) カード用コネクタ装置