JPH1017155A - Oa apparatus having paper sheet inserting port in which curved part is arranged - Google Patents

Oa apparatus having paper sheet inserting port in which curved part is arranged

Info

Publication number
JPH1017155A
JPH1017155A JP8205163A JP20516396A JPH1017155A JP H1017155 A JPH1017155 A JP H1017155A JP 8205163 A JP8205163 A JP 8205163A JP 20516396 A JP20516396 A JP 20516396A JP H1017155 A JPH1017155 A JP H1017155A
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
paper
paper sheet
inserting port
curved
curved part
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Pending
Application number
JP8205163A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Inventor
Akinobu Soma
明信 相馬
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Individual
Original Assignee
Individual
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Individual filed Critical Individual
Priority to JP8205163A priority Critical patent/JPH1017155A/en
Publication of JPH1017155A publication Critical patent/JPH1017155A/en
Pending legal-status Critical Current

Links

Landscapes

  • Handling Of Cut Paper (AREA)
  • Pile Receivers (AREA)
  • Manual Feeding Of Sheets (AREA)
  • Sheets, Magazines, And Separation Thereof (AREA)
  • Facsimiles In General (AREA)

Abstract

PROBLEM TO BE SOLVED: To sustain a paper sheet by itself, and abolish or diminish a paper sheet support stand by applying a special curve to a paper sheet inserting port or the paper sheet support stand. SOLUTION: Curved paper does not bend in the F direction by dead weight, and can simultaneously have a flat part MM' to read (or print) a paper sheet. When the papert sheet is carried and moved, in a forward part more than a part going over the MM', paper becomes flat, and the paper sheet can be read (or printed) similarly to a usual paper sheet carry. Then, it is formed as a structure that a curved part 2 is added to a paper sheet inserting port l of an apparatus to be applied.

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE INVENTION

【0001】[0001]

【発明の属する技術分野】この発明は、湾曲部を設けた
用紙挿入口を持つOA機器に関するものである。
BACKGROUND OF THE INVENTION 1. Field of the Invention The present invention relates to an OA apparatus having a paper insertion port provided with a curved portion.

【0002】[0002]

【従来の技術】従来より、用紙読み取り機(スキャナ
ー)或いは、ファクシミリにおいて、読み取らせる用
紙、又はプリンターの場合、印刷用紙は、其の自重で紙
が折れ曲がる事を防ぐため、の工夫がされておらず、用
紙を支えられる程度の大きさの用紙置き台(用紙トレ
ー)に乗せる必要が有った。(図2)
2. Description of the Related Art Conventionally, in the case of a paper to be read by a paper reader (scanner) or a facsimile or a printer, the printing paper has been devised to prevent the paper from being bent by its own weight. Instead, it had to be placed on a paper tray (paper tray) large enough to support the paper. (Fig. 2)

【0003】[0003]

【発明が解決しようとする課題】特に小型の機器におい
ては、この用紙トレーの大きさは機器の大きさに比べて
無視できない程の大きさであり、機械全体の小型化を、
阻害している。多くの機器メーカーがこの用紙トレーに
対し、色々な工夫をしているが上記、従来の技術の域を
脱していない。其の為、機器を小型化する為に、実使用
上不十分な大きさの用紙支持台を採用せざるをえない
か、折り畳み式用紙支持台を採用し、利用者に不便を強
いている。本発明は、用紙を自立させる事により、用紙
トレーを廃止或いは極小とし、利用者に不便を与えず
に、これらの欠点を解決するために発明されたものであ
る。
In particular, in a small-sized device, the size of the paper tray is so large that it cannot be ignored compared to the size of the device.
Inhibiting. Many device manufacturers have devised various methods for the paper tray, but they have not departed from the conventional technology described above. For this reason, in order to reduce the size of the device, a paper support table having an insufficient size for practical use has to be employed, or a folding paper support table is employed, which is inconvenient for users. SUMMARY OF THE INVENTION The present invention has been made to solve these drawbacks by eliminating or minimizing the paper tray by making the paper self-supporting, without inconveniencing the user.

【0004】[0004]

【課題を解決するための手段】用紙挿入口又は、用紙支
持台に特殊なカーブを付ける事によって用紙を自立させ
用紙支持台を廃止或いは、極小とする。本発明は、上記
のように構成された用紙挿入口を付けたOA機器であ
る。
Means for Solving the Problems A special curve is provided to a paper insertion slot or a paper support table to make the paper self-supporting and to eliminate or minimize the paper support table. The present invention is an OA device provided with the paper insertion slot configured as described above.

【0005】[0005]

【発明の実施の形態】本発明の実施の形態について応用
例をあげると次の様なものが考えられる。 イ)原稿読み取り機(スキャナー)或いは、ファクシミ
リにおける、原稿挿入口(図1)又は、原稿挿入部支持
台。 ロ)ファクシミリ或いは、プリンターにおける、印刷用
紙排出口又は、印刷用紙排出部支持台。 ハ)プリンターにおける、印刷用紙(白紙)挿入口又
は、印刷用紙(白紙)挿入部支持台。 ニ)ロール紙を使用した小型プリンターの印刷用紙排出
口。以下、本発明の原理及び其の実施の形態について説
明する。 イ)原理 図3及び図4の如くカーブさせた紙は、自重でF方向に
折れ曲がる事はなく、且つ用紙読み取り(又は、印字)
の為の平坦な部分(図3ではMM’、図4ではNN’)
を同時に持たせる事ができる。用紙が搬送され移動した
場合は、図5の如くMM’を越えた部分より先は、紙は
平坦となり、従来の用紙搬送と同様に、用紙の読み取り
(又は、印字)が行える。 ロ)実施の形態 本発明は、以上の原理に基づくので、応用する機器の構
造は、次の様なものが考えられる。 ロ)−1 用紙挿入口に上記の原理に基づくカーブを付加した構造
(図1、図6) ロ)−2 用紙トレーに上記の原理に基づくカーブを付加し両端を
弾性体(板バネ様のもの)で軽く押さえつける構造。
(図7)
DESCRIPTION OF THE PREFERRED EMBODIMENTS The following are conceivable as application examples of the embodiment of the present invention. A) A document insertion slot (FIG. 1) or a document insertion portion support stand in a document reader (scanner) or facsimile. B) In a facsimile or a printer, a print paper discharge port or a print paper discharge section support stand. C) A printing paper (blank paper) insertion port or a printing paper (blank paper) insertion portion support stand in the printer. D) Print paper discharge port for small printers using roll paper. Hereinafter, the principle of the present invention and its embodiments will be described. A) Principle The paper curved as shown in FIGS. 3 and 4 does not bend in the F direction by its own weight, and the paper is read (or printed).
(MM 'in FIG. 3, NN' in FIG. 4)
Can be held at the same time. When the paper is conveyed and moved, the paper becomes flat before the portion beyond MM 'as shown in FIG. 5, and the paper can be read (or printed) in the same manner as in the conventional paper conveyance. B) Embodiments The present invention is based on the above principle, and the structure of an applied device may be as follows. B) -1 Structure in which a curve based on the above principle is added to the paper insertion slot (FIGS. 1 and 6) b) -2. Structure) to hold down lightly.
(FIG. 7)

【0006】[0006]

【発明の効果】本発明は、以上の様な構造をとることに
依って イ)用紙を自立させる事により、用紙トレーを廃止或い
は極小とし、利用者に不便を与えずに、機器を小型化す
る効果が有る。 ロ)同時に用紙トレーを廃止することによる部材コスト
の低減の効果も有る。 ハ)ロール紙を使用した小型プリンターの印刷用紙排出
口に使用した場合、印刷用紙が紙の巻きぐせでカールせ
ず(巻き戻らず)、自立する事により、印刷されたもの
が見やすくなる効果が有る。
According to the present invention, the above-mentioned structure is employed. A) By making the paper independent, the paper tray is abolished or minimized, and the equipment is reduced in size without inconvenience to the user. It has the effect of doing. B) At the same time, eliminating the paper tray also has the effect of reducing member costs. C) When used in the print paper exit of a small printer using roll paper, the print paper does not curl (do not rewind) due to the winding of the paper, and the printed paper becomes self-supporting. Yes.

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief description of the drawings]

【図1】用紙挿入口に応用したOA機器(スキャナー・
ファクシミリ・プリンター)の例
Fig. 1 OA equipment (scanner,
Example of facsimile printer)

【図2】従来の技術による大きな用紙トレーを持ったO
A機器(スキャナー・ファクシミリ・プリンター)の
例。。
FIG. 2 shows an O with a large paper tray according to the prior art.
Example of device A (scanner, facsimile, printer). .

【図3】紙の両側にカーブを持たせ且つ、紙の一端を平
面(直線)としたカーブの付け方
FIG. 3 shows a method of forming a curve on both sides of a sheet of paper and making one end of the sheet of paper a plane (straight line).

【図4】紙の片側にカーブを持たせ且つ、紙の一端を平
面(直線)としたカーブの付け方。
FIG. 4 shows how to make a curve on one side of the paper and make one end of the paper a plane (straight line).

【図5】両側にカーブを持たせた紙を其の中間まで搬送
した場合の、紙のカーブした部分と、平坦な部分との関
係をあらわした図。
FIG. 5 is a diagram illustrating a relationship between a curved portion of the paper and a flat portion when the paper having curves on both sides is conveyed to an intermediate position thereof.

【図6】用紙挿入(排出)口に応用した場合の形状の例FIG. 6 is an example of a shape when applied to a paper insertion (ejection) opening;

【図7】用紙支持台(トレー)に応用した場合の形状の
例。
FIG. 7 is an example of a shape when applied to a paper support table (tray).

【図8】用紙挿入口に応用したOA機器(スキャナー・
ファクシミリ・プリンター)に用紙をセットした場合の
FIG. 8 shows an OA device (scanner / scanner) applied to a paper insertion slot.
Example of setting paper in a facsimile printer

【図9】用紙挿入口に応用したOA機器(スキャナー・
ファクシミリ・プリンター)に用紙をセットし用紙の中
間まで紙を搬送した場合の図
FIG. 9 shows an OA device (scanner,
Figure when paper is set in a facsimile printer and the paper is transported to the middle of the paper

【符号の説明】[Explanation of symbols]

1 用紙挿入口 2 湾曲部 3 用紙止め 4 用紙支持台・用紙トレー 5 用紙排出口 6 用紙押さえ 7 用紙平坦部 8 用紙湾曲部 9 従来の用紙支持台 10 用紙 DESCRIPTION OF SYMBOLS 1 Paper insertion opening 2 Curved part 3 Paper stopper 4 Paper support stand / paper tray 5 Paper discharge port 6 Paper press 7 Flat paper part 8 Paper curved part 9 Conventional paper support stand 10 Paper

フロントページの続き (51)Int.Cl.6 識別記号 庁内整理番号 FI 技術表示箇所 H04N 1/00 108 H04N 1/00 108Q Continued on the front page (51) Int.Cl. 6 Identification number Agency reference number FI Technical display location H04N 1/00 108 H04N 1/00 108Q

Claims (3)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] 【請求項1】 一端に湾曲部(2)を設けた用紙挿入口
(1)を持つOA機器
An OA device having a paper insertion port (1) provided with a curved portion (2) at one end.
【請求項2】 両端に湾曲部(2)を設けた用紙挿入口
(1)を持つOA機器
2. An OA device having a paper insertion port (1) provided with curved portions (2) at both ends.
【請求項3】 湾曲部(2)を設けた用紙支持台(4)
を備えたOA機器
3. A sheet support (4) provided with a curved portion (2).
OA equipment equipped with
JP8205163A 1996-07-01 1996-07-01 Oa apparatus having paper sheet inserting port in which curved part is arranged Pending JPH1017155A (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP8205163A JPH1017155A (en) 1996-07-01 1996-07-01 Oa apparatus having paper sheet inserting port in which curved part is arranged

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP8205163A JPH1017155A (en) 1996-07-01 1996-07-01 Oa apparatus having paper sheet inserting port in which curved part is arranged

Publications (1)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPH1017155A true JPH1017155A (en) 1998-01-20

Family

ID=16502475

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP8205163A Pending JPH1017155A (en) 1996-07-01 1996-07-01 Oa apparatus having paper sheet inserting port in which curved part is arranged

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPH1017155A (en)

Cited By (2)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
US7223463B2 (en) 2001-11-30 2007-05-29 High Energy Accelerator Research Organization Stripping foil
US7671885B2 (en) 2005-04-28 2010-03-02 Brother Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha Ink-jet recording apparatus having curl restraining mechanism

Cited By (2)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
US7223463B2 (en) 2001-11-30 2007-05-29 High Energy Accelerator Research Organization Stripping foil
US7671885B2 (en) 2005-04-28 2010-03-02 Brother Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha Ink-jet recording apparatus having curl restraining mechanism

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
JP2005041213A (en) Mobile printer
DE60036444D1 (en) Two-sided printing in an inkjet printer
JPH05330150A (en) Printer
CA2159542A1 (en) Method and apparatus for printing single sheet folded documents
JPH1017155A (en) Oa apparatus having paper sheet inserting port in which curved part is arranged
EP0851292A3 (en) System for ordering reprints
CA2047018A1 (en) Facsimile apparatus
JP2910345B2 (en) Roll paper decurling device
EP0890877A3 (en) Negative film with identification number, and photographic printing apparatus
JPH06191649A (en) Sheet feeding apparatus and image forming apparatus
US20030197320A1 (en) Method and system for minimizing the amount of paper utilized by a network printer
JP3019597B2 (en) Printer device
JPS5816873Y2 (en) Copy form
JP3021323U (en) Business card
JP2002068534A (en) Image forming device
JPH063945U (en) Paper feeder
JPH04175176A (en) Perfecting page printer
JPH09153966A (en) Business card reading holder
JP2000318897A (en) Recording device
JPH05548A (en) Printer
JPH0880626A (en) Thermal printer
JP2000155451A (en) Document stocker for image forming apparatus
WO2004072727A3 (en) Free-standing photo strip
JPH01196957A (en) Management number print system for original management system
JPH0610257U (en) Printer