JPS57149059A - Controller for electric power source for consumable electrode type arc welding - Google Patents

Controller for electric power source for consumable electrode type arc welding

Info

Publication number
JPS57149059A
JPS57149059A JP56034343A JP3434381A JPS57149059A JP S57149059 A JPS57149059 A JP S57149059A JP 56034343 A JP56034343 A JP 56034343A JP 3434381 A JP3434381 A JP 3434381A JP S57149059 A JPS57149059 A JP S57149059A
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
circuit
output
power source
impedance
arc
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Pending
Application number
JP56034343A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Inventor
Seiji Takagi
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Panasonic Holdings Corp
Original Assignee
Matsushita Electric Industrial Co Ltd
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Matsushita Electric Industrial Co Ltd filed Critical Matsushita Electric Industrial Co Ltd
Priority to JP56034343A priority Critical patent/JPS57149059A/en
Publication of JPS57149059A publication Critical patent/JPS57149059A/en
Pending legal-status Critical Current

Links

Classifications

    • BPERFORMING OPERATIONS; TRANSPORTING
    • B23MACHINE TOOLS; METAL-WORKING NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR
    • B23KSOLDERING OR UNSOLDERING; WELDING; CLADDING OR PLATING BY SOLDERING OR WELDING; CUTTING BY APPLYING HEAT LOCALLY, e.g. FLAME CUTTING; WORKING BY LASER BEAM
    • B23K9/00Arc welding or cutting
    • B23K9/06Arrangements or circuits for starting the arc, e.g. by generating ignition voltage, or for stabilising the arc
    • B23K9/073Stabilising the arc

Landscapes

  • Engineering & Computer Science (AREA)
  • Physics & Mathematics (AREA)
  • Plasma & Fusion (AREA)
  • Mechanical Engineering (AREA)
  • Control Of Voltage And Current In General (AREA)
  • Arc Welding Control (AREA)

Abstract

PURPOSE:To make control using electronic circuit possible and to reduce spatters during welding by increasing the impedance between the emitter and base of a transistor for controlling outputs in the state of short circuiting and decreasing this in an arc state. CONSTITUTION:An output control circuit 12 receives the output (c) of a short circuit arc discriminating circuit 11 and generates an output (d). Here, the average base current IBD of the circuit 12, that is, the average output of a welding power source is determined with an average output setting circuit 13. Next, the output of the circuit 12 is applied between the emitter and base of a transistor 5 to operate the TR5. At this time, the impedance Z between the emitter and collector thereof is like (e). More specifically, the TR5 is employed for the main circuit of the welding power source, and the welding arc is controlled by increasing the impedance Z during short circuiting and decreasing this during the arc. The output of the welding machine is regulated by regulating the impedance Z0 of the average TR5.
JP56034343A 1981-03-09 1981-03-09 Controller for electric power source for consumable electrode type arc welding Pending JPS57149059A (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP56034343A JPS57149059A (en) 1981-03-09 1981-03-09 Controller for electric power source for consumable electrode type arc welding

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP56034343A JPS57149059A (en) 1981-03-09 1981-03-09 Controller for electric power source for consumable electrode type arc welding

Publications (1)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPS57149059A true JPS57149059A (en) 1982-09-14

Family

ID=12411481

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP56034343A Pending JPS57149059A (en) 1981-03-09 1981-03-09 Controller for electric power source for consumable electrode type arc welding

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPS57149059A (en)

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
JPS5719185A (en) Pulse arc welding device
GR3019947T3 (en) Apparatus and method of controlling a welding cycle
ES480985A1 (en) Welding apparatus with time interval control
ES489070A1 (en) Monitoring and feedback controls for a spray welding apparatus
JPS57149059A (en) Controller for electric power source for consumable electrode type arc welding
US3180969A (en) Arc welding apparatus and method
GB1388972A (en) Arc welding device with consumable welding wire
GB1109862A (en) Improvements in arc welding
JPS5719177A (en) Pulse arc welding device
JPS5711772A (en) Controller for output of welding power source
JPS5719182A (en) Pulse arc welding machine
JPS5825869A (en) Welder
JPS5719184A (en) Pulse arc welding device
US2789244A (en) Positive feed consumable electrode device
JPS57202974A (en) Controlling method for arc welding machine using consumable electrode
JPS5772775A (en) Consumable electrode type pulse arc welding device
JPS57168775A (en) Short circuit transfer arc welding machine
JPS56132172A (en) Rectification circuit
JPS5719173A (en) Consumable electrode type pulse arc welding machine
JPS57193280A (en) Controller for tig welding machine
JPS643586Y2 (en)
JPS5711770A (en) Controller for output of electric power source of welding
JPS5756158A (en) Consumable electrode type welding machine
JPS55112171A (en) Arc welding device
JPS57152373A (en) Consumable electrode type pulse arc welding