JPS6489366A - Semiconductor device - Google Patents

Semiconductor device

Info

Publication number
JPS6489366A
JPS6489366A JP62245411A JP24541187A JPS6489366A JP S6489366 A JPS6489366 A JP S6489366A JP 62245411 A JP62245411 A JP 62245411A JP 24541187 A JP24541187 A JP 24541187A JP S6489366 A JPS6489366 A JP S6489366A
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
grooves
substrate
conductivity type
films
semiconductor substrate
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Pending
Application number
JP62245411A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Inventor
Toshiharu Watanabe
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Toshiba Corp
Original Assignee
Toshiba Corp
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Toshiba Corp filed Critical Toshiba Corp
Priority to JP62245411A priority Critical patent/JPS6489366A/en
Publication of JPS6489366A publication Critical patent/JPS6489366A/en
Pending legal-status Critical Current

Links

Classifications

    • HELECTRICITY
    • H10SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES; ELECTRIC SOLID-STATE DEVICES NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR
    • H10DINORGANIC ELECTRIC SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES
    • H10D30/00Field-effect transistors [FET]
    • H10D30/60Insulated-gate field-effect transistors [IGFET]
    • H10D30/611Insulated-gate field-effect transistors [IGFET] having multiple independently-addressable gate electrodes influencing the same channel

Abstract

PURPOSE:To simplify a forming process by providing dual gate conductive films on the side faces of first and second grooves formed on a semiconductor substrate, and introducing an opposite conductivity type source, drain layers so that of the substrate from third and fourth grooves formed in a direction crossing both the first and second grooves. CONSTITUTION:Grooves 12-15 are formed on a semiconductor substrate 11, and element isolating films 16, 17 are formed in the bottoms of the grooves 14, 15. Gate oxide films 18, 19 are formed on the sidewalls of the grooves 14, 15, and a gate electrode 20 is so patterned as to cross over between the grooves 14 and 15 and an insulating film 24. The sections 201, 202 of the electrode 20 become dual gates. Opposite conductivity type impurity regions 21, 22 to the substrate 11 are formed by implanting an impurity on the inner faces of the grooves 12, 13. The aligning directions of the grooves 12, 13 are perpendicular to between the grooves 14 and 15, and the regions 21, 22 become source, drain. Thus, a dual gate MOS transistor can be obtained by a simple process in a structure adapted for an integrated circuit.
JP62245411A 1987-09-29 1987-09-29 Semiconductor device Pending JPS6489366A (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP62245411A JPS6489366A (en) 1987-09-29 1987-09-29 Semiconductor device

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP62245411A JPS6489366A (en) 1987-09-29 1987-09-29 Semiconductor device

Publications (1)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPS6489366A true JPS6489366A (en) 1989-04-03

Family

ID=17133254

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP62245411A Pending JPS6489366A (en) 1987-09-29 1987-09-29 Semiconductor device

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPS6489366A (en)

Cited By (3)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
EP0735589A3 (en) * 1995-03-30 1997-10-08 Toshiba Kk Semiconductor device with grid in a trench and manufacturing method
JP2003086795A (en) * 2001-09-11 2003-03-20 Sharp Corp Semiconductor device, method of manufacturing the same, integrated circuit, and semiconductor system
JP2003101013A (en) * 2001-09-26 2003-04-04 Sharp Corp Semiconductor device, method of manufacturing the same, integrated circuit, and semiconductor system

Cited By (3)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
EP0735589A3 (en) * 1995-03-30 1997-10-08 Toshiba Kk Semiconductor device with grid in a trench and manufacturing method
JP2003086795A (en) * 2001-09-11 2003-03-20 Sharp Corp Semiconductor device, method of manufacturing the same, integrated circuit, and semiconductor system
JP2003101013A (en) * 2001-09-26 2003-04-04 Sharp Corp Semiconductor device, method of manufacturing the same, integrated circuit, and semiconductor system

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
KR930005257A (en) Thin film field effect element and its manufacturing method
US4178605A (en) Complementary MOS inverter structure
US3639813A (en) Complementary enhancement and depletion mosfets with common gate and channel region, the depletion mosfet also being a jfet
KR920010975A (en) Semiconductor device and manufacturing method thereof
KR940004846A (en) Semiconductor device and manufacturing method
KR960006691B1 (en) Semiconductor devices
JPH0527267B2 (en)
KR920007448B1 (en) Semiconductor device and there manufacturing method
KR950034822A (en) High voltage transistors and manufacturing method thereof
EP0263287A3 (en) Forming a capacitor in an integrated circuit
JPS5650535A (en) Manufacture of semiconductor device
EP0017934B1 (en) Method of manufacturing insulated-gate field-effect transistors
JPS6484659A (en) Manufacture of semiconductor device
JPS6129148B2 (en)
KR950010066A (en) Semiconductor device having thin film wiring and manufacturing method thereof
JPH0247849A (en) Semiconductor device
JPH04318964A (en) Semiconductor device and manufacture thereof
JPS60134474A (en) Mos type amorphous semiconductor device
JPS6118170A (en) Manufacture of semiconductor device
KR940022796A (en) Transistor Isolation
JPS6457671A (en) Semiconductor device and manufacture thereof
KR100220300B1 (en) Manufacture of semiconductor device
JPS6417472A (en) Manufacture of semiconductor integrated circuit device having ldd structure
KR19980044198A (en) SRAM cell and its manufacturing method
JPS57188845A (en) Master sliced semiconductor integrated circuit device