WO2024072145A1 - 조성물 - Google Patents
조성물 Download PDFInfo
- Publication number
- WO2024072145A1 WO2024072145A1 PCT/KR2023/015106 KR2023015106W WO2024072145A1 WO 2024072145 A1 WO2024072145 A1 WO 2024072145A1 KR 2023015106 W KR2023015106 W KR 2023015106W WO 2024072145 A1 WO2024072145 A1 WO 2024072145A1
- Authority
- WO
- WIPO (PCT)
- Prior art keywords
- weight
- parts
- composition
- mol
- range
- Prior art date
- Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
- Ceased
Links
Classifications
-
- A—HUMAN NECESSITIES
- A62—LIFE-SAVING; FIRE-FIGHTING
- A62D—CHEMICAL MEANS FOR EXTINGUISHING FIRES OR FOR COMBATING OR PROTECTING AGAINST HARMFUL CHEMICAL AGENTS; CHEMICAL MATERIALS FOR USE IN BREATHING APPARATUS
- A62D1/00—Fire-extinguishing compositions; Use of chemical substances in extinguishing fires
- A62D1/0064—Gels; Film-forming compositions
-
- A—HUMAN NECESSITIES
- A62—LIFE-SAVING; FIRE-FIGHTING
- A62C—FIRE-FIGHTING
- A62C2/00—Fire prevention or containment
- A62C2/06—Physical fire-barriers
- A62C2/065—Physical fire-barriers having as the main closure device materials, whose characteristics undergo an irreversible change under high temperatures, e.g. intumescent
-
- A—HUMAN NECESSITIES
- A62—LIFE-SAVING; FIRE-FIGHTING
- A62C—FIRE-FIGHTING
- A62C35/00—Permanently-installed equipment
- A62C35/02—Permanently-installed equipment with containers for delivering the extinguishing substance
-
- A—HUMAN NECESSITIES
- A62—LIFE-SAVING; FIRE-FIGHTING
- A62D—CHEMICAL MEANS FOR EXTINGUISHING FIRES OR FOR COMBATING OR PROTECTING AGAINST HARMFUL CHEMICAL AGENTS; CHEMICAL MATERIALS FOR USE IN BREATHING APPARATUS
- A62D1/00—Fire-extinguishing compositions; Use of chemical substances in extinguishing fires
- A62D1/0028—Liquid extinguishing substances
- A62D1/0035—Aqueous solutions
-
- A—HUMAN NECESSITIES
- A62—LIFE-SAVING; FIRE-FIGHTING
- A62D—CHEMICAL MEANS FOR EXTINGUISHING FIRES OR FOR COMBATING OR PROTECTING AGAINST HARMFUL CHEMICAL AGENTS; CHEMICAL MATERIALS FOR USE IN BREATHING APPARATUS
- A62D1/00—Fire-extinguishing compositions; Use of chemical substances in extinguishing fires
- A62D1/06—Fire-extinguishing compositions; Use of chemical substances in extinguishing fires containing gas-producing, chemically-reactive components
-
- B—PERFORMING OPERATIONS; TRANSPORTING
- B01—PHYSICAL OR CHEMICAL PROCESSES OR APPARATUS IN GENERAL
- B01J—CHEMICAL OR PHYSICAL PROCESSES, e.g. CATALYSIS OR COLLOID CHEMISTRY; THEIR RELEVANT APPARATUS
- B01J27/00—Catalysts comprising the elements or compounds of halogens, sulfur, selenium, tellurium, phosphorus or nitrogen; Catalysts comprising carbon compounds
- B01J27/14—Phosphorus; Compounds thereof
- B01J27/16—Phosphorus; Compounds thereof containing oxygen, i.e. acids, anhydrides and their derivates with N, S, B or halogens without carriers or on carriers based on C, Si, Al or Zr; also salts of Si, Al and Zr
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C09—DYES; PAINTS; POLISHES; NATURAL RESINS; ADHESIVES; COMPOSITIONS NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR; APPLICATIONS OF MATERIALS NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR
- C09K—MATERIALS FOR MISCELLANEOUS APPLICATIONS, NOT PROVIDED FOR ELSEWHERE
- C09K21/00—Fireproofing materials
- C09K21/14—Macromolecular materials
-
- H—ELECTRICITY
- H01—ELECTRIC ELEMENTS
- H01M—PROCESSES OR MEANS, e.g. BATTERIES, FOR THE DIRECT CONVERSION OF CHEMICAL ENERGY INTO ELECTRICAL ENERGY
- H01M10/00—Secondary cells; Manufacture thereof
- H01M10/42—Methods or arrangements for servicing or maintenance of secondary cells or secondary half-cells
-
- H—ELECTRICITY
- H01—ELECTRIC ELEMENTS
- H01M—PROCESSES OR MEANS, e.g. BATTERIES, FOR THE DIRECT CONVERSION OF CHEMICAL ENERGY INTO ELECTRICAL ENERGY
- H01M10/00—Secondary cells; Manufacture thereof
- H01M10/42—Methods or arrangements for servicing or maintenance of secondary cells or secondary half-cells
- H01M10/4207—Methods or arrangements for servicing or maintenance of secondary cells or secondary half-cells for several batteries or cells simultaneously or sequentially
-
- H—ELECTRICITY
- H01—ELECTRIC ELEMENTS
- H01M—PROCESSES OR MEANS, e.g. BATTERIES, FOR THE DIRECT CONVERSION OF CHEMICAL ENERGY INTO ELECTRICAL ENERGY
- H01M10/00—Secondary cells; Manufacture thereof
- H01M10/60—Heating or cooling; Temperature control
- H01M10/65—Means for temperature control structurally associated with the cells
- H01M10/658—Means for temperature control structurally associated with the cells by thermal insulation or shielding
-
- H—ELECTRICITY
- H01—ELECTRIC ELEMENTS
- H01M—PROCESSES OR MEANS, e.g. BATTERIES, FOR THE DIRECT CONVERSION OF CHEMICAL ENERGY INTO ELECTRICAL ENERGY
- H01M50/00—Constructional details or processes of manufacture of the non-active parts of electrochemical cells other than fuel cells, e.g. hybrid cells
- H01M50/20—Mountings; Secondary casings or frames; Racks, modules or packs; Suspension devices; Shock absorbers; Transport or carrying devices; Holders
- H01M50/204—Racks, modules or packs for multiple batteries or multiple cells
-
- H—ELECTRICITY
- H01—ELECTRIC ELEMENTS
- H01M—PROCESSES OR MEANS, e.g. BATTERIES, FOR THE DIRECT CONVERSION OF CHEMICAL ENERGY INTO ELECTRICAL ENERGY
- H01M50/00—Constructional details or processes of manufacture of the non-active parts of electrochemical cells other than fuel cells, e.g. hybrid cells
- H01M50/20—Mountings; Secondary casings or frames; Racks, modules or packs; Suspension devices; Shock absorbers; Transport or carrying devices; Holders
- H01M50/233—Mountings; Secondary casings or frames; Racks, modules or packs; Suspension devices; Shock absorbers; Transport or carrying devices; Holders characterised by physical properties of casings or racks, e.g. dimensions
- H01M50/24—Mountings; Secondary casings or frames; Racks, modules or packs; Suspension devices; Shock absorbers; Transport or carrying devices; Holders characterised by physical properties of casings or racks, e.g. dimensions adapted for protecting batteries from their environment, e.g. from corrosion
-
- H—ELECTRICITY
- H01—ELECTRIC ELEMENTS
- H01M—PROCESSES OR MEANS, e.g. BATTERIES, FOR THE DIRECT CONVERSION OF CHEMICAL ENERGY INTO ELECTRICAL ENERGY
- H01M50/00—Constructional details or processes of manufacture of the non-active parts of electrochemical cells other than fuel cells, e.g. hybrid cells
- H01M50/60—Arrangements or processes for filling or topping-up with liquids; Arrangements or processes for draining liquids from casings
- H01M50/673—Containers for storing liquids; Delivery conduits therefor
- H01M50/682—Containers for storing liquids; Delivery conduits therefor accommodated in battery or cell casings
-
- A—HUMAN NECESSITIES
- A62—LIFE-SAVING; FIRE-FIGHTING
- A62C—FIRE-FIGHTING
- A62C3/00—Fire prevention, containment or extinguishing specially adapted for particular objects or places
- A62C3/16—Fire prevention, containment or extinguishing specially adapted for particular objects or places in electrical installations, e.g. cableways
-
- H—ELECTRICITY
- H01—ELECTRIC ELEMENTS
- H01M—PROCESSES OR MEANS, e.g. BATTERIES, FOR THE DIRECT CONVERSION OF CHEMICAL ENERGY INTO ELECTRICAL ENERGY
- H01M2200/00—Safety devices for primary or secondary batteries
-
- Y—GENERAL TAGGING OF NEW TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENTS; GENERAL TAGGING OF CROSS-SECTIONAL TECHNOLOGIES SPANNING OVER SEVERAL SECTIONS OF THE IPC; TECHNICAL SUBJECTS COVERED BY FORMER USPC CROSS-REFERENCE ART COLLECTIONS [XRACs] AND DIGESTS
- Y02—TECHNOLOGIES OR APPLICATIONS FOR MITIGATION OR ADAPTATION AGAINST CLIMATE CHANGE
- Y02E—REDUCTION OF GREENHOUSE GAS [GHG] EMISSIONS, RELATED TO ENERGY GENERATION, TRANSMISSION OR DISTRIBUTION
- Y02E60/00—Enabling technologies; Technologies with a potential or indirect contribution to GHG emissions mitigation
- Y02E60/10—Energy storage using batteries
Definitions
- compositions and uses thereof discloses compositions and uses thereof.
- a battery module or battery pack includes a plurality of battery cells or a plurality of battery modules, which are located relatively adjacent to each other. Therefore, heat, ignition, and/or explosion generated from one battery cell or battery module may affect other adjacent devices, and in some cases, may cause problems such as chain ignition or chain explosion. In these products, it is necessary to ensure that heat, explosion, or fire generated from one element does not affect other adjacent elements.
- compositions and uses thereof disclose a composition that can be applied to products or devices that have the possibility of abnormal heat generation, ignition, and/or explosion during driving, storage, and/or maintenance, and can effectively respond to such heat generation, ignition, and explosion. Do it as
- composition disclosed in this specification is applied to an article containing a plurality of the products or devices, and responds to abnormal heat generation, explosion, and/or ignition occurring in any one device or product, and prevents such heat generation. , it is possible to prevent or minimize the spread of explosion and/or ignition to other adjacent devices or products.
- Another purpose of this application is to provide the composition as described above to ensure excellent handling and storage stability. Another purpose of this application is to provide a use for the composition as described above.
- the properties where temperature affects the physical properties are those measured at room temperature, unless otherwise specified.
- room temperature refers to a natural temperature that is not heated or reduced, for example, any temperature in the range of about 10 °C to 30 °C, for example, about 23 °C or about 25 °C. do.
- the unit of temperature referred to herein is °C.
- the physical properties mentioned in this specification are those measured at normal pressure, unless otherwise specified.
- normal pressure refers to the natural pressure that is not pressurized or depressurized, and usually refers to a level within the range of about 700 mmHg to 800 mmHg.
- Humidity in a standard state means about 40%, 50%, 60% or 65% relative humidity.
- compositions may mean a mixture of two or more different ingredients.
- the composition may be a fire extinguishing composition.
- a fire extinguishing composition is a composition that can respond to abnormal heat generation, ignition, and explosion occurring in an object.
- the composition may include a solvent.
- the solvent may be used to reduce heat by heat exchange or the like when heat generation, ignition, and/or explosion occurs in an object adjacent to the composition, or to remove flame generated by ignition and/or explosion. This solvent can enable the composition to exhibit latent heat, which will be described later, and can also enable the carbonizable organic material, which will be described later, to effectively form carbide at the point where it is needed.
- the solvent may be a vaporizable solvent.
- the solvent When heat is applied to the solvent due to the abnormal heat generation, ignition and/or explosion, the solvent is vaporized by this heat, and the gas thereby generated can be applied to reduce the heat or eliminate the flame. . Additionally, the desired latent heat may appear during the vaporization process.
- any non-flammable solvent can be used without particular restrictions.
- a solvent having a freezing point and/or boiling point within a predetermined range may be used as the solvent.
- the solvent in order for the solvent to effectively respond to the heat generation, ignition, and/or explosion, it is necessary to exist in a liquid phase at least at the time the heat generation, ignition, and explosion occur, and for this, the freezing point of the solvent can be controlled. there is.
- the lower limit of the freezing point of the solvent may be -5°C, -4°C, -3°C, -2°C, -1°C, or 0°C
- the upper limit may be 10°C, 9°C, or 8°C. , it may be around 7°C, 6°C, 5°C, 4°C, 3°C or 2°C.
- the freezing point is in a range below or below any one of the upper limits described above; or a range that is at least or exceeding any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- the freezing point can be evaluated according to the information described in “2. Freezing temperature measurement” in the Example section of this specification.
- the solvent In order for the solvent to efficiently respond to the exotherm, ignition and/or explosion, it may be advantageous for the solvent to be vaporized by at least the heat generated by the exotherm, ignition and explosion, and for this purpose, the boiling point of the solvent may be controlled. .
- the lower limit of the boiling point of the solvent may be about 80°C, 85°C, 90°C, or 95°C
- the upper limit may be about 120°C, 115°C, 110°C, or 105°C.
- the boiling point is in a range below or below any one of the upper limits described above; or a range that is at least or exceeding any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- an appropriate type can be selected and used without particular restrictions as long as it has a freezing point and/or boiling point in the above range and is non-flammable.
- a representative example of a non-flammable solvent having a freezing point and/or boiling point in the above range is water. Accordingly, water may be used as the solvent, but the type of applicable solvent is not limited thereto.
- the lower limit of the proportion of the solvent in the composition is, for example, 10% by weight, 15% by weight, 20% by weight, 25% by weight, 30% by weight, 35% by weight, 40% by weight, 45% by weight, 50% by weight. , 55% by weight, 60% by weight, 65% by weight, 70% by weight, 75% by weight, or 80% by weight, and the upper limit is 95% by weight, 90% by weight, 85% by weight, 80% by weight, 75% by weight. %, 70% by weight, 65% by weight, 60% by weight, 55% by weight, 50% by weight, 45% by weight, or 40% by weight.
- the ratio is in a range that is below or below any one of the above-described upper limits; or a range that is at least or exceeding any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- the composition may contain additional ingredients to ensure proper digestive function.
- the composition may include a carbonizable organic material.
- the carbonizable organic material forms carbide at a necessary point (i.e., a point in time when response to abnormal heat generation, ignition and/or explosion is necessary).
- the carbide formed in this way can block the transfer of heat.
- a carbide that can effectively respond to abnormal heat generation, ignition, and/or explosion even when a small amount of the carbonizable organic material is applied by applying the carbonizable organic material in the solvent together with a carbonization catalyst generator to be described later. You can also achieve the effect of forming a .
- any appropriate type can be applied without particular limitation as long as it is a material that forms carbide when exposed to heat or flame.
- the carbonizable organic material (for example, starch described later) may be used as the gelatinized viscosity within a certain range.
- This gelatinization viscosity is related to the characteristics of the carbonizable organic material when present in a solvent, and carbides can be formed more effectively through control of the gelatinization viscosity. Additionally, the viscosity and thixotropy index of the composition can be adjusted to an appropriate level by controlling the gelatinization viscosity.
- the lower limit of the gelatinization viscosity of the carbonizable organic material is 150, 200, 250, 300, 350, 400, 450, 500, 550, 650, 700, 750, 800, 850, 900, 950 or It may be around 1,000, and the upper limit is 5,000, 4,500, 4,000, 3,500, 3,000, 2,500, 2,000, 1,500, 1,000, 950, 900, 850, 800, 750, 700, 650, 600, 550, 500, 450, 400 , may be around 350 or 300.
- the gelatinization viscosity is within a range that is below or below any one of the upper limits described above; or within a range that is greater than or exceeds any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- the gelatinization viscosity can be measured by the method described in “11. Evaluation of gelatinization viscosity” in the Example section of this specification, and the unit is BU (Brabeder unit).
- organic substances include saccharides such as sorbitol or mannitol, polysaccharides such as starch or dextrins (e.g., maleated cyclodexdrin (MC) or metal salts of MC, etc.) ), cellulose, BSPPO (bi(4-methoxy-1 -phospha-2,6,7-trioxabicyclo[2.2.2]-octan-1-sulfide)phenylphosphate), lignin (alkali lignin or urea modified liginin, etc.), melamine compounds such as methylol melamine, phenol- Examples may include phenol-formaldehyde resins and/or char forming polymers such as poly-hexa methylene terephthalamide (PA6T), but are not limited thereto.
- saccharides such as sorbitol or mannitol
- polysaccharides such as starch or dextrins (e.g., maleated
- a material that can be typically applied as the carbonizable organic material is starch.
- Starch is relatively easy to obtain and can form suitable carbides when exposed to heat or flame.
- the type of starch may be adjusted in order to efficiently form the carbide and ensure that the formed carbide effectively exerts the desired fire extinguishing or insulating effect.
- starch containing amylose and amylopectin may be used.
- amylopectin and amylose are types of polysaccharides mainly found in plants, and among polysaccharides, starch is composed of amylose and amylopectin.
- Amylose is composed of glucose molecules linked by ⁇ (1 ⁇ 4) glycosidic bonds and has a linear chain structure, while amylopectin has relatively short and highly branched chains. Amylose crystallizes relatively easily compared to amylopectin, and amylopectin has a relatively higher solubility in water than amylose.
- the desired composition can be provided more efficiently by using starch containing amylose and amylopectin having the above characteristics in an appropriate ratio.
- the lower limit of the weight ratio of the amylopectin to 100 parts by weight of the amylose may be about 150 parts by weight, 200 parts by weight, 250 parts by weight, or 300 parts by weight
- the upper limit is, 900 parts by weight, 850 parts by weight, 800 parts by weight, 750 parts by weight, 700 parts by weight, 650 parts by weight, 600 parts by weight, 550 parts by weight, 500 parts by weight, 450 parts by weight, 400 parts by weight, 350 parts by weight or 300 parts by weight It could be wealth.
- the ratio is within a range that is below or below any one of the above-described upper limits; or within a range that is greater than or exceeds any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- the ratio of amylose and amylopectin can be measured according to the method described in “12. Measurement of contents of amylopectin and amylose” in the Example section of this specification.
- starch having a molecular weight, for example, a weight average molecular weight (Mw) within a predetermined range, can be used.
- Mw weight average molecular weight
- the lower limit of the weight average molecular weight of starch is 200,000 g/mol, 250,000 g/mol, 300,000 g/mol, 350,000 g/mol, 400,000 g/mol, 450,000 g/mol, 500,000 g/mol, 550,000 G/mol, 600,000 g/mol, 650,000 g/mol, 700,000 g/mol, 750,000 g/mol, 800,000 g/mol, 850,000 g/mol, 900,000 g/mol, 950,000 g/mol, 1,000,000 g/mol, 1,500,000,000 g/mol, 2,000,000 g/mol, 2,500,000 g/mol, 3,000,000 g/mol, 3,500,000 g/mol, 4,000,000 g/mol, 4,500,000 g/mol, 5,000,000 g/mol, 5,500,000 g/mol, 6,000,
- the molecular weight is within a range that is below or below any one of the upper limits described above; or within a range that is greater than or exceeds any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- Starch having the above molecular weight (Mw) can more effectively form carbides having a desired function (for example, an insulating function) when exposed to heat or flame.
- the lower limit of the weight ratio of the carbonizable organic material to 100 parts by weight of the solvent is 0.01 parts by weight, 0.5 parts by weight, 1 part by weight, 2 parts by weight, 3 parts by weight, 4 parts by weight, 5 parts by weight, 6 parts by weight, 7 parts by weight.
- the ratio is within a range that is below or below any one of the above-described upper limits; or within a range that is greater than or exceeds any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- the carbonizable organic material contained in this ratio can effectively form carbide when necessary within the composition, and can ensure that the composition has excellent overall handling and storage stability.
- the composition may include a carbonization catalyst generator as an additional ingredient to ensure appropriate fire extinguishing function.
- the composition may include a carbonization catalyst generator and a carbonizable organic material.
- the combination of the above ingredients allows the carbide of the carbonizable organic material to be formed more effectively at the point of need (i.e., at the point where abnormal heat generation, ignition and/or explosion needs to be responded to).
- the carbonization catalyst generator can promote the carbonization action of the carbonizable organic material.
- the carbonization catalyst generator forms acids or acid-based salts or ions at high temperatures, and these components may serve to promote the carbonization action.
- flame retardancy may be imparted to the carbide, or a component that alone exhibits flame retardancy may be formed.
- the carbonization catalyst generator described later forms a phosphoric acid-based material by decomposition at high temperature, and this material can be polymerized to have flame retardancy. Accordingly, the carbonization catalyst generator may be included in the composition to enable the composition to respond to abnormal heat generation, ignition, and/or explosion.
- the carbonization catalyst generator needs to be applied by being dispersed in the solvent along with the carbonizable organic material.
- the carbonization catalyst generator must have a solubility of a certain level or higher in the solvent (for example, water).
- the solvent for example, water
- the components dispersed in the solvent can more effectively contact each other at the necessary point and interact with each other to efficiently form the desired carbide, etc.
- by controlling the solubility of the carbonization catalyst generator in the solvent agglomeration or phase separation of components in the composition does not occur, and the formation of the above-mentioned carbide and/or flame retardant can proceed more effectively. .
- the lower limit of solubility of the carbonization catalyst generator in the solvent may be about 5 g, 10 g, 15 g, 20 g, 25 g, 30 g, 35 g, or 40 g.
- the upper limit is 1000 g, 900 g, 800 g, 700 g, 600 g, 500 g, 400 g, 300 g, 200 g, 100 g, 90 g, 80 g, 70 g, 60 g, 50 g. , it may be about 40 g or 30 g.
- the solubility is in a range that is above or above any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- the solubility is the weight (g) of the carbonization catalyst generator that can be maximally dissolved in 100 g of the solvent (e.g. water) at 25°C. The solubility is measured in the manner described in “10. Solubility Evaluation” in the Example section of this specification.
- the carbonization catalyst generator can be used without particular limitation as long as it decomposes at high temperature to form acid or acid-based salts or ions, and has the above solubility.
- the carbonization catalyst generating agent include phosphoric acid compounds such as phosphoric acid and phosphate salts, phosphonate compounds, or phosphate compounds.
- the carbonization catalyst generator may be, for example, primary or secondary ammonium phosphate, urea phosphate, guanyl urea phosphate, or ammonium polyphosphate, and one or two or more of the above may be selected and used.
- the carbonization catalyst generator may be present in the composition in an appropriate amount considering the intended effect.
- the lower limit of the weight ratio of the carbonization catalyst generator relative to 100 parts by weight of the solvent is 0.5 parts by weight, 1 part by weight, 5 parts by weight, 7 parts by weight, 10 parts by weight, 11 parts by weight, 12 parts by weight, It may be about 13 parts by weight, 14 parts by weight, 15 parts by weight, 16 parts by weight, 17 parts by weight, or 18 parts by weight, and the upper limit is 100 parts by weight, 95 parts by weight, 90 parts by weight, 85 parts by weight, and 80 parts by weight.
- the ratio is within a range that is below or below any one of the above-described upper limits; or within a range that is greater than or exceeds any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- the amount of the carbonization catalyst generator may be adjusted by taking this into consideration.
- composition may contain optional additional ingredients to ensure appropriate digestive function or control physical properties such as viscosity or thixotropy.
- the composition may include an absorbent polymer as an additional ingredient.
- An absorbent polymer is a polymer that has the property of absorbing water.
- the absorbent polymer may be a so-called hydrogel polymer or hydrogel, which is generally defined as a crosslinked hydrophilic polymer. These polymers are also known as SAP (Super Absorbent Polymer).
- the absorbent polymer is a material that can absorb moisture tens to thousands of times its own weight. These materials allow the composition of the present application to exist in a gel state as a whole, thereby performing the function of ensuring handleability and storage stability.
- absorbent polymer that can be applied in this application, and any polymer that can generally be applied as SAP can be used without limitation.
- polyacrylate-based vinyl polymers are used as the above-mentioned materials.
- the polyacrylate-based polymer is a polymer manufactured from acrylate-based monomers, and if necessary, other comonomers may be additionally used to form the polymer.
- the absorbent properties can be adjusted so that the absorbent polymer exhibits properties suitable for the purposes of the present application.
- the lower limit of the centrifugal retention capacity (CRC) according to the EDANA (European Disposables and Nonwovens Association) method WSP 241.3 of the absorbent polymer is 12 g/g, 13 g/g, 14 g/g, 15 g/ g, 16 g/g, 17 g/g, 18 g/g, 19 g/g, 20 g/g, 21 g/g, 22 g/g, 23 g/g, 24 g/g, 25 g/ g, 26 g/g, 27 g/g, 28 g/g, 29 g/g, 30 g/g, 31 g/g, 32 g/g, or 33 g/g, and the upper limit is 60g.
- CRC centrifugal retention capacity
- EDANA European Disposables and Nonwovens Association
- the water retention capacity (CRC) is within a range that is below or below any one of the upper limits described above; or within a range that is greater than or exceeds any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- the centrifuge retention capacity (CRC) can be evaluated by the method described in “6. CRC (Centrifuge Retention Capacity)” in the Example section of this specification.
- the lower limit of the absorbent capacity under pressure (AUP) of 0.3 psi according to EDANA (European Disposables and Nonwovens Association) method WSP 242.3 of the absorbent polymer is 4 g/g, 6 g/g, 8 g/g, 10 g. /g, 12 g/g, 14 g/g, 16 g/g, 18 g/g, 20 g/g, 22 g/g, 24 g/g, 26 g/g, 27 g/g or 28 g /g, and the upper limit may be about 40 g/g, 38 g/g, 36 g/g, 34 g/g, 32 g/g, or 30 g/g.
- AUP absorbent capacity under pressure
- the absorbent capacity (AUP) is within a range that is below or below any one of the upper limits described above; or within a range that is greater than or exceeds any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- the absorbency under pressure (AUP) can be evaluated by the method described in “7. Absorption Under Pressure (AUP)” in the Example section of this specification.
- the absorbent polymer having the above absorbent ability can be combined with other components of the composition of the present application to exhibit the desired properties.
- the absorbent polymer may be a particulate polymer.
- the weight-based size distribution of the particulate absorbent polymer can be controlled in order to secure the desired viscosity characteristics and fire extinguishing function.
- the term weight-based size distribution of the absorbent polymer refers to the size distribution measured according to the description in “14. Weight-based size distribution of the absorbent polymer” in the Examples section of the present specification, and the sample of the particulate absorbent polymer is measured in size.
- a fraction less than 150 ⁇ m hereinafter referred to as “A fraction”
- B fraction a fraction in the range of 150 ⁇ m to 300 ⁇ m
- B fraction a fraction in the range of 300 ⁇ m
- D fraction a fraction within the range of 600 ⁇ m to 850 ⁇ m
- E fraction Size distribution divided into fractions exceeding ⁇ m
- E fraction weight of each fraction expressed as a percentage of the weight of the entire particulate absorbent polymer sample (weight ratio of each fraction). means.
- the weight-based size distribution can be obtained according to the EDANA method WSP 220.3 standard according to the description in “17. Weight-based size distribution of absorbent polymer” in the Example section.
- the particulate absorbent polymer may have a maximum weight size in the range of 150 ⁇ m to 850 ⁇ m in the weight-based size distribution.
- the maximum weight size is the size of the fraction showing the highest weight ratio among the weight ratio of the A fraction, the weight ratio of the B fraction, the weight ratio of the C fraction, the weight ratio of the D fraction, and the weight ratio of the E fraction. That is, the fact that the maximum weight size is within the range of 150 ⁇ m to 850 ⁇ m means that the weight ratio of the particulate water-absorbing polymer belonging to any one or two or more of the B fraction, C fraction, and D fraction shows the largest value.
- the fraction of the maximum weight size may be one or two or more.
- the fraction with the largest weight size may be the C fraction among the B, C, and D fractions. Accordingly, the maximum weight size in the weight-based size distribution may be in the range of 300 ⁇ m to 600 ⁇ m.
- the lower limit of the weight percentage in the fraction representing the maximum weight size in the weight-based size distribution of the particulate water-absorbing polymer i.e., the weight percentage of the absorbent polymer belonging to the maximum weight size in the weight-based size distribution
- % 45 wt%, 50 wt%, 55 wt%, 60 wt%, 65 wt%, 70 wt%, 71 wt%, 72 wt%, 73 wt% or 74 wt%, and the upper limit is wt%, It may be about 95% by weight, 90% by weight, 85% by weight, 80% by weight, 79% by weight, 78% by weight, 77% by weight, 76% by weight, or 75% by weight.
- the weight ratio is within a range that is at least or exceeding any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- the composition may not properly form the desired gel, resulting in poor handling and storage, or Since it may not exert a fire extinguishing function, an appropriate particulate absorbent polymer can be selected taking this into consideration.
- the lower limit of the weight ratio of the absorbent polymer relative to 100 parts by weight of the solvent is 0.01 part by weight, 0.03 part by weight, 0.05 part by weight, 0.07 part by weight, 0.09 part by weight, 0.1 part by weight, 0.5 part by weight, 1 part by weight. It may be about 2 parts by weight, 3 parts by weight, 4 parts by weight, 5 parts by weight, 6 parts by weight, 7 parts by weight, 8 parts by weight, or 9 parts by weight, and the upper limit is 30 parts by weight, 29 parts by weight, 28 parts by weight.
- the ratio is within a range that is below or below any one of the above-described upper limits; or within a range that is greater than or exceeds any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- the composition may further include a freezing point regulator if necessary.
- a freezing point regulator in order for the composition to exert a fire extinguishing function, it is advantageous for the solvent, etc. to be in a liquid state at the point where heat generation, ignition, and/or explosion, which must be controlled, occur.
- the environment in which the composition is placed may be at a temperature below the freezing point of the composition or solvent, and in this case, there is a high possibility that the composition does not exist in a liquid state. Therefore, in this case, it is necessary to adjust the freezing point of the composition by adding an appropriate freezing point regulator.
- freezing point regulator that can be applied in this process
- additives known to be able to control the freezing point of a solvent or composition by the so-called freezing point depression phenomenon can be used.
- alcohol may be used as the freezing point regulator.
- the alcohol with a boiling point within a predetermined range can be used.
- the lower limit of the boiling point of the alcohol may be about 150°C, 170°C, or 190°C
- the upper limit may be about 300°C, 280°C, 260°C, 240°C, 220°C, or 200°C.
- the boiling point is within a range that is below or below any one of the upper limits described above; or within a range that is greater than or exceeds any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- an alcohol whose molar mass is within a predetermined range can be used as the alcohol.
- the lower limit of the molar mass of the alcohol is 20 g/mol, 30 g/mol, 40 g/mol, 50 g/mol, 60 g/mol, 70 g/mol, 80 g/mol or 90 g. /mol
- the upper limit is 300 g/mol, 280 g/mol, 260 g/mol, 240 g/mol, 220 g/mol, 200 g/mol, 180 g/mol, 160 g/mol, It may be around 140 g/mol, 120 g/mol, 100 g/mol, 90 g/mol, 80 g/mol or 70 g/mol.
- the molar mass is within a range that is below or below any one of the upper limits described above; or within a range that is greater than or exceeds any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- alcohols such as methanol or propylene glycol methyl ether, glycols such as ethylene glycol or propylene glycol, or polyhydric alcohols such as glycerin can be applied.
- monohydric alcohols such as methanol or propylene glycol methyl ether
- glycols such as ethylene glycol or propylene glycol
- polyhydric alcohols such as glycerin
- the alcohol may be present such that the concentration calculated based on the solvent is within a predetermined range.
- the concentration at this time is the molal concentration, and can be specifically obtained by dividing the number of moles of the alcohol applied to the composition by the weight of the solvent (unit: kg).
- the alcohol may be present in the composition in an amount such that M according to Formula 1 below is within a predetermined range.
- the lower limit of M (molality) may be 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, or 22, and the upper limit may be 50, 48, 46, 44, It may be around 42, 40, 38, 36, 34, 32, 30, 28, 26, 24, 22, 20, 18 or 17.
- the M (molality) is within a range that is below or below any one of the upper limits described above; or within a range that is greater than or exceeds any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- the molal concentration can be adjusted considering the desired freezing point range.
- the above composition can exhibit unique physical properties through a combination of the above-mentioned components.
- the composition may exhibit a globally controlled freezing point.
- the lower limit of the freezing point of the composition may be about -50°C, -45°C, -40°C, -35°C, -30°C, -25°C, -20°C, -15°C, or -10°C.
- the upper limit may be about -15°C, -20°C, -25°C, -30°C, -35°C, or -40°C.
- the freezing point is within a range that is below or below any one of the upper limits described above; or within a range that is greater than or exceeds any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- the freezing point can be evaluated according to the information described in “2. Freezing temperature measurement” in the Example section of this specification.
- the composition may have a controlled viscosity and/or thixotropic index.
- the lower limit of the viscosity of the composition is 5,000 cP, 5,500 cP, 6,000 cP, 6,500 cP, 7,000 cP, 7,500 cP, 8,000 cP, 8,500 cP, 9,000 cP, 9,500 cP, 10,000 cP, 15,000 cP, 20,000 cP , 25,000 cP, 30,000 cP, 35,000 cP, 40,000 cP or 45,000 cP, with the upper limit being 100,000 cP, 80,000 cP, 60,000 cP, 50,000 cP, 40,000 cP, 20,000 cP, 1 It may be around 0,000 cP or 9,000 cP.
- the viscosity is within a range that is below or below any one of the upper limits described above; or within a range that is greater than or exceeds any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- This viscosity is measured at room temperature (about 25°C) and a rotation speed of 5 rpm.
- the viscosity can be measured by the method described in “1. Measurement of viscosity and thixotropy index” in the Example section of this specification.
- the lower limit of the thixotropy index of the composition may be about 2, 3, 4, or 4.5, and the upper limit may be about 20, 18, 16, 14, 12, 10, 8, 6, 5, or 4. there is.
- the thixotropy index is within a range that is below or below any one of the above-described upper limits; or within a range that is greater than or exceeds any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- This thixotropy index is a value obtained by dividing the viscosity measured at room temperature (about 25°C) and a rotation speed of 0.5 rpm by the viscosity measured at room temperature (about 25°C) and a rotation speed of 5 rpm.
- the thixotropic index can be measured by the method described in “1. Measurement of viscosity and thixotropic index” in the Example section of the present specification.
- a composition having the above viscosity and/or thixotropy index can exhibit excellent handling and storage stability.
- the freezing point, viscosity, and thixotropy index of the composition described above can be secured through a combination of components of each composition described above.
- composition may further include various types of known additives as long as the above-mentioned physical properties are not impaired.
- the present application also relates to a fire extinguishing pack manufactured using the composition.
- the fire extinguishing pack can be manufactured by loading the composition into an appropriate case, considering the ease of storage and handling stability of the composition.
- the fire extinguishing pack includes: a case; And it may include the composition present in the case.
- case applied to the manufacture of the fire extinguishing pack there is no particular limitation on the type of case applied to the manufacture of the fire extinguishing pack, and any case that can properly store the composition can be applied. Since the composition contains volatile components such as solvents, a case in which the so-called WVTR (Water Vapor Transmission Rate) is within a predetermined range can be used as an example.
- WVTR Water Vapor Transmission Rate
- the upper limit of the so-called WVTR Water Vapor Transmission Rate
- the upper limit of the so-called WVTR Water Vapor Transmission Rate
- the lower limit is 0 g.
- the WVTR is within a range that is below or below any one of the above-described upper limits; or within a range that is greater than or exceeds any one of the lower limits described above; Alternatively, it may be within a range that is above or above any one of the above-described lower limits and below or below any one of the above-described upper limits.
- the WVTR can be measured by the method described in “8. WVTR (Water Vapor Transmission Rate) Evaluation” in the Example section of this specification.
- Such cases can be manufactured using various known materials.
- the case can be constructed using appropriate inorganic films and/or organic films, or by laminating them.
- the organic film includes a cellulose-based polymer film; COP (cyclo olefin copolymer) film; Acrylic polymer film; polyolefin film; PVA (polyvinyl alcohol) film; PES (poly ether sulfone) film; PEEK (polyetheretherketone) film; polyphenylsulfone (PPS) film; polyetherimide (PEI) film; PEN (polyethylenemaphthatlate) film; polyester film; PI (polyimide) film; Examples may include polysulfone (PSF) film and/or polyarylate (PAR) film.
- PSF polysulfone
- PAR polyarylate
- inorganic films examples include metal films, metal oxide films, metal nitride films, or metal oxynitride films, for example, In, Sn, Pb, Au, Cu, Ag, Zr, Hf, Zn.
- a metal film, a metal oxide film, a metal nitride film, or a metal oxynitride film containing at least one selected from the group consisting of Al, Si, La, Ti, and Ni may be used.
- the form of the case or fire extinguishing pack is determined depending on the intended use and is not particularly limited.
- the shape of the case is the same as or similar to the battery cells. After manufacturing the fire extinguishing pack, it can be inserted between battery cells.
- This specification also discloses electronic equipment or devices to which the composition or fire extinguishing pack is applied.
- the type of electronic equipment or device is not particularly limited.
- the composition or fire extinguishing pack may be applied to equipment or devices where there is a risk of abnormal heat generation, ignition and/or explosion during operation, maintenance and/or storage, and the abnormal phenomenon must be controlled.
- Examples of the above equipment or devices include batteries.
- a battery module constructed using a plurality of battery cells it is important to prevent abnormal heat generation, ignition, and/or explosion occurring in one battery cell from spreading to other adjacent battery cells.
- the present application may be directed to a battery module including the composition or fire extinguishing pack.
- These battery modules basically include a plurality of battery cells; And it may include the composition or fire extinguishing pack disposed between the battery cells.
- the specific configuration of the battery module for example, the type of battery cell, etc., is not particularly limited, and known materials can be applied.
- known pouch-shaped, square-shaped, or cylindrical battery cells may be used as the battery cell.
- the manufacturing method of the battery module is not particularly limited, and for example, a method of manufacturing a fire extinguishing pack in the form of a battery cell as described above and then placing the fire extinguishing pack at a required position during the manufacturing process of the battery module. etc. may be used.
- compositions that can be applied to products or devices that generate heat or have the possibility of ignition or explosion during driving, storage and/or maintenance, and can effectively respond to the heat, ignition and explosion.
- the composition is applied to an article containing a plurality of the products or elements, so as to respond to abnormal heat generation, explosion, and ignition occurring in any one element or product, and to prevent the occurrence of abnormal heat generation, explosion, and ignition in the vicinity of such heat generation, explosion, and ignition.
- the spread to other devices or products can be prevented or minimized.
- the composition also exhibits excellent handling and storage stability.
- the present specification may also provide uses of the composition.
- composition disclosed herein will be described in more detail with reference to the following Examples and Comparative Examples, but the scope of the composition is not limited by the Examples below.
- Viscosity was evaluated at about 25°C using a viscosity measuring device (Brookfield viscometer, RV type). Using spindle #63, the viscosity was measured at 25°C while changing the rotation speed (shear rate) within the range of 0.5 rpm to 5 rpm. The sample (composition) was loaded into the viscosity measuring device, and the viscosity was measured after stabilizing the viscosity by maintaining the rotation speed for about 1 minute at each rotation speed.
- Brookfield viscometer RV type
- the sample (composition) was loaded into the viscosity measuring device, and the viscosity was measured after stabilizing the viscosity by maintaining the rotation speed for about 1 minute at each rotation speed.
- V 0.5 /V 5 Thixotropic Index
- Freezing point was evaluated by the method specified in OECD Guideline for testing of chemicals 102 (adopted by the council on 27th July 1995).
- the composition was loaded into an aluminum dish with a bottom thickness of approximately 0.2 mm. The loading was such that the thickness of the composition was about 3 mm.
- the aluminum dish was placed on a temperature sensor (k-type thermocoupler), and a flame was applied vertically toward the composition at a height of about 1 inch from the composition loaded on the dish. The flame was applied using butane gas and a torch. The temperature was measured with the temperature sensor while applying the flame for about 3 minutes, and evaluated according to the following criteria.
- Square batteries were placed side by side with an interval of about 3 mm, and a pack containing the composition (fire-fighting pack) was placed between them.
- cell ignition was induced in one square cell according to the SAE J2464:2009 standard, and chain ignition was observed in other cells. Ignition of the battery was caused by penetrating a nail with a diameter of approximately 5 mm into the square battery at a speed of 25 mm/sec (Nail Penetration method).
- the fire extinguishing pack was stored in an oven at a temperature of approximately 35°C for 1,000 hours, and the weight change before and after storage in the oven was measured. Cases where the weight change before and after storage was more than 1% were evaluated as NG, and cases where it was less than 1% or no change in weight were evaluated as Pass.
- CRC was measured according to EDANA WSP 241.3. Approximately 0.2 g (W0) of absorbent polymer was placed in a nonwoven bag, sealed, and submerged in physiological saline solution at room temperature. As the physiological saline solution, an aqueous NaCl solution with a concentration of 0.9% by weight was used. This state was maintained for about 30 minutes, moisture was removed from the bag for 3 minutes at 250 G using a centrifuge, and the mass (g, W2) of the bag was measured.
- the evaluation was conducted under constant temperature and humidity conditions (23 ⁇ 1°C, relative humidity: 50 ⁇ 10%).
- CRC (g/g) ⁇ [W2(g) - W1(g)]/W0(g) ⁇ - 1
- AUP was measured according to the EDANA method WSP 242.3.
- a stainless steel 400 mesh wire mesh was mounted on the bottom of a plastic cylinder with an inner diameter of approximately 60 mm, and 0.0 g (W0) (0.90 g) of absorbent polymer was evenly spread on the wire mesh, and then a load of 0.7 psi was applied evenly on it.
- a piston that can be given was installed.
- the piston had an outer diameter slightly smaller than 60 mm, had no gap with the inner wall of the cylinder, and was installed so that it could move up and down.
- the weight (g, W3) of the device was measured.
- physiological saline solution an aqueous NaCl solution with a concentration of 0.9% by weight was used.
- Equation B The obtained value was substituted into Equation B below to evaluate AUP (g/g).
- the evaluation was conducted under constant temperature and humidity conditions (23 ⁇ 1°C, relative humidity: 50 ⁇ 10%).
- AUP(g/g) [W4(g) - W3(g)]/W0(g)
- the WVTR of the outer shell for manufacturing the case of the fire extinguishing pack was evaluated according to the specifications of ASTM F1249 under conditions of 38°C and 100% relative humidity.
- Handability was evaluated by evaluating the ease of handling during the process of inserting the manufactured fire extinguishing pack between battery cells and transporting the fire extinguishing pack, and also observing whether the composition was phase separated.
- the fire extinguishing pack In the process of inserting the fire extinguishing pack between battery cells, the fire extinguishing pack is not bent or sagging, the internal composition of the fire extinguishing pack is not tilted in one direction, and the robot arm or worker extinguishes the fire with both hands. If the fire extinguishing pack does not bend or sag during the transport process and maintains its original shape well.
- solubility of the material was evaluated based on ASTM E1148-02 standard. Solubility was confirmed by evaluating the maximum soluble amount in 100 g of water at room temperature (about 25°C) according to the above standards.
- the gelatinization viscosity of starch was evaluated using Amylograph-E (brabender) equipment. Approximately 58 g of starch was dissolved in 450 mL of distilled water. The temperature of the distilled water in which the starch was dissolved was raised from 35°C to 95°C at a rate of 1.5°C/min, the temperature was maintained at 95°C for 15 minutes, and then the temperature was increased from 95°C to 50°C at a rate of 1.5°C/min. The lowering process was performed. In the above process, the peak that appears as the swelling structure of starch collapses was confirmed, and the viscosity value of the peak was taken as the gelatinization viscosity of starch.
- amylopectin and amylose in starch were evaluated according to the method described in the paper (Potato Research 31 (1988) 241-246).
- a sample was prepared by dissolving about 5 mg of starch in about 1 mL of sterile water (step 1) and heated to 95°C for about 15 minutes in a constant temperature water bath ( Step 2).
- step 3 about 20 ⁇ l of the sample was placed in a cuvette (step 3), and about 980 ⁇ l of iodine solution was added and mixed (step 4).
- the absorbance of the sample mixed with the iodine solution was measured and recorded at 525 nm and 700 nm wavelengths (step 5).
- the absorbance was measured using KLAB's OPTIZEN POP model.
- step 6 absorbance was measured and recorded at 525 nm and 700 nm wavelengths in the same manner as step 5 (step 7).
- step 7 The absorbance obtained in step 7 was subtracted from the absorbance obtained in step 5, and the ratio (%) of amylose was confirmed according to the formula C below (step 8).
- PA is the percentage of amylose
- OD700 is the absorbance at 700 nm measured in step 5 minus the absorbance at 700 nm measured in step 7, and OD525 is measured in step 5. This is the value obtained by subtracting the absorbance at the 525 nm wavelength measured in step 7 from the absorbance at the 525 nm wavelength measured.
- the size distribution by weight of the absorbent polymer was measured according to EDANA WSP 220.3.
- the weight-based size distribution was obtained using a stainless steel sieve (diameter: approximately 200 mm) with hole sizes of 150 ⁇ m, 300 ⁇ m, 600 ⁇ m, and 850 ⁇ m, respectively, according to the above standards. .
- a sample of the absorbent polymer was fractionated based on particle size using the above specifications and the above sieve, and the weight of each fractionated particle was expressed as a percentage.
- the sample was divided into a fraction less than 150 ⁇ m in size, a fraction in the range of 150 to 300 ⁇ m, a fraction in the range of 300 to 600 ⁇ m, a fraction in the range of 600 to 850 ⁇ m, and a fraction in the range of 850 ⁇ m. It was divided into fractions exceeding ⁇ m, and the weight of each fraction was measured to determine the percentage compared to the weight of the entire sample.
- absorbent polymer (SAP) was additionally mixed with the mixture to prepare a fire extinguishing composition.
- Mixing of the absorbent polymer was performed by mixing the mixture with the absorbent polymer and mixing at room temperature (about 25°C) at 300 rpm for about 2 hours. The mixing was performed so that the weight ratio (water:SAP) of water and the absorbent polymer (SAP) in the mixture was approximately 100:0.7.
- LG Chemical's GS-803ND product was used as the absorbent polymer.
- the CRC (Centrifuge Retention Capacity) of this absorbent polymer was about 33.5 g/g, and the AUP (Absorption Under Pressure) was about 28.1 g/g.
- the proportion of the fraction with a size of less than 150 ⁇ m was 1.5% by weight
- the proportion of the fraction within the range of 150 to 300 ⁇ m was 20.5% by weight
- the proportion of the fraction with a size of less than 150 ⁇ m was 20.5% by weight.
- the proportion of the fraction within the range was 74.6% by weight
- the proportion of the fraction within the range of 600 to 850 ⁇ m was 3.4% by weight
- the proportion of the fraction exceeding 850 ⁇ m was 0% by weight.
- the maximum weight size is 300 ⁇ m to 600 ⁇ m
- the weight proportion of the absorbent polymer belonging to the maximum weight size is 74.6% by weight.
- the composition prepared above was introduced into the case to prepare a fire extinguishing pack.
- PET poly(ethylene terephthalate)
- PVDC poly(vinylidene chloride)
- PP polypropylene film
- the outer shell was manufactured by laminating the PET film with an adhesive on one side of the PVDC film and laminating the PP film on the other side at a temperature of about 200°C.
- the WVTR of the outer skin was about 0.11 g/m 2 ⁇ day.
- a case was manufactured using the above shell. At this time, the case was manufactured in the shape of a square battery cell case (thickness of approximately 3 mm). The prepared composition was added into the case, and the case was sealed to prepare a fire extinguishing pack.
- absorbent polymer SAP
- SAP monobasic ammonium (N) phosphate (NH 4 H 2 PO 4 ) in water at 25°C is about 29 g.
- absorbent polymer SAP was additionally mixed with the mixture to prepare a fire extinguishing composition.
- Mixing of the absorbent polymer was performed by mixing the mixture with the absorbent polymer and mixing at room temperature (about 25°C) at 300 rpm for about 2 hours. The mixing was performed so that the weight ratio (water: SAP) of the water in the mixture and the absorbent polymer (SAP) was about 100:2, and at this time, the same polymer as in Example 1 was used as the absorbent polymer. .
- the composition prepared above was introduced into the case to prepare a fire extinguishing pack.
- the case uses an outer shell in which PET (poly(ethylene terephthalate)) film (thickness: about 10 ⁇ m), aluminum foil (thickness: about 20 ⁇ m), and PP (polypropylene) film (thickness: about 70 ⁇ m) are laminated in the above order.
- the outer shell was manufactured by laminating the PET film with an adhesive on one side of the aluminum foil and laminating the PP film on the other side at a temperature of about 200°C.
- the WVTR of the outer skin was about 0 g/m 2 ⁇ day.
- a case was manufactured using the above shell. At this time, the case was manufactured in the shape of a square battery cell case (thickness of approximately 3 mm). The prepared composition was added into the case, and the case was sealed to prepare a fire extinguishing pack.
- the absorbent polymer was performed by mixing the mixture with the absorbent polymer and mixing at room temperature (about 25°C) at 300 rpm for about 2 hours. The mixing was performed so that the weight ratio (water: SAP) of the water in the mixture and the absorbent polymer (SAP) was about 100:0.1, and at this time, the same polymer as in Example 1 was used as the absorbent polymer. .
- the composition prepared above was introduced into the case to prepare a fire extinguishing pack.
- PET poly(ethylene terephthalate)
- EVOH ethylene vinyl alcohol
- PE polyethylene film
- Thickness about 50 ⁇ m
- the outer shell was manufactured by laminating the PET film with an adhesive on one side of the EVOH film, and laminating the PE film on the other side at a temperature of about 200°C.
- the WVTR of the outer skin was about 0.27 g/m 2 ⁇ day.
- a case was manufactured using the above shell. At this time, the case was manufactured in the shape of a square battery cell case (thickness of approximately 3 mm). The prepared composition was added into the case, and the case was sealed to prepare a fire extinguishing pack.
- a mixture was prepared by mixing water (tap water) (W), ethylene glycol (EG), and starch (S) at a weight ratio of 100:110:10 (W:EG:S). The mixing was performed for about 10 minutes at room temperature (about 25°C) under mixing conditions of 300 rpm.
- wheat starch extracted from wheat was used as starch. This wheat starch had a weight ratio of amylose to amylopectin (amylose:amylopectin) of about 25:75, and a gelatinization viscosity of about 104 BU (Brabeder unit).
- absorbent polymer (SAP) was additionally mixed with the mixture to prepare a fire extinguishing composition.
- Mixing of the absorbent polymer was performed by mixing the mixture with the absorbent polymer and mixing at room temperature (about 25°C) at 300 rpm for about 2 hours. The mixing was performed so that the weight ratio (water:SAP) of water and the absorbent polymer (SAP) in the mixture was approximately 100:0.7.
- the absorbent polymer the same components as in Example 1 were used.
- a fire extinguishing pack was manufactured in the same manner as Example 2 using the above composition.
- absorbent polymer (SAP) was additionally mixed with the mixture to prepare a fire extinguishing composition.
- Mixing of the absorbent polymer was performed by mixing the mixture with the absorbent polymer and mixing at room temperature (about 25°C) at 300 rpm for about 2 hours. The mixing was performed so that the weight ratio (water:SAP) of water and the absorbent polymer (SAP) in the mixture was approximately 100:0.7.
- LG Chemical's GS-803ND product was used as the absorbent polymer.
- the CRC (Centrifuge Retention Capacity) of this absorbent polymer was about 33.5 g/g, and the AUP (Absorption Under Pressure) was about 28.1 g/g.
- a fire extinguishing pack was manufactured in the same manner as Example 2 using the above composition.
- Example One 2 3 Composition freezing point (°C) -33 -30 -42 Viscosity (cP, 5 rpm) 48,000 18,500 8,200 thixotropy index 4.9 4.1 3.6 Convection test PASS PASS PASS chain ignition test PASS PASS PASS Carbide formation? PASS PASS PASS Handling test PASS PASS PASS Storage stability PASS PASS PASS PASS
Landscapes
- Chemical & Material Sciences (AREA)
- Chemical Kinetics & Catalysis (AREA)
- General Chemical & Material Sciences (AREA)
- Electrochemistry (AREA)
- Emergency Management (AREA)
- Business, Economics & Management (AREA)
- Engineering & Computer Science (AREA)
- Manufacturing & Machinery (AREA)
- Health & Medical Sciences (AREA)
- Public Health (AREA)
- Organic Chemistry (AREA)
- Materials Engineering (AREA)
- Compositions Of Macromolecular Compounds (AREA)
- Battery Mounting, Suspending (AREA)
Abstract
Description
| 실시예 | |||
| 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 조성물 빙점(℃) | -33 | -30 | -42 |
| 점도(cP, 5 rpm) | 48,000 | 18,500 | 8,200 |
| 요변성 지수 | 4.9 | 4.1 | 3.6 |
| Convection test | PASS | PASS | PASS |
| 연쇄 발화 테스트 | PASS | PASS | PASS |
| 탄화물 형성 여부 | PASS | PASS | PASS |
| 취급성 테스트 | PASS | PASS | PASS |
| 보관 안정성 | PASS | PASS | PASS |
| 비교예 | ||
| 1 | 2 | |
| 조성물 빙점(℃) | -33 | -33 |
| 점도(cP, 5 rpm) | 48,000 | 36,000 |
| 요변성 지수 | 4.6 | 3.8 |
| Convection test | NG | NG |
| 연쇄 발화 테스트 | NG | NG |
| 탄화물 형성 여부 | NG | NG |
| 취급성 테스트 | PASS | PASS |
| 보관 안정성 | PASS | PASS |
Claims (16)
- 용매; 및호화 점도가 150 BU 이상인 탄화성 유기물을 포함하는 조성물.
- 제 1 항에 있어서, 요변성 지수가 3.0 이상이며, 상기 요변성 지수는, 25℃ 및 0.5 rpm의 조건에서의 점도의 25℃ 및 5 rpm의 조건에서의 점도에 대한 비율인 조성물.
- 제 1 항에 있어서, 용매는, 빙점이 -10℃ 이상인 조성물.
- 제 1 항에 있어서, 용매는 물인 조성물.
- 제 1 항에 있어서, 용매를 50 내지 95 중량%로 포함하는 조성물.
- 제 1 항에 있어서, 탄화성 유기물이 다당류, 다가 알코올, 셀룰로오스, 리그닌, BSPPO, 탄화성 고분자 또는 멜라민 화합물인 조성물.
- 제 1 항에 있어서, 탄화성 유기물은, 아밀로오스와 아밀로펙틴을 포함하는 전분인 조성물.
- 제 7 항에 있어서, 전분은, 아밀로오스 100 중량부 대비 150 중량부 내지 900 중량부의 아밀로펙틴을 포함하는 조성물.
- 제 1 항에 있어서, 용매 100 중량부 대비 0.01 내지 50 중량부의 탄화성 유기물을 포함하는 조성물.
- 제 1 항에 있어서, 탄화 촉매 생성제를 추가로 포함하는 조성물.
- 제 10 항에 있어서, 탄화 촉매 생성제는, 25℃의 물 100 g에 대한 용해도가 5 g 이상인 조성물.
- 제 10 항에 있어서, 탄화 촉매 생성제는 인산, 인산 화합물, 포스포네이트 화합물 또는 포스페이트 화합물인 조성물.
- 제 10 항에 있어서, 용매 100 중량부 대비 0.5 내지 65 중량부의 탄화 촉매 생성제를 포함하는 조성물.
- 케이스; 및상기 케이스 내에 존재하는 제 1 항 내지 제 13 항 중 어느 한 항의 소화용 조성물을 포함하는 소화용 팩.
- 복수의 배터리셀; 및상기 배터리셀과 배터리셀의 사이에 배치된 제 1 항 내지 제 13 항 중 어느 한 항에 따른 소화용 조성물을 포함하는 배터리 모듈.
- 복수의 배터리셀; 및상기 배터리셀과 배터리셀의 사이에 배치된 제 14 항의 소화용 팩을 포함하는 배터리 모듈.
Priority Applications (3)
| Application Number | Priority Date | Filing Date | Title |
|---|---|---|---|
| EP23873252.3A EP4559536A4 (en) | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-27 | COMPOSITION |
| JP2025508977A JP2025529814A (ja) | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-27 | 組成物 |
| CN202380058188.2A CN119677563A (zh) | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-27 | 组合物 |
Applications Claiming Priority (6)
| Application Number | Priority Date | Filing Date | Title |
|---|---|---|---|
| KR20220125266 | 2022-09-30 | ||
| KR10-2022-0125266 | 2022-09-30 | ||
| KR20220125271 | 2022-09-30 | ||
| KR10-2022-0125271 | 2022-09-30 | ||
| KR10-2023-0041417 | 2023-03-29 | ||
| KR20230041417 | 2023-03-29 |
Publications (1)
| Publication Number | Publication Date |
|---|---|
| WO2024072145A1 true WO2024072145A1 (ko) | 2024-04-04 |
Family
ID=90478777
Family Applications (3)
| Application Number | Title | Priority Date | Filing Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| PCT/KR2023/015106 Ceased WO2024072145A1 (ko) | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-27 | 조성물 |
| PCT/KR2023/015108 Ceased WO2024072146A1 (ko) | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-27 | 조성물 |
| PCT/KR2023/015101 Ceased WO2024072141A1 (ko) | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-27 | 조성물 |
Family Applications After (2)
| Application Number | Title | Priority Date | Filing Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| PCT/KR2023/015108 Ceased WO2024072146A1 (ko) | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-27 | 조성물 |
| PCT/KR2023/015101 Ceased WO2024072141A1 (ko) | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-27 | 조성물 |
Country Status (6)
| Country | Link |
|---|---|
| US (1) | US20260021332A1 (ko) |
| EP (3) | EP4559537A4 (ko) |
| JP (3) | JP2025529814A (ko) |
| KR (3) | KR20240046084A (ko) |
| CN (3) | CN119654183A (ko) |
| WO (3) | WO2024072145A1 (ko) |
Citations (8)
| Publication number | Priority date | Publication date | Assignee | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US5984953A (en) * | 1998-05-21 | 1999-11-16 | Tempra Technology, Inc. | Self-regulating heat pack |
| US20200369963A1 (en) * | 2016-11-22 | 2020-11-26 | Chestnut Springs Llc | Process for preparing flame retardant compositions |
| CN113241501A (zh) * | 2021-05-10 | 2021-08-10 | 中国科学技术大学 | 一种阻燃、易成炭锂离子电池隔膜的制备方法 |
| WO2021239378A1 (de) * | 2020-05-29 | 2021-12-02 | Zentrum für Sonnenenergie- und Wasserstoff-Forschung Baden-Württemberg Gemeinnützige Stiftung | Propagationsbarriere für batterien |
| CN215451660U (zh) * | 2021-07-30 | 2022-01-07 | 东莞凯德新能源有限公司 | 一种电池爆炸起火的保护装置 |
| KR20220125271A (ko) | 2020-01-24 | 2022-09-14 | 만 운트 훔멜 게엠베하 | 유체 여과용 필터, 필터용 바이패스 밸브 장치 및 필터용 디퓨저 장치 |
| KR20220125266A (ko) | 2020-01-08 | 2022-09-14 | 사우디 아라비안 오일 컴퍼니 | 증류물의 저온 유동 특성을 개선하기 위한 개질된 초안정 y(usy) 제올라이트 촉매 |
| KR20230041417A (ko) | 2021-09-17 | 2023-03-24 | 동의대학교 산학협력단 | 해양 구조물 내부 탐사용 초음파 스캐너 및 이를 포함하는 선박 |
Family Cites Families (21)
| Publication number | Priority date | Publication date | Assignee | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EP0191758A4 (en) * | 1984-08-24 | 1987-01-28 | Glenn A Pearson | FLAME RETARDANT POWDER AND METHOD. |
| JPH0718088B2 (ja) * | 1987-08-25 | 1995-03-01 | 三和商事株式会社 | 繊維用糊料の製造法 |
| JPH08165468A (ja) * | 1994-12-12 | 1996-06-25 | Erika Balle | 防火物質及び防火物質の製造方法及び防火物質を付着する方法 |
| JPH11244411A (ja) * | 1998-02-27 | 1999-09-14 | Mitsui Chem Inc | 消火剤組成物 |
| JP2006061249A (ja) * | 2004-08-25 | 2006-03-09 | Nippon Shokubai Co Ltd | 消火作用を有する灰皿及び消火用ゲル |
| FR2899818B1 (fr) * | 2006-04-13 | 2009-05-15 | Bio Creation Sa | Solution aqueuse a forte teneur en matieres seches pour la lutte contre des incendies |
| WO2012071577A2 (en) * | 2010-11-25 | 2012-05-31 | Zzakey Technologies Ltd. | Biodegradable fire-fighting formulation |
| JP2013170207A (ja) * | 2012-02-21 | 2013-09-02 | Mitsubishi Paper Mills Ltd | 難燃剤を用いた自己消火性水蒸気発泡体 |
| JP2013181041A (ja) * | 2012-02-29 | 2013-09-12 | Mitsubishi Paper Mills Ltd | セルロースおよび澱粉含有自己消火性水蒸気発泡体用原料 |
| US8834750B1 (en) * | 2012-04-06 | 2014-09-16 | The United States Of America, As Represented By The Secretary Of Agriculture | Starch-based fire retardant |
| US9540810B2 (en) * | 2012-10-23 | 2017-01-10 | United States Gypsum Company | Pregelatinized starch with mid-range viscosity, and product, slurry and methods related thereto |
| CN103263747B (zh) * | 2013-06-06 | 2016-05-25 | 东靖飞 | 一种淀粉基灭火剂 |
| WO2015134856A1 (en) * | 2014-03-07 | 2015-09-11 | Earthclean Corporation | Heterogeneous particulate solid concentrates for yield stress fluids |
| US10159863B2 (en) * | 2014-11-26 | 2018-12-25 | Firerein Inc. | Water-enhancing, fire-suppressing hydrogels |
| DE102016113554B3 (de) * | 2016-07-22 | 2018-01-25 | Savema Gmbh | Pulverzusammensetzung, Gel sowie Verfahren zum Löschen und Verhindern der Ausbreitung von Feuer, Verwendung der Pulverzusammensetzung und Brandschutzkruste |
| US11008257B2 (en) * | 2017-07-18 | 2021-05-18 | United States Gypsum Company | Gypsum composition comprising uncooked starch having mid-range viscosity, and methods and products related thereto |
| KR102167220B1 (ko) * | 2017-09-18 | 2020-10-19 | 주식회사 엘지화학 | 배터리 팩 제조방법 |
| CN108609279B (zh) * | 2018-04-19 | 2020-04-24 | 中国民用航空总局第二研究所 | 一种锂电池及含锂电池电子设备的应急或预防处置袋 |
| CN109088125A (zh) * | 2018-08-01 | 2018-12-25 | 苏州宇量电池有限公司 | 一种用于锂电池的功能性隔热装置 |
| JP7418902B2 (ja) * | 2020-09-25 | 2024-01-22 | エルジー・ケム・リミテッド | 生分解性高吸水性樹脂およびその製造方法 |
| WO2022120473A1 (en) * | 2020-12-07 | 2022-06-16 | Firerein Inc. | Fire suppressing compositions |
-
2023
- 2023-09-27 EP EP23873253.1A patent/EP4559537A4/en active Pending
- 2023-09-27 KR KR1020230130887A patent/KR20240046084A/ko active Pending
- 2023-09-27 KR KR1020230130889A patent/KR20240046086A/ko active Pending
- 2023-09-27 WO PCT/KR2023/015106 patent/WO2024072145A1/ko not_active Ceased
- 2023-09-27 EP EP23873249.9A patent/EP4559535A4/en active Pending
- 2023-09-27 WO PCT/KR2023/015108 patent/WO2024072146A1/ko not_active Ceased
- 2023-09-27 US US19/112,109 patent/US20260021332A1/en active Pending
- 2023-09-27 CN CN202380058107.9A patent/CN119654183A/zh active Pending
- 2023-09-27 WO PCT/KR2023/015101 patent/WO2024072141A1/ko not_active Ceased
- 2023-09-27 JP JP2025508977A patent/JP2025529814A/ja active Pending
- 2023-09-27 EP EP23873252.3A patent/EP4559536A4/en active Pending
- 2023-09-27 JP JP2025508978A patent/JP2025530674A/ja active Pending
- 2023-09-27 CN CN202380058188.2A patent/CN119677563A/zh active Pending
- 2023-09-27 KR KR1020230130888A patent/KR20240046085A/ko active Pending
- 2023-09-27 JP JP2025509174A patent/JP2025529828A/ja active Pending
- 2023-09-27 CN CN202380058169.XA patent/CN119654184A/zh active Pending
Patent Citations (8)
| Publication number | Priority date | Publication date | Assignee | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US5984953A (en) * | 1998-05-21 | 1999-11-16 | Tempra Technology, Inc. | Self-regulating heat pack |
| US20200369963A1 (en) * | 2016-11-22 | 2020-11-26 | Chestnut Springs Llc | Process for preparing flame retardant compositions |
| KR20220125266A (ko) | 2020-01-08 | 2022-09-14 | 사우디 아라비안 오일 컴퍼니 | 증류물의 저온 유동 특성을 개선하기 위한 개질된 초안정 y(usy) 제올라이트 촉매 |
| KR20220125271A (ko) | 2020-01-24 | 2022-09-14 | 만 운트 훔멜 게엠베하 | 유체 여과용 필터, 필터용 바이패스 밸브 장치 및 필터용 디퓨저 장치 |
| WO2021239378A1 (de) * | 2020-05-29 | 2021-12-02 | Zentrum für Sonnenenergie- und Wasserstoff-Forschung Baden-Württemberg Gemeinnützige Stiftung | Propagationsbarriere für batterien |
| CN113241501A (zh) * | 2021-05-10 | 2021-08-10 | 中国科学技术大学 | 一种阻燃、易成炭锂离子电池隔膜的制备方法 |
| CN215451660U (zh) * | 2021-07-30 | 2022-01-07 | 东莞凯德新能源有限公司 | 一种电池爆炸起火的保护装置 |
| KR20230041417A (ko) | 2021-09-17 | 2023-03-24 | 동의대학교 산학협력단 | 해양 구조물 내부 탐사용 초음파 스캐너 및 이를 포함하는 선박 |
Non-Patent Citations (2)
| Title |
|---|
| POTATO RESEARCH, vol. 31, 1988, pages 241 - 246 |
| See also references of EP4559536A4 |
Also Published As
| Publication number | Publication date |
|---|---|
| US20260021332A1 (en) | 2026-01-22 |
| KR20240046085A (ko) | 2024-04-08 |
| EP4559535A4 (en) | 2025-11-26 |
| WO2024072146A1 (ko) | 2024-04-04 |
| EP4559536A4 (en) | 2025-11-19 |
| EP4559536A1 (en) | 2025-05-28 |
| KR20240046084A (ko) | 2024-04-08 |
| EP4559537A4 (en) | 2025-11-26 |
| KR20240046086A (ko) | 2024-04-08 |
| CN119677563A (zh) | 2025-03-21 |
| WO2024072141A1 (ko) | 2024-04-04 |
| CN119654184A (zh) | 2025-03-18 |
| JP2025529814A (ja) | 2025-09-09 |
| JP2025529828A (ja) | 2025-09-09 |
| EP4559535A1 (en) | 2025-05-28 |
| EP4559537A1 (en) | 2025-05-28 |
| JP2025530674A (ja) | 2025-09-17 |
| CN119654183A (zh) | 2025-03-18 |
Similar Documents
| Publication | Publication Date | Title |
|---|---|---|
| WO2010062054A2 (ko) | 셀 포장재 및 그 제조방법 | |
| CN107118704A (zh) | 绝缘带 | |
| WO2022240227A1 (ko) | 세퍼레이터, 이를 채용한 리튬이차전지, 및 이의 제조방법 | |
| WO2024072145A1 (ko) | 조성물 | |
| WO2019093803A1 (ko) | 광학 적층체 | |
| WO2024049271A1 (ko) | 폴리머 조성물 | |
| WO2019093798A1 (ko) | 세퍼레이터 및 이를 포함하는 전기화학소자 | |
| WO2024253418A1 (ko) | 조성물 | |
| WO2026029628A1 (ko) | 복합재 | |
| WO2025206833A1 (ko) | 복합재 | |
| WO2025206823A1 (ko) | 복합재 | |
| WO2026029621A1 (ko) | 복합재 | |
| US20260091252A1 (en) | Composition | |
| WO2026029622A1 (ko) | 복합재 | |
| WO2026029617A1 (ko) | 복합재 | |
| WO2026029623A1 (ko) | 흡열 장치 | |
| WO2025206831A1 (ko) | 복합재 | |
| WO2025206825A1 (ko) | 복합재 | |
| WO2026029627A1 (ko) | 복합재 | |
| WO2026029616A1 (ko) | 흡열 장치 | |
| WO2025206840A1 (ko) | 복합재 | |
| WO2025206829A1 (ko) | 소화 장치 | |
| WO2025206826A1 (ko) | 복합재 | |
| WO2026029618A1 (ko) | 복합재 | |
| WO2022030748A1 (ko) | 비할로겐계 인계 난연제, 이를 적용한 난연성 고분자 수지 및 이의 제조 방법 |
Legal Events
| Date | Code | Title | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 121 | Ep: the epo has been informed by wipo that ep was designated in this application |
Ref document number: 23873252 Country of ref document: EP Kind code of ref document: A1 |
|
| WWE | Wipo information: entry into national phase |
Ref document number: 202380058188.2 Country of ref document: CN |
|
| WWE | Wipo information: entry into national phase |
Ref document number: 2025508977 Country of ref document: JP |
|
| WWE | Wipo information: entry into national phase |
Ref document number: 2023873252 Country of ref document: EP Ref document number: 23873252.3 Country of ref document: EP |
|
| ENP | Entry into the national phase |
Ref document number: 2023873252 Country of ref document: EP Effective date: 20250220 |
|
| WWP | Wipo information: published in national office |
Ref document number: 202380058188.2 Country of ref document: CN |
|
| NENP | Non-entry into the national phase |
Ref country code: DE |
|
| WWP | Wipo information: published in national office |
Ref document number: 2023873252 Country of ref document: EP |
