WO2024256486A1 - Humidity curable two-component system comprising accelerator - Google Patents
Humidity curable two-component system comprising accelerator Download PDFInfo
- Publication number
- WO2024256486A1 WO2024256486A1 PCT/EP2024/066272 EP2024066272W WO2024256486A1 WO 2024256486 A1 WO2024256486 A1 WO 2024256486A1 EP 2024066272 W EP2024066272 W EP 2024066272W WO 2024256486 A1 WO2024256486 A1 WO 2024256486A1
- Authority
- WO
- WIPO (PCT)
- Prior art keywords
- component
- curable
- still
- component system
- independently
- Prior art date
- Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
- Pending
Links
Classifications
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08K—Use of inorganic or non-macromolecular organic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K3/00—Use of inorganic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K3/18—Oxygen-containing compounds, e.g. metal carbonyls
- C08K3/20—Oxides; Hydroxides
- C08K3/22—Oxides; Hydroxides of metals
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08K—Use of inorganic or non-macromolecular organic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K5/00—Use of organic ingredients
- C08K5/0008—Organic ingredients according to more than one of the "one dot" groups of C08K5/01 - C08K5/59
- C08K5/0025—Crosslinking or vulcanising agents; including accelerators
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08G—MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS OBTAINED OTHERWISE THAN BY REACTIONS ONLY INVOLVING UNSATURATED CARBON-TO-CARBON BONDS
- C08G65/00—Macromolecular compounds obtained by reactions forming an ether link in the main chain of the macromolecule
- C08G65/02—Macromolecular compounds obtained by reactions forming an ether link in the main chain of the macromolecule from cyclic ethers by opening of the heterocyclic ring
- C08G65/32—Polymers modified by chemical after-treatment
- C08G65/329—Polymers modified by chemical after-treatment with organic compounds
- C08G65/336—Polymers modified by chemical after-treatment with organic compounds containing silicon
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08K—Use of inorganic or non-macromolecular organic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K3/00—Use of inorganic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K3/02—Elements
- C08K3/04—Carbon
- C08K3/042—Graphene or derivatives, e.g. graphene oxides
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08K—Use of inorganic or non-macromolecular organic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K3/00—Use of inorganic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K3/34—Silicon-containing compounds
- C08K3/346—Clay
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08K—Use of inorganic or non-macromolecular organic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K3/00—Use of inorganic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K3/34—Silicon-containing compounds
- C08K3/36—Silica
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08K—Use of inorganic or non-macromolecular organic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K5/00—Use of organic ingredients
- C08K5/04—Oxygen-containing compounds
- C08K5/09—Carboxylic acids; Metal salts thereof; Anhydrides thereof
- C08K5/098—Metal salts of carboxylic acids
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08K—Use of inorganic or non-macromolecular organic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K9/00—Use of pretreated ingredients
- C08K9/04—Ingredients treated with organic substances
- C08K9/06—Ingredients treated with organic substances with silicon-containing compounds
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08L—COMPOSITIONS OF MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS
- C08L101/00—Compositions of unspecified macromolecular compounds
- C08L101/02—Compositions of unspecified macromolecular compounds characterised by the presence of specified groups, e.g. terminal or pendant functional groups
- C08L101/10—Compositions of unspecified macromolecular compounds characterised by the presence of specified groups, e.g. terminal or pendant functional groups containing hydrolysable silane groups
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C09—DYES; PAINTS; POLISHES; NATURAL RESINS; ADHESIVES; COMPOSITIONS NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR; APPLICATIONS OF MATERIALS NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR
- C09J—ADHESIVES; NON-MECHANICAL ASPECTS OF ADHESIVE PROCESSES IN GENERAL; ADHESIVE PROCESSES NOT PROVIDED FOR ELSEWHERE; USE OF MATERIALS AS ADHESIVES
- C09J171/00—Adhesives based on polyethers obtained by reactions forming an ether link in the main chain; Adhesives based on derivatives of such polymers
- C09J171/02—Polyalkylene oxides
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C09—DYES; PAINTS; POLISHES; NATURAL RESINS; ADHESIVES; COMPOSITIONS NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR; APPLICATIONS OF MATERIALS NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR
- C09J—ADHESIVES; NON-MECHANICAL ASPECTS OF ADHESIVE PROCESSES IN GENERAL; ADHESIVE PROCESSES NOT PROVIDED FOR ELSEWHERE; USE OF MATERIALS AS ADHESIVES
- C09J201/00—Adhesives based on unspecified macromolecular compounds
- C09J201/02—Adhesives based on unspecified macromolecular compounds characterised by the presence of specified groups, e.g. terminal or pendant functional groups
- C09J201/10—Adhesives based on unspecified macromolecular compounds characterised by the presence of specified groups, e.g. terminal or pendant functional groups containing hydrolysable silane groups
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08K—Use of inorganic or non-macromolecular organic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K3/00—Use of inorganic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K3/18—Oxygen-containing compounds, e.g. metal carbonyls
- C08K3/20—Oxides; Hydroxides
- C08K3/22—Oxides; Hydroxides of metals
- C08K2003/2217—Oxides; Hydroxides of metals of magnesium
- C08K2003/222—Magnesia, i.e. magnesium oxide
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08K—Use of inorganic or non-macromolecular organic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K3/00—Use of inorganic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K3/18—Oxygen-containing compounds, e.g. metal carbonyls
- C08K3/20—Oxides; Hydroxides
- C08K3/22—Oxides; Hydroxides of metals
- C08K2003/2227—Oxides; Hydroxides of metals of aluminium
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08K—Use of inorganic or non-macromolecular organic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K3/00—Use of inorganic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K3/18—Oxygen-containing compounds, e.g. metal carbonyls
- C08K3/20—Oxides; Hydroxides
- C08K3/22—Oxides; Hydroxides of metals
- C08K2003/2296—Oxides; Hydroxides of metals of zinc
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08K—Use of inorganic or non-macromolecular organic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K2201/00—Specific properties of additives
- C08K2201/002—Physical properties
- C08K2201/006—Additives being defined by their surface area
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08K—Use of inorganic or non-macromolecular organic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K5/00—Use of organic ingredients
- C08K5/0008—Organic ingredients according to more than one of the "one dot" groups of C08K5/01 - C08K5/59
- C08K5/0016—Plasticisers
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08K—Use of inorganic or non-macromolecular organic substances as compounding ingredients
- C08K5/00—Use of organic ingredients
- C08K5/54—Silicon-containing compounds
- C08K5/544—Silicon-containing compounds containing nitrogen
Definitions
- Humidity curable two-component system comprising accelerator
- the invention relates to a fast curable two-component system based upon humidity-curable prepolymers, preferably silyl-modified prepolymers (SMP). Upon mixing the first component with the second component, the resultant mixture cures in a relatively short period of time.
- SMP silyl-modified prepolymers
- Adhesives and sealants that are based upon silyl-modified prepolymers have been known as typical pretreatment-free solutions. Due to intensifying regulatory restrictions, the silane-terminated prepolymer chemistry focuses on environmentally friendly solutions. Adhesives and sealants that are based upon silyl-modified prepolymers are known from e.g.
- Adhesives and sealants based upon silyl-modified prepolymers are typically one-component adhesives. These one-component systems are typically water-diffusion controlled slow reacting products. They do not contain humidity themselves but absorb water from the environment, e.g. air humidity. Curing times are therefore relatively long, e.g. 12 to 24 hours.
- Fast curing can be achieved by providing adhesives and sealants based upon silyl-modified prepolymers in form of two-component systems wherein one of the two components is free of water and comprises the silyl-modified prepolymer, whereas the other of the two components is an accelerator paste (booster system) typically comprising water in order to eliminate slow environmental humidity dependency.
- the accelerator paste boostster system
- the accelerator paste has typically a comparatively small volume that prior to application needs to be mixed with a comparatively large volume of the other component containing the silyl-modified prepolymer.
- such fast curing two-component systems require mixing ratios of the two components with one another of typically 40: 1 to 100: 1.
- WO 2020 067877 Al relates to a silyl modified terminated polymer used in a composition for use as a sealant or adhesive, and especially in combination with a specific booster comprising additives.
- adhesive or sealant compositions need to satisfy certain performance properties such as high strength paired with high elongation, but also durable adhesion under various climate conditions.
- climate cycle tests have been developed by original equipment manufacturers (OEM) involving sample testing under harsh conditions such as 70°C cataplasm with freezing step.
- Modern adhesive or sealant compositions need to pass such tests.
- TDI toluene diisocyanate
- MDI methylene bisphenyl diisocyanate
- HDI hexamethylene diisocyanate
- NDI naphthalene diisocyanate
- diisocyanate dicyclohexyl urethane Such isocyanate products are hazardous as they are powerful irritants to the mu-cous membranes of the eyes, gastrointestinal and respiratory tracts. Health effects of isocyanate exposure include irritation of skin and mucous membranes, chest tightness, and difficult breathing. Isocyanates include compounds classified as potential human carcinogens and known to cause cancer in animals. The main effects of hazardous exposures are occupational asthma and other lung problems, as well as irritation of the eyes, nose, throat, and skin.
- phthalates are not chemically bound in the cured adhesive compositions, but can leach, migrate or evaporate into indoor air. Building materials such as vinyl flooring and other consumer products containing phthalates can result in human exposure through direct contact and use, indirectly through leaching into other products, or general environmental contamination. Humans are exposed through ingestion, inhalation, and dermal exposure during their whole lifetime. Many phthalates are hormone- disrupting chemicals that interfere with the production of testosterone. Pre-natal exposure to certain phthalates causes common adverse effects on male reproductive development in animals, causing what is known as “phthalate syndrome”, which has many similarities to “testicular dysgenesis syndrome” in humans.
- fast curing two-component systems can be provided at mixing ratios of about 1: 1 or 2: 1 (v/v) that do not need to contain significant amounts of fillers, binders, plasticizers or other inert constituents in the accelerator paste (booster) so that they do not compromise the mechanical properties of the cured compositions (adhesives and/or sealants).
- silyl-modified prepolymers can be stabilized even in the presence of water without premature curing.
- moisture curable prepolymer e.g. silyl-modified prepolymer
- accelerator e.g. water
- the invention provides storage-stable two-component systems wherein during storage moisture curable prepolymer (e.g. silyl-modified prepolymer) is in direct contact with water.
- the total amount of moisture curable prepolymer (e.g. silyl-modified prepolymer) may be distributed over the first component and the second component of the curable two-compo- nent system.
- the volume of the first component and the volume of the second component may thus be adjusted to ratios of e.g. about 1 : 1 or 2: 1 (v/v) without the need of adding high amounts of fillers, binders, plasticizers or other inert constituents.
- the two components are mixed with one another, the entire mixture will start curing.
- moisture curable prepolymers can be stabilized in the presence of water by certain additives at elevated pH values.
- first component which contains such a stabilized silyl-modified prepolymer in presence of water at an elevated pH value
- the second component which preferably contains curing catalyst
- the pH value of the resultant mixture is lowered thereby diminishing the stabilization of the silyl-modified prepolymer so that fast curing is induced.
- Curing is preferably but does not necessarily need to be promoted by the presence of a curing catalyst in the second component.
- the shift of the pH value alone may suffice for inducing fast curing even in the absence of a curing catalyst. If the resulting pH value is either quite low or quite high the curing mechanism will be acid catalyzed or base catalyzed so that a curing catalyst may not be needed. If the resulting pH value is closer to neutral, a curing catalyst is typically needed in order to achieve fast curing. It is a matter of resulting pH after mixing and pH before mixing if a catalyst will be needed or not. It further appears that the amount of curing catalyst, if present, can also play a role in overcoming the stabilizing effect so that fast curing is induced.
- the mixture of silyl-modified prepolymer and water can be stabilized by an elevated pH value.
- Additives that contribute to the stabilization i.e.
- Na + -ions K + -ions
- metal hydroxides such as Al(OH)s
- metal oxides such as AI2O3, MgO, and ZnO
- SiC>2 natural or synthetic minerals that bear or form upon contact with water Si-OH groups (including those minerals that comprise AI2O3, MgO, ZnO, SiO2), carbon black, graphene, graphene oxide, organo-modified graphene, nitrides (such as AIN and BN), and graphite.
- pH value and content of donors for Na + ions are relevant for the stability of a two-component system, in particular to stabilize the humidity-curable prepolymer, preferably silyl-modified prepolymer, in the presence of water. It has been found that a pH value of 5 to 10, preferably of 7 to 10 can stabilize the two-component system. Further, it has been found that a content of donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, of at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-% can stabilize the two-component system.
- a pH value of 5 to 10, preferably of 7 to 10 and a content of donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, of at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-%, is particularly useful to stabilize the two-component system.
- Na-donors preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, of at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-%, is particularly useful to stabilize the two-component system.
- the invention allows mixing ratios down to 1 : 1 (v/v) without compromising mechanical properties.
- Water as curative and silyl -terminated prepolymers of any backbone chemistry can be combined with suitable storage stability, but without any dilution by fdlers, binders, plasticizers or other inert materials that would otherwise cause compromises on mechanical properties.
- the pairing component containing stabilized silyl-modified prepolymer and water can be combined with different silyl-modified prepolymer components (second component) to easily change material properties of the resultant mixtures.
- the invention allows to combine moisture curable prepolymer and water in a very stable way.
- This stabilized formulation (first component) will not gain viscosity or cure until it is mixed with the other component (second component) of the two-component system that preferably contains curing catalyst. Only when mixed (e.g. statically or dynamically), the shift of the pH value and/or the curing catalyst of the other component (second component) will trigger curing to form a bond and/or seal.
- the moisture stabilization also facilitates the manufacturing process of the two-component system according to the invention, because laborious steps such as drying of fillers and other components can be omitted.
- laborious steps such as drying of fillers and other components can be omitted.
- the presence of water does not need to be minimized or fully eliminated.
- a first aspect of the invention relates to a curable two-component system, preferably an adhesive and/or a sealant, comprising or essentially consisting of
- a second component optionally, but preferably, comprising one or more curing catalysts; preferably wherein the first component comprises
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises or essentially consists of
- a second component optionally, but preferably, comprising one or more curing catalysts.
- the expression "essentially consists of' means a content of at least about 95 wt.-%, preferably at least about 99 wt.-%, relative to the total weight of the component to which the definition refers.
- the system according to the invention is a two-component system comprising a first component and a second component.
- the first component is spatially separated from the second component, e.g. in separate cartridges or other suitable containers.
- the two-component system essentially consists of the first component and the second component. It is contemplated, however, that besides the first component and the second component the two-component system according to the invention may comprise one or more additional components and may then be regarded as a multi-components system.
- the two-component system according to the invention is preferably a ready-to use composition that already contains all ingredients that are needed for the desired purpose.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention does preferably not require any addition of further additives; it merely requires mixing of the first component and the second component with one another under ambient conditions, e.g. at room temperature (23 °C).
- the two-component system according to the invention is curable, i.e. is capable of autonomously undergoing a curing reaction, typically by cross-linking, after mixing the first component with the second component with one another.
- composition is useful inter alia for bonding and joining similar and dissimilar substrates.
- a "prepolymer” (polymer precursor) is a monomer or system of monomers that have been reacted to an intermediate molecular mass state. This material is capable of further polymerization by reactive groups to a fully cured high molecular weight state. Prepolymers encompass mixtures of reactive polymers with unreacted monomers.
- the prepolymer is humidity- curable, i.e. upon contact with humidity undergoes spontaneous curing, optionally also involving other ingredients that are contained in the composition such as curing agents.
- the one or more humidity-curable prepolymers comprise or essentially consist of one or more silyl-modified prepolymers.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention may comprise a single humidity- curable prepolymer or a mixture of two or more humidity-curable prepolymers in both components.
- all weights and percentages refer to the total weight of all humidity-curable prepolymers that are contained in the curable two-component system.
- the silyl-modified prepolymer comprises a polymeric backbone and one or more hydrolyzable silyl groups.
- hydrolyzable silyl groups may be present in hydrolyzed form.
- the hydrolyzable silyl group when it is a methoxysilyl group, it may at least partially be hydrolyzed to methanol and a silanol group (R Si-OC F + H2O -> RsSi-OH + HOCH3).
- the silyl-modified or functional prepolymer can be a silyl-modified polyether or other type of monomer combinations to form a prepolymer formulation.
- silyl-modified prepolymer can be used for all components of a two- or more-component adhesive system. Both components may also contain fillers like calcium carbonate, China clay, bentonite, metal oxides and their hydroxides like aluminum trihydrate, carbon black, layered silicates, and other natural or synthetic minerals.
- silyl-modified polymers include but are not limited to silyl-modified polyethers and copolyethers, silyl-modified polyisobutylenes (SMPIB), silyl-modified polyacrylates and copoly- acrylates (SMA) and silyl-modified polyurethanes (SPUR, PUH).
- the silyl-modified prepolymer has a non-silicone backbone, more preferably a polyether backbone.
- the silyl-modified prepolymer can be dimethoxysilyl-modified polymer, trimethoxysilyl-modified polymer, or triethoxysilyl-modified polymer.
- the silyl-modified prepolymer can be a silyl-modified polyether or copolyether.
- the silyl-modified prepolymers can contain heteroatoms like N, O, S or other functional groups urethane, between the monomer units, to provide different properties targeting as different applications and functions.
- a prepolymer is a monomer or system of monomers that have been reacted to an intermediate molecular mass state. This material is capable of further polymerization by reactive groups to a fully cured high molecular weight state. Prepolymers encompass mixtures of reactive polymers with unreacted monomers.
- the prepolymer is humidity-curable, i.e. upon contact with humidity undergoes spontaneous curing, optionally also involving other ingredients that are contained in the composition such as curing agents.
- Humidity-curable prepolymers are known to the skilled person and commercially available.
- the humidity-curable prepolymer is a silyl-modified prepolymer.
- silyl-modified polymer is a curable prepolymer, it is a reactive prepolymer (reactive silyl-modified prepolymer).
- Silyl-modified prepolymers SMP, silane-modified polymers, modified-silane polymers, MS polymers, silane-termi- nated polymers, etc.
- SMP silane-modified polymers
- MS polymers silane-termi- nated polymers, etc.
- silyl-modified polymers include but are not limited to silyl-modified polyethers and copolyethers, silyl-modified polyisobutylenes (SMPIB), silyl- modified polyacrylates and copolyacrylates (SMA) and silyl-modified polyurethanes (SPUR, PUH).
- SMPs silyl-modified polymers
- SMA silyl-modified polyacrylates and copolyacrylates
- SPUR silyl-modified polyurethanes
- the silyl-modified prepolymer has a non-silicone backbone, more preferably this silyl -modified prepolymer has a polyether backbone.
- the silyl-modified prepolymer can be dimethoxysilyl-modified polymer, trimethoxysilyl-modified polymer, or triethoxysilyl-modified polymer.
- the silyl-modified prepolymer can be a silyl-modified polyether or copolyether.
- Preferred silyl-modified prepolymers according to the invention are selected from
- silyl-modified polyethers or copolyethers preferably silyl-terminated polyethers or copolyethers, e.g. silyl-modified polyethylene glycols, silyl-modified polypropylene glycols, and the like; - silyl-modified polyurethanes, preferably silyl-terminated polyurethanes; and
- the silyl-modified prepolymer [0053] In preferred embodiments, the silyl-modified prepolymer
- - has two ends and is terminated with one or more hydrolyzable silyl groups on one end (semi- telechelic) or on both ends (telechelic); preferably on two ends; and/or
- - has side chains carrying one or more hydrolyzable silyl groups.
- hydrolysis of at least one of the one or more hydrolyzable silyl groups leads to the formation of a silanol group.
- the condensation of the silanol group with another silanol group or with a hydrolyzable silyl group leads to the formation of a siloxane group.
- the one or more hydrolyzable silyl groups independently of one another are selected from one or more hydrolyzable silyl groups independently of one another.
- - substituents forming silicon-carbon bonds selected from the group consisting of -Ci-12-alkyl, -C1-6- alkylene-O-Ci-6-alkyl, -Ce-io-aryl, -Ci-e-alkylene-Ce-io-aryl, -Ci-e-alkylene-O-Ce-io-aryl;
- - substituents forming silicon-nitrogen bonds selected from the group consisting of -NH-Ci-12-alkyl, - NH-Ci-6-alkylene-O-Ci-6-alkyl, -NH-Ce-io-aryl, -NH-Ci-e-alkylene-Ce-io-aryl, -NH-Ci-6-alkylene-O- Ce-io-aryl;
- A represents -N ⁇ or -CH ⁇ ; and m and n independently of one another are an integer within the range of from 0 to 18, preferably 1, 2, 3 or 4.
- Rl, R2, R3, R4, R5 and R6 independently of one another represent -CH3, -CH2CH3, -CH2CH2CH3, -CH(CH 3 ) 2 , -CH2CH2CH2CH3, -CH(CH 3 )CH 2 CH3, -CH 2 CH(CH 3 )2, -C(CH 3 ) 3 , - CH2CH2OCH3, -CH2CH2OCH2CH3, -CH2CH2CH2OCH3, -CH2CH2CH2OCH3, -CH2CH2CH2OCH2CH3, -OCH3, -OCH2CH3, -OCH2CH3, -OCH(CH 3 ) 2 , -OCH2CH2CH3, -OCH(CH 3 )CH 2 CH3, -OCH 2 CH(CH 3 )2, -OC(CH 3 ) 3 , -OCH2CH2OCH3, -OCH2CH2OCH3, -OCH2CH2CH3, -
- the one or more hydrolyzable silyl groups independently of one another are selected from the group consisting of monomethoxy silyl groups, monoethoxy silyl groups, dimethoxy silyl groups, diethoxy silyl groups, trimethoxy silyl groups, and triethoxy silyl groups.
- the humidity-curable prepolymer comprises a polymeric backbone selected from the group consisting of polyethers, copolyethers, polyurethanes, copolyurethanes, polyesters, copolyesters, polyamides, copolyamids, polyolefins, copolyolefins, polystyrenes, copolystyrenes, polyacrylates, copolyacrylates, and mixtures thereof; preferably polyethers or copolyethers.
- a polymeric backbone selected from the group consisting of polyethers, copolyethers, polyurethanes, copolyurethanes, polyesters, copolyesters, polyamides, copolyamids, polyolefins, copolyolefins, polystyrenes, copolystyrenes, polyacrylates, copolyacrylates, and mixtures thereof; preferably polyethers or copolyethers.
- the polymeric backbone is N-(2-aminoethyl)-2-aminoethyl-N-(2-aminoethyl)-2-aminoethyl-N-(2-aminoethyl)-2-aminoethyl-N-(2-aminoethyl)-2-aminoethyl-N-(2-aminoethyl)-2-aminoe
- comonomer repetition units are selected from urethane repetition units, ester repetition units, amide repetition units, carbonate repetition units, urea repetition units, alkyl repetition units, and mixtures thereof.
- the humidity-curable prepolymer is selected from the group consisting of di- methoxy-silyl-terminated polyether or copolyether, trimethoxy-silyl-terminated polyether or copolyether, dimethoxy-silyl-terminated polyether or copolyether in each case reinforced with silicone moie- ties, trimethoxy-silyl-terminated polyether or copolyether in each case reinforced with silicone moieties, hydrophobically modified dimethoxy-silyl-terminated polyether or copolyether, monofimctional dimethoxy-silyl-terminated polyether or copolyether, and monofimctional trimethoxy-silyl-terminated polyether or copolyether.
- the humidity-curable prepolymer has a weight average molecular weight (ASTM D5296-19) within the range of from about 500 to 50,000 g/mol, preferably about 1000 to 25,000 g/mol.
- the humidity-curable prepolymer has a viscosity at 23°C (ASTM D789, D4878), preferably determined with a Brookfield viscometer at 20 rpm using a #6 spindle, within the range of from about 100 to 35,000 mPa s, preferably about 500 to 35,000 mPa s.
- the weight content of the humidity-curable prepolymer in the first component is at least about 2.0 wt.-%, preferably at least about 3.0 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 4.0 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 5.0 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 6.0 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 7.0 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 8.0 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 9.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component.
- the weight content of the humidity-curable prepolymer in the first component is at least about 10 wt.-%, preferably at least about 15 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 20 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 25 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 30 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 35 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 40 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 45 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component.
- the weight content of the humidity-curable prepolymer in the first component is at most about 90 wt.-%, preferably at most about 85 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 80 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 75 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 70 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 65 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 60 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 55 wt.-%; more preferably less than 50 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 45 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component.
- the weight content of the humidity-curable prepolymer in the first component is within the range of from about 10 to 90 wt.-%, preferably from about 20 to 80 wt.-%, more preferably from about 30 to 70 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 35 to 55 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component.
- the weight content of the humidity-curable prepolymer in the first component is within the range of from about 5.0 to 90 wt.-%, preferably from about 10 to 80 wt.-%, more preferably from about 15 to 75 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 25 to 60 wt.-%, yet more preferably from about 30 to 50 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component.
- the first component comprises a first portion of one or more humidity-curable prepolymers; preferably comprising or essentially consisting of one or more silyl-modified prepolymers; and
- the second component comprises a second portion of one or more humidity-curable prepolymers; preferably comprising or essentially consisting of one or more silyl-modified prepolymers.
- At least one humidity-curable prepolymer that is contained in the first component is not contained in the second component; or vice versa.
- at least one humidity-curable prepolymer that is contained in the first component is also contained in the second component.
- the weight content of the humidity-curable prepolymer in the second component is at least about 5.0 wt.-%, preferably at least about 10 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 15 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 20 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 25 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 30 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 35 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 40 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the second component.
- the weight content of the humidity-curable prepolymer in the second component is at most about 90 wt.-%, preferably at most about 85 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 80 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 75 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 70 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 65 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 60 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 55 wt.-%; more preferably less than 50 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 45 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the second component.
- the weight content of the humidity-curable prepolymer in the second component is within the range of from about 5.0 to 90 wt.-%, preferably from about 10 to 80 wt.-%, more preferably from about 15 to 70 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 25 to 55 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the second component.
- the weight content of the humidity-curable prepolymer in the second component is within the range of from about 10 to 90 wt.-%, preferably from about 20 to 80 wt.-%, more preferably from about 25 to 75 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 30 to 60 wt.-%, yet more preferably from about 30 to 50 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the second component.
- the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof comprise or essentially consist of one or more fillers having a PKA value of at least about 7.5; preferably at least about 8.0, more preferably at least about 8.5, still more preferably at least about 9.0, yet more preferably at least about 9.5, even more preferably at least about 10.0, most preferably at least about 10.5, and in particular at least about 11.0.
- the PKA value is within the range of from about 7.5 to 9.5.
- the PKA value is at most about 14.0; preferably at most about 13.5, more preferably at most about 13.0, still more preferably at most about 12.5, yet more preferably at most about 12.0, even more preferably at most about 11.5, most preferably at most about 11.0, and in particular at most about 10.5.
- the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof comprise or essentially consist of - one or more metal hydroxides; preferably selected from NaOH, KOH, Ca(OH)2, Mg(0H)2, Zn(0H)2, CU(OH)2, Al(0H)3, and any mixture thereof; more preferably selected from Ca(OH)2, Mg(0H)2, Zn(0H)2, CU(0H)2, Al(0H)3, and any mixture thereof; still more preferably Al(0H)3;
- metal oxides and/or anhydrides of metal hydroxides preferably selected from Na20, K2O, CaO, MgO, ZnO, CuO, AI2O3, and any mixture thereof; more preferably selected from CaO, MgO, ZnO, CuO, AI2O3, and any mixture thereof; still more preferably MgO, ZnO, AI2O3, and any mixture thereof;
- nitrides preferably covalent nitrides; more preferably selected from BN, AIN, GaN, InN, CU3N, and any mixture thereof; still more preferably BN, AIN, and any mixture thereof; or
- the one or more basic inorganic fdlers or anhydrides thereof do not comprise NaOH and/or Na2O.
- the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof comprise or essentially consist of
- one or more metal hydroxides preferably selected from Ca(OH)2, Mg(OH)2, Zn(OH)2, Cu(OH)2, A1(OH)3, and any mixture thereof; more preferably Al(0H>3;
- metal oxides and/or anhydrides of metal hydroxides preferably selected from CaO, MgO, ZnO, CuO, AI2O3, and any mixture thereof; more preferably MgO, ZnO, AI2O3, and any mixture thereof;
- nitrides preferably covalent nitrides; more preferably selected from BN, AIN, GaN, InN, CU3N, and any mixture thereof; still more preferably BN, AIN, and any mixture thereof; or
- the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof comprise or essentially consist of A1(OH)3, MgO, ZnO, AI2O3, BN, AIN, and any mixture thereof.
- the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof do not comprise TiO2, carbonates, in particular CaCO ,. silica, in particular fumed silica, and/or kaolinite.
- Suitable basic inorganic fillers are commercially available (e.g. AlOx Sigma Aldrich, Alteo TIM-al 17, Alteo TimAl-G4, Alteo TimAl-H2, Alteo TimAl-H3).
- the total weight content of all the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof (e.g. Na-donors, K-donors, A1(OH)3, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3) in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.5 wt.-%, preferably at least about 1.0 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 2.0 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 4.0 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 6.0 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 8.0 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 10 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 12 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof e.g. Na-donors, K-donors, A1(OH)3, MgO, Z
- the total weight content of all the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof (e.g. Na-donors, K-donors, Al(OH)s, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3) in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 15 wt.-%, preferably at least about 20 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 25 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 30 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 35 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 40 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 45 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 50 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof e.g. Na-donors, K-donors, Al(OH)s, MgO, ZnO, and AI
- the total weight content of all the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof (e.g. Na-donors, K-donors, Al(OH)s, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3) in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 80 wt.-%, preferably at most about 78 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 76 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 74 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 72 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 70 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 68 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 66 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof e.g. Na-donors, K-donors, Al(OH)s, MgO, Z
- the total weight content of all the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof (e.g. Na-donors, K-donors, A1(OH)3, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3) in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 65 wt.-%, preferably at most about 60 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 55 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 50 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 45 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 40 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 35 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 30 wt.-%; more preferably less than 25 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 20 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof e.g.
- the total weight content of all the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof (e.g. Na-donors, K-donors, A1(OH)3, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3) in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 5.0 to 75 wt.-%, preferably from about 10 to 70 wt.-%, more preferably from about 20 to 65 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 45 to 60 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof e.g. Na-donors, K-donors, A1(OH)3, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3
- the total weight content of all the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof (e.g. Na-donors, K-donors, A1(OH)3, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3) in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.5 to 65 wt.-%, preferably from about 5.0 to 50 wt.-%, more preferably from about 10 to 45 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 12 to 30 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof e.g. Na-donors, K-donors, A1(OH)3, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3
- the total weight content of all the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof (e.g. Al(OH)s, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3) without the weight content of NaOH and/or Na2O in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.5 wt.-%, preferably at least about 1.0 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 2.0 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 4.0 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 6.0 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 8.0 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 10 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 12 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof e.g. Al(OH)s, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3
- the total weight content of all the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof (e.g. A1(OH)3, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3) without the weight content of NaOH and/or Na2O in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 15 wt.-%, preferably at least about 20 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 25 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 30 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 35 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 40 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 45 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 50 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- A1(OH)3, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3 the total weight content of all the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof (e.g. A1
- the total weight content of all the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof (e.g. A1(OH)3, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3) without the weight content of NaOH and/or Na2O in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 80 wt.-%, preferably at most about 78 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 76 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 74 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 72 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 70 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 68 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 66 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- A1(OH)3, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3 is at most about 80 wt.-%, preferably at most about 78 wt.
- the total weight content of all the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof (e.g. A1(OH)3, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3) without the weight content of NaOH and/or Na2O in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 65 wt.-%, preferably at most about 60 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 55 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 50 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 45 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 40 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 35 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 30 wt.-%; more preferably less than 25 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 20 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the total weight content of all the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof (e.g. A1(OH)3, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3) without the weight content of NaOH and/or Na2O in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 5.0 to 75 wt.-%, preferably from about 10 to 70 wt.-%, more preferably from about 20 to 65 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 45 to 60 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the total weight content of all the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof (e.g. Al(OH)s, MgO, ZnO, and AI2O3) without the weight content ofNaOH and/or Na2O in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.5 to 65 wt.-%, preferably from about 5.0 to 50 wt.-%, more preferably from about 10 to 45 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 12 to 30 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the first component and/or the second component preferably the first component, comprises one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors); preferably independently from one another selected from Na2O, NaOH, and a mixture thereof; more preferably Na2O.
- Na-donors donors for Na + ions
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises
- Na-donors one or more donors for Na + ions
- Na-donors preferably independently from one another selected from Na2O, NaOH, and a mixture thereof;
- the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof preferably wherein the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof comprise or essentially consist of A1(OH)3, MgO, ZnO, AI2O3, BN, AIN, and any mixture thereof.
- donors for Na + ions are capable of dissociating into Na + ions and corresponding anions when they come into contact with water. While donors for Na + ions may be the sodium salts of acids such as mineral acids (e.g. NaCl, NaBr, Na2SC>4, Na ⁇ PCfi. and the like), basic sodium salts are preferred (e.g. Na2O, NaOH, NaHCOs, Na2CO3, and the like).
- the basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof may hydrolyze and/or react when mixed with water and that the reaction products are also encompassed.
- the basic inorganic filler is A1(OH)3, it may at least partially react to [A1(OH)4]'.
- Na2O may hydrolyze and/or react to NaOH when contacted with water.
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component, preferably the first component, independently from one another is at least about 0.010 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.015 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.020 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 0.025 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 0.030 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 0.035 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 0.040 wt.- %, and in particular at least about 0.045 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.05 wt.- %, preferably at least about 0.1 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.2 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 0.4 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 0.6 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 0.8 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 1.0 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 1.2 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 15 wt.-%, preferably at most about 10 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 8.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 6.5 wt.-%, preferably at most about 6.0 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 5.5 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 5.0 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 4.5 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 4.0 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 3.5 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 3.0 wt.-%; more preferably less than 2.5 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 2.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component, preferably the first component, independently from one another is at most about 1.50 wt.-%, preferably at most about 1.00 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 0.50 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 0.25 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 0.10 wt.- %, even more preferably at most about 0.09 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 0.08 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 0.07 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.05 to 3.0 wt.-%, preferably from about 0.5 to 2.4 wt.-%, more preferably from about 0.8 to 2.1 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 1.1 to 1.9 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component, preferably the first component, independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.02 to 1.0 wt.-%, preferably from about 0.03 to 0.5 wt.-%, more preferably from about 0.04 to 0.10 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 0.04 to 0.07 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component, preferably the first component, independently from one another is at least about 100 ppm, preferably at least about 150 ppm, more preferably at least about 200 ppm, still more preferably at least about 250 ppm, yet more preferably at least about 300 ppm, even more preferably at least about 350 ppm, most preferably at least about 400 ppm, and in particular at least about 450 ppm; in each case relative to the first component and the second component, respectively.
- the content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component, preferably the first component, independently from one another is at most about 1200 ppm, preferably at most about 1100 ppm, more preferably at most about 1000 ppm, still more preferably at most about 950 ppm, yet more preferably at most about 900 ppm, even more preferably at most about 850 ppm, most preferably at most about 800 ppm, and in particular at most about 750 ppm; in each case relative to the first component and the second component, respectively.
- the content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component, preferably the first component, independently from one another is within the range of from about 300 to 1000 ppm, preferably from about 350 to 900 ppm, more preferably from about 400 to 800 ppm, still more preferably from about 400 to 700 ppm; in each case relative to the first component and the second component, respectively.
- the first component and/or the second component preferably the first component, comprises one or more donors for K + ions (K-donors); preferably independently from one another selected from K2O, KOH, and a mixture thereof.
- K-donors donors for K + ions
- donors for K + ions are capable of dissociating into K + ions and corresponding anions when they come into contact with water. While donors for K + ions may be the potassium salts of acids such as mineral acids (e.g. KC1, KBr, K2SO4, K3PO4, and the like), basic potassium salts are preferred (e.g. K2O, KOH, KHCO3, K2CO3, and the like).
- the weight content of the one or more donors for K + ions (K-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.05 wt.- %, preferably at least about 0.010 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.015 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.020 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 0.025 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 0.030 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 0.035 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 0.040 wt.- %, and in particular at least about 0.045 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the one or more donors for K + ions (K-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.05 wt.- %, preferably at least about 0.1 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.2 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 0.4 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 0.6 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 0.8 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 1.0 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 1.2 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the one or more donors for K + ions (K-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 15 wt.-%, preferably at most about 10 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 8.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the one or more donors for K + ions (K-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 6.5 wt.-%, preferably at most about 6.0 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 5.5 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 5.0 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 4.5 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 4.0 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 3.5 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 3.0 wt.-%; more preferably less than 2.5 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 2.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the one or more donors for K + ions (K-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component, preferably the first component, independently from one another is at most about 1.50 wt.-%, preferably at most about 1.00 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 0.50 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 0.25 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 0.10 wt.- %, even more preferably at most about 0.09 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 0.08 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 0.07 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the one or more donors for K + ions (K-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.05 to 3.0 wt.-%, preferably from about 0.5 to 2.4 wt.-%, more preferably from about 0.8 to 2.1 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 1. 1 to 1.9 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the one or more donors for K + ions (K-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component, preferably the first component, independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.02 to 1.0 wt.-%, preferably from about 0.03 to 0.5 wt.-%, more preferably from about 0.04 to 0. 10 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 0.04 to 0.07 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the content of the one or more donors for K + ions (K-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component, preferably the first component, independently from one another is at least about 100 ppm, preferably at least about 150 ppm, more preferably at least about 200 ppm, still more preferably at least about 250 ppm, yet more preferably at least about 300 ppm, even more preferably at least about 350 ppm, most preferably at least about 400 ppm, and in particular at least about 450 ppm; in each case relative to the first component and the second component, respectively.
- the content of the one or more donors for K + ions (K-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component, preferably the first component, independently from one another is at most about 1200 ppm, preferably at most about 1100 ppm, more preferably at most about 1000 ppm, still more preferably at most about 950 ppm, yet more preferably at most about 900 ppm, even more preferably at most about 850 ppm, most preferably at most about 800 ppm, and in particular at most about 750 ppm; in each case relative to the first component and the second component, respectively.
- the content of the one or more donors for K + ions (K-donors) in the first component and/or in the second component, preferably the first component, independently from one another is within the range of from about 300 to 1000 ppm, preferably from about 350 to 900 ppm, more preferably from about 400 to 800 ppm, still more preferably from about 400 to 700 ppm; in each case relative to the first component and the second component, respectively.
- the first component and/or the second component preferably the first component, comprises Al(OH)s.
- the weight content of the Al (OH); in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.04 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.1 wt.-%; preferably at least about 0.3 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.6 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.9 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 1.2 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 1.5 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 1.8 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 2.1 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 2.4 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the Al (OH); in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 10 wt.-%, preferably at least about 15 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 20 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 25 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 30 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 35 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 40 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 45 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the AI(OH); in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 82 wt.-%, preferably at most about 79 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 76 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 73 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 70 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 67 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 64 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 61 wt.-%; more preferably less than 58 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 55 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the Al (OH); in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 15 wt.-%, preferably at most about 14 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 13 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 12 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 11 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 10 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 9.0 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 8.0 wt.-%; more preferably less than 7.0 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the Al (OH); in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 30 to 75 wt.-%, preferably from about 35 to 70 wt.-%, more preferably from about 40 to 65 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 45 to 60 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the Al (OH); in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.1 to 15 wt.-%, preferably from about 1.0 to 12 wt.-%, more preferably from about 2.0 to 10 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 2.5 to 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the first component and/or the second component preferably the first component, comprises MgO.
- the weight content of the MgO in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 10 wt.-%, preferably at least about 15 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 20 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 25 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 30 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 35 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 40 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 45 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the MgO in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 82 wt.-%, preferably at most about 79 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 76 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 73 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 70 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 67 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 64 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 61 wt.-%; more preferably less than 58 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 55 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the MgO in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.04 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.1 wt.-%; preferably at least about 0.3 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.6 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.9 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 1.2 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 1.5 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 1.8 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 2.1 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 2.4 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the MgO in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 15 wt.-%, preferably at most about 14 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 13 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 12 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 11 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 10 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 9.0 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 8.0 wt.-%; more preferably less than 7.0 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the MgO in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 30 to 75 wt.-%, preferably from about 35 to 70 wt.-%, more preferably from about 40 to 65 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 45 to 60 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the MgO in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0. 1 to 15 wt.-%, preferably from about 1.0 to 12 wt.-%, more preferably from about 2.0 to 10 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 2.5 to 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the first component and/or the second component preferably the first component, comprises ZnO.
- the weight content of the ZnO in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 10 wt.-%, preferably at least about 15 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 20 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 25 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 30 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 35 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 40 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 45 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the ZnO in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 82 wt.-%, preferably at most about 79 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 76 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 73 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 70 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 67 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 64 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 61 wt.-%; more preferably less than 58 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 55 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the ZnO in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.04 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0. 1 wt.-%; preferably at least about 0.3 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.6 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.9 wt.- %, still more preferably at least about 1.2 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 1.5 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 1.8 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 2.1 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 2.4 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the ZnO in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 15 wt.-%, preferably at most about 14 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 13 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 12 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 11 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 10 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 9.0 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 8.0 wt.-%; more preferably less than 7.0 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the ZnO in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 30 to 75 wt.-%, preferably from about 35 to 70 wt.-%, more preferably from about 40 to 65 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 45 to 60 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the ZnO in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.1 to 15 wt.-%, preferably from about 1.0 to 12 wt.-%, more preferably from about 2.0 to 10 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 2.5 to 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the first component and/or the second component preferably the first component, comprises AI2O3.
- the weight content of the AI2O3 in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 10 wt.-%, preferably at least about 15 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 20 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 25 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 30 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 35 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 40 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 45 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the AI2O3 in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 82 wt.-%, preferably at most about 79 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 76 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 73 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 70 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 67 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 64 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 61 wt.-%; more preferably less than 58 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 55 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the AI2O3 in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.04 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.1 wt.-%; preferably at least about 0.3 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.6 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.9 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 1.2 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 1.5 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 1.8 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 2.1 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 2.4 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the AI2O3 in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 15 wt.-%, preferably at most about 14 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 13 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 12 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 11 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 10 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 9.0 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 8.0 wt.-%; more preferably less than 7.0 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the AI2O3 in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 30 to 75 wt.-%, preferably from about 35 to 70 wt.-%, more preferably from about 40 to 65 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 45 to 60 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the AI2O3 in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0. 1 to 15 wt.-%, preferably from about 1.0 to 12 wt.-%, more preferably from about 2.0 to 10 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 2.5 to 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the first component and/or the second component preferably the first component, comprises SiCh; preferably other than fumed silica (pyrogenic silica); more preferably the SiC>2 is selected from the group consisting of precipitated silica, fused silica, colloidal silica, silica gel, silica aerogel, and silica xerogel.
- the weight content of the S iC>2 in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.04 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0. 1 wt.-%; preferably at least about 0.3 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.6 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.9 wt.- %, still more preferably at least about 1.2 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 1.5 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 1.8 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 2.1 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 2.4 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the SiC>2 in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 15 wt.-%, preferably at most about 14 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 13 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 12 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 11 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 10 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 9.0 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 8.0 wt.-%; more preferably less than 7.0 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the SiC>2 in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.1 to 15 wt.-%, preferably from about 1.0 to 12 wt.-%, more preferably from about 2.0 to 10 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 2.5 to 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the SiC>2 in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 4.0 wt.-%, preferably at most about 3.5 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 3.0 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 2.5 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 2.0 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 1.5 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 1.0 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 0.5 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively; preferably the curable two-component system does not comprise SiC>2.
- the first component and/or the second component preferably the first component, comprises fumed silica (pyrogenic silica), preferably hydrophobic fumed silica.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention may comprise a single kind of fumed silica or a mixture of two or more kinds of fumed silica.
- all weights and percentages refer to the total weight of all kinds of fumed silica that are contained in the curable two-component system.
- the fumed silica is untreated.
- the fumed silica is organically modified; preferably hydrophobic fumed silica; more preferably treated with optionally functionalized halotrialkylsilane or optionally functionalized dihalodialkylsilane; more preferably with trimethyl silyl groups; still more preferably with poly dimethylsiloxane, hexamethyldisilazane or dimethyldichlorosilane; most preferably polydimethylsiloxane.
- the fumed silica has a Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) surface area (ISO 9277) of at least about 50 m 2 /g, preferably at least about 60 m 2 /g, more preferably at least about 70 m 2 /g, still more preferably at least about 80 m 2 /g, yet more preferably at least about 90 m 2 /g, even more preferably at least about 100 m 2 /g, most preferably at least about 110 m 2 /g, and in particular at least about 120 m 2 /g.
- BET Brunauer-Emmett-Teller
- the fumed silica has a Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) surface area (ISO 9277) of at most about 600 m 2 /g, preferably at most about 580 m 2 /g, more preferably at most about 560 m 2 /g, still more preferably at most about 540 m 2 /g, yet more preferably at most about 520 m 2 /g, even more preferably at most about 500 m 2 /g, most preferably at most about 480 m 2 /g, and in particular at most about 460 m 2 /g.
- BET Brunauer-Emmett-Teller
- the fumed silica has a Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) surface area (ISO 9277) within the range of about 50 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 75 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 100 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 125 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 150 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 175 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 200 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 225 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 250 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 275 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 300 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 325 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 350 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 375 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 400 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 425 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 450 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 475 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 500 ⁇ 25
- BET Brunauer-
- the fumed silica has a Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) surface area (ISO 9277) within the range of from about 150 to 250 m 2 /g, preferably about 160 to 240 m 2 /g, more preferably about 170 to 230 m 2 /g.
- BET Brunauer-Emmett-Teller
- the fumed silica has a mean primary particle size determined by photon correlation spectroscopy (PCS) of at least about 1.0 nm, preferably at least about 2.0 nm, more preferably at least about 3.0 nm, still more preferably at least about 4.0 nm, yet more preferably at least about 5.0 nm, even more preferably at least about 6.0 nm, most preferably at least about 7.0 nm, and in particular at least about 8.0 nm.
- PCS photon correlation spectroscopy
- the fumed silica has a mean primary particle size determined by photon correlation spectroscopy (PCS) of at most about 100 nm, preferably at most about 90 nm, more preferably at most about 80 nm, still more preferably at most about 70 nm, yet more preferably at most about 60 nm, even more preferably at most about 50 nm, most preferably at most about 40 nm, and in particular at most about 30 nm.
- PCS photon correlation spectroscopy
- the fumed silica has a mean primary particle size determined by photon correlation spectroscopy (PCS) within the range of about 10 ⁇ 5 nm, or 15 ⁇ 5 nm, or 20 ⁇ 5 nm, or 25 ⁇ 5 nm, or 30 ⁇ 5 nm, or 35 ⁇ 5 nm, or 40 ⁇ 5 nm, or 45 ⁇ 5 nm, or 50 ⁇ 5 nm.
- PCS photon correlation spectroscopy
- the fumed silica has a tamped density (ISO 787/11) of at least about 40 g/1, preferably at least about 50 g/1, more preferably at least about 60 g/1, still more preferably at least about 70 g/1, yet more preferably at least about 80 g/1, even more preferably at least about 90 g/1, most preferably at least about 100 g/1, and in particular at least about 110 g/1.
- a tamped density ISO 787/11
- the fumed silica has a tamped density (ISO 787/11) of at most about 250 g/1, preferably at most about 225 g/1, more preferably at most about 200 g/1, still more preferably at most about 175 g/1, yet more preferably at most about 150 g/1, even more preferably at most about 100 g/1, most preferably at most about 80 g/1, and in particular at most about 60 g/1.
- ISO 787/11 tamped density
- the fumed silica has a tamped density (ISO 787/11) within the range of about 50 ⁇ 25 g/1, or 60 ⁇ 25 g/1, or 70 ⁇ 25 g/1, or 80 ⁇ 25 g/1, or 90 ⁇ 25 g/1, or 100 ⁇ 25 g/1, or 110 ⁇ 25 g/1, or 120 ⁇ 25 g/1, or 130 ⁇ 25 g/1, or 140 ⁇ 25 g/1, or 150 ⁇ 25 g/1.
- a tamped density ISO 787/11
- the fumed silica has atamped density (DIN EN ISO 787- 11) within the range of about 50 ⁇ 20 g/1, preferably about 50 ⁇ 10 g/1, more preferably about 50 ⁇ 5.0 g/1.
- the fumed silica has a density (DIN 51757) within the range of about 2.3 ⁇ 0.3 g/cm 3 , preferably about 2.3 ⁇ 0.2 g/cm 3 , more preferably about 2.3 ⁇ 0.1 g/cm 3 .
- the fumed silica has a dioctyl adipate absorption (ISO CD 19246) of at least about 200 ml/lOOg, preferably at least about 210 ml/lOOg, more preferably at least about 220 ml/lOOg, still more preferably at least about 230 ml/lOOg, yet more preferably at least about 240 ml/lOOg, even more preferably at least about 250 ml/ 100g, most preferably at least about 260 ml/ 100g, and in particular at least about 270 ml/lOOg.
- ISO CD 19246 dioctyl adipate absorption
- the fumed silica has a dioctyl adipate absorption (ISO CD 19246) of at most about 350 ml/lOOg, preferably at most about 340 ml/lOOg, more preferably at most about 330 ml/lOOg, still more preferably at most about 320 ml/lOOg, yet more preferably at most about 310 ml/lOOg, even more preferably at most about 300 ml/lOOg, most preferably at most about 290 ml/lOOg, and in particular at most about 280 ml/lOOg.
- ISO CD 19246 dioctyl adipate absorption
- the fumed silica has a dioctyl adipate absorption (ISO CD 19246) within the range of about 100 ⁇ 25 ml/ 100g, or 125 ⁇ 25 ml/ 100g, or 150 ⁇ 25 ml/ 100g, or 175 ⁇ 25 ml/ 100g, or 200 ⁇ 25 ml/lOOg, or 225 ⁇ 25 ml/lOOg, or 250 ⁇ 25 ml/lOOg, or 275 ⁇ 25 ml/lOOg, or 300 ⁇ 25 ml/lOOg, or 325 ⁇ 25 ml/lOOg, or 350 ⁇ 25 ml/lOOg.
- ISO CD 19246 dioctyl adipate absorption
- the weight content of the fumed silica in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.04 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.1 wt.-%; preferably at least about 0.3 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.6 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.9 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 1.2 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 1.5 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 1.8 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 2.1 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 2.4 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the fumed silica in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 39 wt.-%, preferably at most about 37 wt.- %, more preferably at most about 35 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 33 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 31 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 29 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 27 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 25 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the fumed silica in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 4.0 wt.-%, preferably at most about 3.5 wt.- %, more preferably at most about 3.0 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 2.5 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 2.0 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 1.5 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 1.0 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 0.5 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively; preferably the curable two-component system does not comprise fumed silica.
- the weight content of the fumed silica in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.1 to 40 wt.-%, preferably from about 0.5 to 35 wt.-%, more preferably from about 10 to 30 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 2.5 to 25 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the first component comprises a first portion of fumed silica
- the second component comprises a second portion of fumed silica.
- the second component is free of water.
- the first component comprises water.
- the first component comprises moisture in amounts that are necessary to cure the entire mixture when both components of the two-component system are combined and mixed with one another.
- the weight content of water in the first component is at least about 0.05 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.10 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.15 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 0.20 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 0.25 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 0.30 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 0.35 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 0.40 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component.
- the weight content of water in the first component is at least about 0.6 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.8 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 1.0 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 1.2 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 1.4 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 1.6 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 1.8 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 2.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component.
- the weight content of water in the first component is at most about 7.0 wt.-%, preferably at most about 6.5 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 6.0 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 5.5 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 5.0 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 4.5 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 4.0 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 3.5 wt.-%; more preferably less than 3.0 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 2.5 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component.
- the weight content of water in the first component is at most about 3.2 wt.-%, preferably at most about 3.0 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 2.8 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 2.6 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 2.4 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 2.2 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 2.0 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 1.8 wt.-%; more preferably less than 1.6 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 1.4 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component.
- the weight content of water in the first component is within the range of from about 0.1 to 2.0 wt.-%, preferably from about 0.2 to 1.8 wt.-%, more preferably from about 0.3 to 1.6 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 0.4 to 1.4 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component.
- the weight content of water in the first component is within the range of from about 0.5 to 4.0 wt.-%, preferably from about 1.0 to 3.5 wt.-%, more preferably from about 1.5 to 3.0 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 1.8 to 2.8 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component.
- the stoichiometric ratio of water to humidity-curable prepolymers is at least 1.0, preferably at least 1.2, more preferably at least 1.4, still more preferably at least 1.6, yet more preferably at least 1.8, even more preferably at least 2.0, most preferably at least 2.2, and in particular at least 2.4; in each case relative to the total amount of humidity-curable prepolymers contained in the two-compo- nent system.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention preferably comprises one or more curing catalysts.
- the one or more curing catalysts are contained in the second component, whereas the first component is free of curing catalyst.
- the first component is free of curing catalyst; in particular selected from
- DBTDL dibutyltin dilaurate
- DBTDL dibutyltin diacetate
- dioctyltin dineodecanoate dioctyltin dilaurate
- stannous acetate stannous caprylate
- lead naphthenate zinc caprylate
- cobalt naphthenate preferably selected from the group consisting of dibutyltin dilaurate (DBTDL), dibutyltin diacetate, dioctyltin dineodecanoate, dioctyltin dilaurate, stannous acetate, stannous caprylate, lead naphthenate, zinc caprylate, cobalt naphthenate;
- DBTDL dibutyltin dilaurate
- stannous acetate stannous caprylate
- lead naphthenate zinc caprylate
- cobalt naphthenate preferably selected from the group consisting
- organic bases preferably selected from the group consisting of ethyl amines, dibutyl amine, hexylamines, and pyridine;
- - inorganic acids preferably sulfuric acid or hydrochloric acid
- organic acids preferably selected from the group consisting of toluene sulfonic acid, acetic acid, stearic acid and maleic acid;
- the prepolymer is humidity-curable, i.e. upon contact with humidity undergoes spontaneous curing, optionally also involving other ingredients that are contained in the composition such as curing agents.
- water is required for the humidity-curable prepolymer to undergo a curing reaction and is not a curing catalyst.
- a curing catalyst according to the invention increases the speed of the curing reaction of the two-component system, in particular of the one or more humidity-curable prepolymers.
- the first component preferably is free of curing catalyst other than water.
- the first component preferably does not comprise a curing catalyst in addition to water.
- the curing catalyst according to the invention preferably is not water.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention may comprise a single curing catalyst or a mixture of two or more curing catalysts.
- all weights and percentages refer to the total weight of all curing catalysts that are contained in the curable two-component system.
- Curing catalysts for humidity-curable prepolymers such as silyl - modified prepolymers are known to the skilled person and commercially available.
- the curing catalyst is selected from
- DBTDL dibutyltin dilaurate
- DBTDL dibutyltin diacetate
- dioctyltin dineodecanoate dioctyltin dilaurate
- stannous acetate stannous caprylate
- lead naphthenate zinc caprylate
- cobalt naphthenate preferably selected from the group consisting of dibutyltin dilaurate (DBTDL), dibutyltin diacetate, dioctyltin dineodecanoate, dioctyltin dilaurate, stannous acetate, stannous caprylate, lead naphthenate, zinc caprylate, cobalt naphthenate;
- DBTDL dibutyltin dilaurate
- stannous acetate stannous caprylate
- lead naphthenate zinc caprylate
- cobalt naphthenate preferably selected from the group consisting
- organic bases preferably selected from the group consisting of ethyl amines, dibutyl amine, hexylamines, and pyridine;
- - inorganic acids preferably sulfuric acid or hydrochloric acid
- organic acids preferably selected from the group consisting of toluene sulfonic acid, acetic acid, stearic acid and maleic acid;
- Tin curing catalysts are particularly preferred such as dibutyltin dilaurate (DBTDL), dibutyltin diacetate, dioctyltin dineodecanoate, or dioctyltin dilaurate.
- DBTDL dibutyltin dilaurate
- dibutyltin diacetate dioctyltin dineodecanoate
- dioctyltin dilaurate dioctyltin dilaurate
- the curing catalyst according to the invention does not comprise water.
- the weight content of the curing catalyst in the second component is at least about 0.01 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.02 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.03 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 0.05 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 0.06 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 0.07 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 0.08 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the second component.
- the weight content of the curing catalyst in the second component is at least about 0.10 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.13 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.16 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 0.19 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 0.21 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 0.24 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 0.27 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 0.3 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the second component.
- the weight content of the curing catalyst in the second component is at most about 2.2 wt.-%, preferably at most about 2.1 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 2.0 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 1.9 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 1.8 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 1.7 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 1.6 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 1.5 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the second component.
- the weight content of the curing catalyst in the second component is within the range of from about 0.02 to 2.0 wt.-%, preferably from about 0.04 to 1.8 wt.-%, more preferably from about 0.06 to 1.6 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 0.08 to 1.4 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the second component.
- the weight content of the curing catalyst in the second component is within the range of from about 0.1 to 2.0 wt.-%, preferably from about 0.2 to 1.8 wt.-%, more preferably from about 0.3 to 1.6 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 0.4 to 1.4 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the second component.
- the first component and/or the second component comprises a natural or synthetic silicate; preferably a layered silicate (phyllosilicate); more preferably selected from serpentine minerals, clay minerals, and mica minerals; still more preferably selected from talc, bentonite, montmorillonite, illite, pyrophyllite, and any combination thereof. Bentonite or talc is particularly preferred.
- the weight content of the silicate in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 10 wt.-%, preferably at least about 15 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 20 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 25 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 30 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 35 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 40 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 45 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the silicate in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 82 wt.-%, preferably at most about 79 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 76 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 73 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 70 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 67 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 64 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 61 wt.-%; more preferably less than 58 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 55 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the silicate in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.04 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.1 wt.-%; preferably at least about 0.3 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.6 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.9 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 1.2 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 1.5 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 1.8 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 2.1 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 2.4 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the silicate in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 15 wt.-%, preferably at most about 14 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 13 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 12 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 11 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 10 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 9.0 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 8.0 wt.-%; more preferably less than 7.0 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the silicate in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 30 to 75 wt.-%, preferably from about 35 to 70 wt.-%, more preferably from about 40 to 65 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 45 to 60 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the silicate in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.1 to 15 wt.-%, preferably from about 1.0 to 12 wt.-%, more preferably from about 2.0 to 10 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 2.5 to 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the first component comprises a first portion of silicate
- the second component comprises a second portion of silicate.
- the first component and/or the second component comprises a graphene constituent; preferably graphene oxide, graphene, organo-modified graphene, or a mixture thereof.
- Graphene oxide is particularly preferred.
- Other graphene modifications e.g. those achieved by plasma treatment, e.g. with NHs, and other heteroatom modifications to manipulate the influence on pH are contemplated as well.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention may comprise a single kind of graphene constituent or a mixture of two or more kinds of graphene constituents.
- all weights and percentages refer to the total weight of all kinds of graphene constituents that are contained in the curable two-component system.
- the graphene constituent can be single-layer, or multi-layer. Also, low degree of oxidation or no oxidation can be part of the two-component system.
- the weight content of the graphene constituent in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.04 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.1 wt.-%; preferably at least about 0.3 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.6 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.9 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 1 .2 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 1.5 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 1.8 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 2.1 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 2.4 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the graphene constituent in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 5.0 wt.-%, preferably at least about 10 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 15 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 25 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 30 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 35 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 40 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 45 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the graphene constituent in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 60 wt.-%, preferably at most about 55 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 50 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 45 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 40 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 35 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 30 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 25 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the graphene constituent in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 20 wt.-%, preferably at most about 18 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 16 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 14 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 12 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 10 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 8.0 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 1.5 to 7.0 wt.-%, yet more preferably from about 2.5 to 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the graphene constituent in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.1 to 15 wt.-%, preferably from about 0.5 to 10 wt.-%, more preferably from about 0.6 to 8.0 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 2.5 to 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the first component comprises a first portion of graphene constituent
- the second component comprises a second portion of graphene constituent.
- Suitable graphene constituents are commercially available (e.g. NanoXplore OX, NanoXplore 3X, HDPlas GNP-NH3).
- the first component and/or the second component comprises carbon black.
- the carbon black has a Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) surface area (nitrogen absorption, nitrogen surface area (NSA), ASTM D 6556) of at least about 50 m 2 /g, preferably at least about 60 m 2 /g, more preferably at least about 70 m 2 /g, still more preferably at least about 80 m 2 /g, yet more preferably at least about 90 m 2 /g, even more preferably at least about 100 m 2 /g, most preferably at least about 110 m 2 /g, and in particular at least about 120 m 2 /g.
- BET Brunauer-Emmett-Teller
- the carbon black has a Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) surface area (nitrogen absorption, nitrogen surface area (NSA), ASTM D 6556) of at most about 220 m 2 /g, preferably at most about 210 m 2 /g, more preferably at most about 200 m 2 /g, still more preferably at most about 190 m 2 /g, yet more preferably at most about 180 m 2 /g, even more preferably at most about 170 m 2 /g, most preferably at most about 160 m 2 /g, and in particular at most about 150 m 2 /g.
- BET Brunauer-Emmett-Teller
- the carbon black has a Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) surface area (nitrogen absorption, nitrogen surface area (NSA), ASTM D 6556) within the range of about 50 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 60 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 70 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 80 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 90 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 100 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 110 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 120 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 130 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 140 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 150 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g, or 160 ⁇ 25 m 2 /g; preferably within the range of from about 17 to 33 m 2 /g, or about 26 to 42 m 2 /g, or about 36 to 52 m 2 /g, or about 43 to 69 m 2 /g, or about 95 to 115 m 2 /g, or about 70
- BET Brunauer-
- the weight content of the carbon black in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.04 wt.-%; preferably at least about 0.1 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.5 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.6 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 1.0 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 1.1 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 1.5 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 2.0 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 2.5 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the carbon black in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 15 wt.-%, preferably at most about 13 wt.- %, more preferably at most about 12 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 10 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 9 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 8 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 7 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 6 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the carbon black in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0. 1 to 15 wt.-%, preferably from about 0.5 to 10 wt.-%, more preferably from about 0.6 to 8.0 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 1.5 to 7.0 wt.-%, yet more preferably from about 2.5 to 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the first component and/or the second component comprises graphite; preferably expandable graphite.
- the weight content of the graphite in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.04 wt.-%; preferably at least about 0.1 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.5 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.6 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 1.0 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 1.1 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 1.5 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 2.0 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 2.5 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the graphite in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 15 wt.-%, preferably at most about 13 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 12 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 10 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 9 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 8 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 7 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 6 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the graphite in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.1 to 15 wt.-%, preferably from about 0.5 to 10 wt.-%, more preferably from about 0.6 to 8.0 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 1.5 to 7.0 wt.-%, yet more preferably from about 2.5 to 6.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the first component and/or the second component comprises a polycarbonate; preferably a polycarbonate diol.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention may comprise a single polycarbonate or a mixture of two or more polycarbonates.
- all weights and percentages refer to the total weight of all polycarbonates that are contained in the curable two-component system.
- the polycarbonate comprises or essentially consist of a polycarbonate polyol, preferably polycarbonate diol.
- Polycarbonate polyols are preferably synthesized from CO2 and epoxides.
- the CO2 is sequestered in the backbone of a polycarbonate polyol by reaction with an epoxide during synthesis.
- Many different substituents can be used, to provide a broad range of polycarbonate polyol molecular structures:
- polycarbonate polyol can also be chosen as desired, by using any one of many different possible starting molecules X.
- a diol or diacid as starting molecule X provides a polycarbonate diol
- a triol or triacid as starting molecule X provides a polycarbonate triol
- a tetrol or tetraacid as starting molecule X provides a polycarbonate tetrol.
- polycarbonate diols i.e. polycarbonates derived from difunctional starting molecules X having terminal hydroxyl groups, provide a quick fixation after heating and recrystallizing as they can be liquids and crystalline solids.
- the polycarbonate has general formula (III)
- the polycarbonate diol has general formula (IV)
- R1 and R2 are independently of one another selected from the group consisting of -Ci-12-alkyl, -C4-10- cycloalkyl, -Ci-i2-alkylene-C4-io-cycloalkyl, -Ce-io-aryl-, and -Ci-n-alkylene-Ce-io-aryl; and p and q independently of one another are an integer within the range of from 1 to 25, preferably 1, 2, 3, or 4.
- the polycarbonate has a weight average molecular weight of at least about 500 g/mol, preferably at least about 530 g/mol, more preferably at least about 560 g/mol, still more preferably at least about 590 g/mol, yet more preferably at least about 620 g/mol, even more preferably at least about 650 g/mol, most preferably at least about 680 g/mol, and in particular at least about 710 g/mol, or at least about 1000 g/mol, or at least about 1500 g/mol.
- the polycarbonate has a weight average molecular weight of at most about 10000 g/mol, preferably at most about 9700 g/mol, more preferably at most about 9400 g/mol, still more preferably at most about 9100 g/mol, yet more preferably at most about 8800 g/mol, even more preferably at most about 8500 g/mol, most preferably at most about 8200 g/mol, and in particular at most about 7900 g/mol, or at most 6000 g/mol, or at most 4000 g/mol, or at most 3000 g/mol.
- the polycarbonate has a weight average molecular weight of from about 500 to 10000 g/mol; preferably within the range of about 1000 ⁇ 500 g/mol, or 1500 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 2000 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 2500 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 3000 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 3500 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 4000 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 4500 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 5000 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 5500 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 6000 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 6500 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 7000 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 7500 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 8000 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 8500 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 9000 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 9500 ⁇ 1000 g/mol, or 10000 ⁇ 1000 g/mol.
- the polycarbonate has a weight average molecular weight within the range of from about 500 to 10000 g/mol.
- the polycarbonate has a melting point of at least about -25 °C, preferably at least about -15 °C, more preferably at least about -5.0 °C, still more preferably at least about 5.0 °C, yet more preferably at least about 15 °C, even more preferably at least about 25 °C, most preferably at least about 35 °C, and in particular at least about 45 °C.
- the polycarbonate has a melting point of at least about 0 °C, preferably at least about 10 °C, more preferably at least about 20 °C, still more preferably at least about 30 °C, yet more preferably at least about 40 °C, even more preferably at least about 50 °C, most preferably at least about 50 °C, and in particular at least about 60 °C.
- the polycarbonate has a melting point of at most about 200 °C, preferably at most about 190 °C, more preferably at most about 180 °C, still more preferably at most about 170 °C, yet more preferably at most about 1600 °C, even more preferably at most about 150 °C, most preferably at most about 140 °C, and in particular at most about 130 °C.
- the polycarbonate has a melting point of at most about 120 °C, preferably at most about 115 °C, more preferably at most about 110 °C, still more preferably at most about 105 °C, yet more preferably at most about 100 °C, even more preferably at most about 95 °C, most preferably at most about 90 °C, and in particular at most about 85 °C.
- the polycarbonate has a melting point within the range of from about -20 to 120 °C.
- the weight content of the polycarbonate in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.5 wt.-%, preferably at least about 1.0 wt.- %, more preferably at least about 1.5 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 2.0 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 2.5 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 3.0 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 3.5 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 4.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the polycarbonate in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 36 wt.-%, preferably at most about 33 wt.- %, more preferably at most about 30 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 27 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 24 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 21 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 18 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 15 wt.-%; more preferably less than 12 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 9.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the polycarbonate in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.5 to 30 wt.-%, preferably from about 1.0 to 25 wt.-%, more preferably from about 2.5 to 15 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 5.0 to 10 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the first component comprises a first portion of polycarbonate
- the second component comprises a second portion of polycarbonate.
- the first component and/or the second component comprises a plasticizer.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention may comprise a single plasticizer or a mixture of two or more plasticizers.
- all weights and percentages refer to the total weight of all plasticizers that are contained in the curable two-compo- nent system.
- the plasticizer comprises or essentially consist of a copolymer polyol, preferably a copolymer of a polymeric material grafted onto a main polyol chain, more preferably a SAN (styrene/ac- rylonitrile) or an AN (acrylonitrile) grafted onto a polyether polyol or onto a polyester polyol.
- a copolymer polyol preferably a copolymer of a polymeric material grafted onto a main polyol chain, more preferably a SAN (styrene/ac- rylonitrile) or an AN (acrylonitrile) grafted onto a polyether polyol or onto a polyester polyol.
- the plasticizer comprises or essentially consists of a SAN (sty- rene/acrylonitrile) grafted onto a polyol; preferably wherein the polyol is
- polyether polyol selected from polyoxymethylene, polyoxyethylene, polyoxypropylene, and polyoxybutylene;
- the copolymer polyol is selected from the group consisting of SAN-grafted polyether polyols and SAN-grafted polyester polyols; preferably SAN-grafted polyoxymethylene, SAN-grafted polyoxyethylene, SAN-grafted polyoxypropylene, and SAN-grafted poly oxybutylene.
- the plasticizer has a weight average molecular weight of at least about 100,000 g/mol, preferably at least about 120,000 g/mol, more preferably at least about 140,000 g/mol, still more preferably at least about 160,000 g/mol, yet more preferably at least about 180,000 g/mol, even more preferably at least about 200,000 g/mol, most preferably at least about 220,000 g/mol, and in particular at least about 240,000 g/mol.
- the plasticizer has a weight average molecular weight of at most about 500,000 g/mol, preferably at most about 480,000 g/mol, more preferably at most about 460,000 g/mol, still more preferably at most about 440,000 g/mol, yet more preferably at most about 420,000 g/mol, even more preferably at most about 400,000 g/mol, most preferably at most about 380,000 g/mol, and in particular at most about 360,000 g/mol.
- the plasticizer has a weight average molecular weight within the range of from about 100,000 to 500,000 g/mol.
- the polyol plasticizer has a weight average molecular weight within the range of from about 2,000 to 20,000 g/mol.
- the plasticizer comprises a polyol plasticizer; preferably wherein the polyol plasticizer is
- glycerol selected from glycerol, sorbitol, ethylene glycol, diethylene glycol, triethylene glycol, tetraethylene glycol, polyethylene glycol, propylene glycol, dipropylene glycol, tripropylene glycol, tetrapropylene glycol, and polypropylene glycol; or
- an esterified polyol plasticizer preferably an ester of a polyol of two to five carbon atoms and one or more aliphatic saturated organic acids.
- the polyol plasticizer has a weight average molecular weight within the range of from about 2,000 to 20,000 g/mol.
- the plasticizer is selected from the group consisting of
- - phthalate plasticizers preferably dioctyl terephthalate (DOTP), or diisononylphthalate (DINP);
- 1,2-cyclohexane dicarboxylic acid esters preferably 1,2-cyclohexane dicarboxylic acid diisononyl ester (DINCH);
- - benzoates preferably diethylene glycol dibenzoate (DE), or dipropylene glycol dibenzoate (DPGDB); and
- the weight content of the plasticizer in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 1.0 wt.-%, preferably at least about 2.0 wt.- %, more preferably at least about 3.0 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 4.0 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 5.0 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 6.0 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 7.0 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 8.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the plasticizer in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 60 wt.-%, preferably at most about 56 wt.- %, more preferably at most about 52 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 48 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 44 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 40 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 36 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 32 wt.-%; more preferably less than 28 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 24 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the plasticizer in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0. 1 to 20 wt.-%, preferably from about 0.5 to 15 wt.-%, more preferably from about 1.0 to 10 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 1.5 to 5.0 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the plasticizer in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 1.0 to 50 wt.-%, preferably from about 5.0 to 40 wt.-%, more preferably from about 7.5 to 30 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 10 to 25 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the first component comprises a first portion of plasticizer
- the second component comprises a second portion of plasticizer.
- the first component and/or the second component preferably the first component, comprises one or more alkoxy silanes.
- Suitable alkoxy silanes include but are not limited to monoalkoxy trialkyl silanes, dialkoxy dialkyl silanes, trialkoxy monoalkyl silanes, and tetraalkoxy silanes.
- Suitable alkoxy silanes include but are not limited to tetramethoxy silane, trimethoxy ethoxy silane, dimethoxy diethoxy silane, methoxy triethoxy silane, tetraethoxy silane, trimethoxy methyl silane, trimethoxy ethyl silane, trimethoxy propyl silane, dimethoxy dimethyl silane, dimethoxy diethyl silane, dimethoxy dipropyl silane, and the like.
- the one or more alkoxy silanes are selected from methoxy silanes.
- the one or more alkoxy silanes are selected from ethoxy silanes.
- alkoxy silanes may be mixtures comprising methoxy silanes and ethoxy silanes and/or ethoxy methoxy silanes (i.e. difunctional silanes bearing methoxy as well as ethoxy groups).
- Preferred alkoxy silanes according to the invention include but are not limited to hexadecyl trimethoxy silane, methyl triethoxy silane (MTES), methyl trimethoxy silane (MTMS), octyl triethoxy silane (OCTEO), octyl trimethoxy silane (OCTMO), propyl triethoxy silane (PTEO), and propyl trimethoxy silane (PTMO).
- MTES methyl triethoxy silane
- MTMS methyl trimethoxy silane
- OTEO octyl triethoxy silane
- OTMO octyl trimethoxy silane
- PTEO propyl triethoxy silane
- PTMO propyl trimethoxy silane
- alkoxy silanes may also act as silane compatibilizer which typically bear at least one non-hydrolyzable functional group such as vinyl or amino.
- silane compatibilizers are distinguished from the above alkoxy silanes.
- the alkoxy silanes according to the invention are preferably composed of substituents selected from alkyl groups and alkoxy groups but do not additionally have non-hydrolyzable functional groups.
- the weight content of the one or more alkoxy silanes in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0.1 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.2 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.3 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 0.4 wt.- %, yet more preferably at least about 0.5 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 0.6 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 0.7 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 0.8 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the one or more alkoxy silanes in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 5.1 wt.-%, preferably at most about 4.8 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 4.5 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 4.2 wt.- %, yet more preferably at most about 3.9 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 3.6 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 3.3 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 3.0 wt.-%; more preferably less than 2.7 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 2.4 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the one or more alkoxy silanes in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.2 to 5.0 wt.-%, preferably from about 0.3 to 4.0 wt.-%, more preferably from about 0.4 to 3.0 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 0.5 to 2.5 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the first component and/or the second component comprises a silane compatibilizer; preferably a functional silane.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention may comprise a single silane compatibilizer or a mixture of two or more silane compatibilizers.
- silane compatibilizers are known to the skilled person and commercially available.
- the silane compatibilizer is N-(2-aminoethyl)-2-aminoethyl-N-(2-aminoethyl)-2-aminoethyl-N-(2-aminoethyl)-2-aminoethyl-N-(2-aminoethyl)-2-aminoethyl-N-(2-aminoethyl)-2-aminoe
- an amino silane preferably a diamino-fimctional silane or a multifunctional aminosilane, more preferably N-2-aminoethyl-3-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane (DAMO); or a bifunctional silane possessing a reactive primary amino group and hydrolyzable ethoxysilyl groups, more preferably 3-ami- nopropyltriethoxysilane (AMEO);
- VTMO trimethoxysilyl group
- VTMOEO 2-methoxy-ethoxy-silyl group
- VTMO Trimethoxy(vinyl)silane
- N-2-aminoethyl-3-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane is another particularly preferred silane compatibilizer.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention contains as silane compatibilizer a combination of trimethoxy(vinyl)silane (VTMO) and N-2-aminoethyl- 3 -aminopropyltrimethoxy silane (DAMO) .
- silane compatibilizer a combination of trimethoxy(vinyl)silane (VTMO) and N-2-aminoethyl- 3 -aminopropyltrimethoxy silane (DAMO) .
- the silane compatibilizer comprises a hydrolyzable group and a nonhydrolyzable group.
- the hydrolyzable group is a hydrolyzable silyl group as defined as above with regard to the silyl-modified prepolymer.
- the weight content of the silane compatibilizer in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at least about 0. 1 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.2 wt.-%, more preferably at least about 0.3 wt.-%, still more preferably at least about 0.4 wt.-%, yet more preferably at least about 0.5 wt.-%, even more preferably at least about 0.6 wt.-%, most preferably at least about 0.7 wt.-%, and in particular at least about 0.8 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the silane compatibilizer in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is at most about 5.1 wt.-%, preferably at most about 4.8 wt.-%, more preferably at most about 4.5 wt.-%, still more preferably at most about 4.2 wt.-%, yet more preferably at most about 3.9 wt.-%, even more preferably at most about 3.6 wt.-%, most preferably at most about 3.3 wt.-%, and in particular at most about 3.0 wt.-%; more preferably less than 2.7 wt.-%; still more preferably at most about 2.4 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the weight content of the silane compatibilizer in the first component and/or in the second component independently from one another is within the range of from about 0.2 to 5.0 wt.-%, preferably from about 0.3 to 4.0 wt.-%, more preferably from about 0.4 to 3.0 wt.-%, still more preferably from about 0.5 to 2.5 wt.-%; in each case relative to the total weight of the first component and of the second component, respectively.
- the first component comprises a first portion of silane compatibilizer
- the second component comprises a second portion of silane compatibilizer.
- the first component and/or the second component preferably the first component, comprises one or more buffers (pH buffers).
- Buffers can be used to control the pH value and include but are not limited to
- dissolving or suspending 10 g of the first component in 100 m pure water at 23°C provides a solution or suspension having a pH value determined according to ASTM D1293A of at least about 7.5; preferably at least about 8.0, more preferably at least about 8.5, still more preferably at least about 9.0, yet more preferably at least about 9.5, even more preferably at least about 10.0, most preferably at least about 10.5, and in particular at least about 11.0.
- the pH value is within the range of from about 7.5 to 9.5.
- the pH value is within the range of from about 5.0 to 11, preferably from about 6.0 to 11, more preferably from about 6.5 to 10.5, still more preferably from about 7.0 to 10, and yet more preferably from about 7.5 to 9.5.
- the pH value is within the range of from about 5.0 to 10, preferably from about 6.0 to 10, more preferably from about 6.5 to 10, still more preferably from about 7.0 to 10, and yet more preferably from about 7.5 to 9.5.
- the pH value is at most about 14.0; preferably at most about 13.5, more preferably at most about 13.0, still more preferably at most about 12.5, yet more preferably at most about 12.0, even more preferably at most about 11.5, most preferably at most about 11.0, and in particular at most about 10.5.
- Na + -ions stabilize silane-modified prepolymers in the presence of water (curative) at elevated pH value.
- the pH value for the first component is preferably at least 5, more preferably at least 7.
- the pH value for the first component is preferably at least 9.
- the pH value for the first component is preferably at least 10.
- dissolving or suspending 10 g of the second component in 100 m pure water at 23 °C provides a solution or suspension having a pH value determined according to ASTM D1293A of at most about 6.5; preferably at most about 6.0, more preferably at most about 5.5, still more preferably at most about 5.0, yet more preferably at most about 4.5, even more preferably at most about 4.0, most preferably at most about 3.5, and in particular at most about 3.0.
- the pH value is at least about 1.0; preferably at least about 1.5, more preferably at least about 2.0, still more preferably at least about 2.5, yet more preferably at least about 3.0, even more preferably at least about 3.5, most preferably at least about 4.0, and in particular at least about 4.5.
- various properties of a two-component system can be manipulated by the combination of pH value, presence and amount of Na + -ions and/or K + -ions, presence and amount of metal oxides that are capable of forming stable silanol complexes, presence and amount of metal catalysts, and presence and amount of amine catalysts.
- the properties that can be manipulated include but are not limited to curing kinetics, latency, open time, strength build-up and shelf-life.
- dissolving or suspending 10 g of the first component in 100 mb pure water at 23°C provides a solution or suspension having an ionic strength of at least about 0.2 mol-L 1 ; preferably at least about 0.4 mol-L" ’, more preferably at least about 0.6 mol-L" 1 , still more preferably at least about 0.8 mol-L" 1 , yet more preferably at least about 1.0 mol-L” 1 , even more preferably at least about 1.2 mol-L” 1 , most preferably at least about 1.4 mol-L” 1 , and in particular at least about 1.6 mol-L” 1 .
- the ionic strength is at most about 3.4 mol-L" 1 ; preferably at most about 3.2 mol-L" 1 , more preferably at most about 3.0 mol-L” 1 , still more preferably at most about 2.8 mol-L" 1 , yet more preferably at most about 2.6 mol-L” 1 , even more preferably at most about 2.4 mol-L” 1 , most preferably at most about 2.2 mol-L" 1 , and in particular at most about 2.0 mol-L" 1 .
- dissolving or suspending 10 g of the first component in 100 mm pure water at 23°C provides a solution or suspension having an electrical conductivity determined according to ASTM DI 125A of at least about 1.0 mS-cm 1 ; preferably at least about 2.5 mS-cm" 1 , more preferably at least about 5.0 mS-cm" 1 , still more preferably at least about 7.5 mS-cm" 1 , yet more preferably at least about 10 mS-cm" 1 , even more preferably at least about 15 mS-cm" 1 , most preferably at least about 20 mS-cm" 1 , and in particular at least about 25 mS-cm 1 .
- the electrical conductivity is at most about 125 mS-cm" 1 ; preferably at most about 100 mS-cm 1 , more preferably at most about 90 mS-cm" 1 , still more preferably at most about 80 mS-cm' ', yet more preferably at most about 70 mS-cm 1 , even more preferably at most about 60 mS-cm 1 , most preferably at most about 50 mS-cm 1 , and in particular at most about 40 mS-cm 1 .
- the ratio Vi : V2 of the volume of the first component Vi to the volume of the second component V2 is within the range of from 20: 1 to 1:20; preferably 15: 1 to 1: 15, more preferably 10: 1 to 1: 10, still more preferably 7.5: 1 to 1:7.5, yet more preferably 5 : 1 to 1:5, even more preferably 4 : 1 to 1:4, most preferably 3 : 1 to 1:3, and in particular 2: 1 to 1:2.
- the ratio Vi : V2 of the volume of the first component Vi to the volume of the second component V2 is 1: 1, 1:2, 1:3 or 1:4 (v/v).
- the first component and/or the second component comprises one or more additives selected from the group consisting of curing accelerators, adhesion promoters, antioxidants, stabilizers, colorants, pigments, fillers, toughening agents, impact modifiers, flame retardants, blowing agents, and moisture scavengers.
- the adhesion promoter is selected from the group consisting of glycidoxypropyltri- methoxy silane, aminoethyl-aminopropyl-trimethoxy silane, aminopropyltriethoxy silane, hydrolyzed aminoethyl-aminopropylmethyldimethoxy silane, aminopropyltrimethoxy silane, and mixtures thereof.
- the antioxidant is a 3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionic acid ester, e.g. the methyl ester, the octyl ester (Irganox® 1135), the octadecyl ester (Irganox® 1076, or the pentae- rythrityl ester (Irganox® 1010)), the latter being particularly preferred (pentaerythritol tetrakis[3-[3,5- di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl]propionate).
- the antioxidant is a 3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionic acid ester, e.g. the methyl ester, the octyl ester (Irganox® 1135), the octadecyl ester (Irganox® 1076, or the pentae- ryth
- the fdler is calcium carbonate which may be untreated or treated e.g. with stearic acid.
- suitable fdlers include but are not limited to one or more mineral or stone type fillers such as sodium carbonate or magnesium carbonate.
- the flame retardant is triethyl phosphate.
- the moisture scavenger is selected from vinyltrimethoxy silane, phenyltrimethoxy silane, and mixtures thereof.
- the first component and/or the second component independently of one another has a Brookfield viscosity (ASTM D789, D4878) at least about 50,000 mPa s, preferably at least about 75,000 mPa s, more preferably at least about 100,000 mPa s, still more preferably at least about 125,000 mPa s, yet more preferably at least about 150,000 mPa s, even more preferably at least about 175,000 mPa s, most preferably at least about 200,000 mPa s and in particular at least about 250,000 mPa s; preferably when the first component and/or the second component is freshly prepared and/or after 10 days at 50°C.
- a Brookfield viscosity ASTM D789, D4878
- the first component and/or the second component independently of one another has a Brookfield viscosity of at most about 700,000 mPa s, preferably at most about 650,000 mPa s, more preferably at most about 600,000 mPa s, still more preferably at most about 550,000 mPa s, yet more preferably at most about 500,000 mPa s, even more preferably at most about 450,000 mPa s, most preferably at most about 400,000 mPa s and in particular at most about 350,000 mPa s; preferably when the first component and/or the second component is freshly prepared and/or after 10 days at 50°C.
- the first component and/or the second component independently of one another has a Brookfield viscosity (ASTM D789, D4878) of at most about 600,000 mPa s, preferably at most about 500,000 mPa s, more preferably at most about 400,000 mPa s; preferably when the first component and/or the second component is freshly prepared and/or after 10 days at 50°C.
- a Brookfield viscosity ASTM D789, D4878
- the first component and/or the second component independently of one another has a Brookfield viscosity (ASTM D789, D4878) within the range from about 50,000 to 600,000 mPa s, preferably from about 75,000 to 500,000 mPa s, more preferably from about 100,000 to 400,000 mPa s; preferably when the first component and/or the second component is freshly prepared and/or after 10 days at 50°C.
- a Brookfield viscosity ASTM D789, D4878
- the curable two-component system according to the invention has a storage stability at 23°C of at least about 1 month, preferably at least about 2 months, more preferably at least about 3 months, still more preferably at least about 4 months, yet more preferably at least about 5 months, even more preferably at least about 6 months, most preferably at least about 9 months, and in particular at least about 1 year.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention is fast curing.
- a fresh prepared mixture of the first component and the second component has an open time within the range of from about 5.0 to 60 minutes.
- the open time is determined by means of a spatula in contact to the curing composition (mixture). When no material of the curing composition is transferred to the spatula anymore, this is defined as the open time.
- the spatula is made from wood.
- a fresh prepared mixture of the first component and the second component has an open time of
- a fresh prepared mixture of the first component and the second component has a handling time to reach a lap shear strength of 0.5 MPa determined according to DIN 53504:2017-03 within the range of from about 0.5 to 8 hours.
- a fresh prepared mixture of the first component and the second component has a handling time to reach a lap shear strength of 0.5 MPa determined according to DIN 53504:2017-03 of
- the curable two-component system according to the invention is polyurethane free.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention does not contain phthalate plasticizers, preferably no phthalate at all.
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-%; and
- the curable two-component system comprises the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof; preferably one or more metal hydroxides, and/or one or more metal oxides and/or anhydrides of metal hydroxides, and/or one or more nitrides, preferably covalent nitrides; more preferably selected from Al(OH)s, MgO, ZnO, AI2O3, BN, AIN, and any mixture thereof; and dissolving or suspending 10 g of the first component in 100 mb pure water at 23°C provides a solution or suspension having a pH value determined according to ASTM DI 293 A within the range of from about 5.0 to 10, preferably about 7 to 10.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises the graphene constituent; and dissolving or suspending 10 g of the first component in 100 mb pure water at 23°C provides a solution or suspension having a pH value determined according to ASTM DI 293 A within the range of from about 5.0 to 10, preferably about 7 to 10.
- the curable two-component system comprises the natural or synthetic silicate; preferably a layered silicate; more preferably selected from talc, bentonite, montmorillonite, illite, pyrophyllite, or any combination thereof; still more preferably talc or bentonite; and dissolving or suspending 10 g of the first component in 100 mb pure water at 23°C provides a solution or suspension having a pH value determined according to ASTM DI 293 A within the range of from about 5.0 to 10, preferably about 7 to 10.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises carbon black; and dissolving or suspending 10 g of the first component in 100 mL pure water at 23°C provides a solution or suspension having a pH value determined according to ASTM DI 293 A within the range of from about 5.0 to 10, preferably about 7 to 10.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises expandable graphite; and dissolving or suspending 10 g of the first component in 100 mL pure water at 23°C provides a solution or suspension having a pH value determined according to ASTM DI 293 A within the range of from about 5.0 to 10, preferably about 7 to 10.
- the curable two-component system comprises the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof; preferably one or more metal hydroxides, and/or one or more metal oxides and/or anhydrides of metal hydroxides, and/or one or more nitrides, preferably covalent nitrides; more preferably selected from Al(OH)s, MgO, ZnO, AI2O3, BN, AIN, and any mixture thereof; and the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.- 0 //o.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises the graphene constituent; and the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.- 0 //o.
- Na-donors preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof
- the curable two-component system comprises the natural or synthetic silicate; preferably a layered silicate; more preferably selected from talc, bentonite, montmorillonite, illite, pyrophyllite, or any combination thereof; still more preferably talc or bentonite; and the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.- 0 //o.
- Na-donors Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises carbon black; and the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.- [0339]
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises expandable graphite; and the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.- 0 //o.
- the curable two-component system comprises the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof; preferably one or more metal hydroxides, and/or one or more metal oxides and/or anhydrides of metal hydroxides, and/or one or more nitrides, preferably covalent nitrides; more preferably selected from Al(OH)s, MgO, ZnO, AI2O3, BN, AIN, and any mixture thereof; wherein
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-%; and
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises the graphene constituent; wherein
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-%; and
- the curable two-component system comprises the natural or synthetic silicate; preferably a layered silicate; more preferably selected from talc, bentonite, montmorillonite, illite, pyrophyllite, or any combination thereof; still more preferably talc or bentonite; wherein - the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na20, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-%; and
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises carbon black; wherein
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-%; and
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises expandable graphite; wherein
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-%; and
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises the graphene constituent and additionally one or more of
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises the graphene constituent and additionally one or more of - the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof;
- the curable two-component system comprises the graphene constituent and additionally the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof; preferably one or more metal hydroxides, and/or one or more metal oxides and/or anhydrides of metal hydroxides, and/or one or more nitrides, preferably covalent nitrides; more preferably selected from Al(OH)s, MgO, ZnO, AI2O3, BN, AIN, and any mixture thereof; and dissolving or suspending 10 g of the first component in 100 mb pure water at 23°C provides a solution or suspension having a pH value determined according to ASTM DI 293 A within the range of from about 5.0 to 10, preferably about 7 to 10.
- the curable two-component system comprises the graphene constituent and additionally the natural or synthetic silicate; preferably a layered silicate; more preferably selected from talc, bentonite, montmorillonite, illite, pyrophyllite, or any combination thereof; still more preferably talc or bentonite; and dissolving or suspending 10 g of the first component in 100 mb pure water at 23°C provides a solution or suspension having a pH value determined according to ASTM DI 293 A within the range of from about 5.0 to 10, preferably about 7 to 10.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises the graphene constituent and additionally carbon black; and dissolving or suspending 10 g of the first component in 100 mb pure water at 23°C provides a solution or suspension having a pH value determined according to ASTM DI 293 A within the range of from about 5.0 to 10, preferably about 7 to 10.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises the graphene constituent and additionally expandable graphite; and dissolving or suspending 10 g of the first component in 100 mb pure water at 23°C provides a solution or suspension having a pH value determined according to ASTM DI 293 A within the range of from about 5.0 to 10, preferably about 7 to 10.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises the graphene constituent and additionally one or more of
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-%.
- the curable two-component system comprises the graphene constituent and additionally the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof; preferably one or more metal hydroxides, and/or one or more metal oxides and/or anhydrides of metal hydroxides, and/or one or more nitrides, preferably covalent nitrides; more preferably selected from Al(OH)s, MgO, ZnO, AI2O3, BN, AIN, and any mixture thereof; and the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.- 0 //o.
- the curable two-component system comprises the graphene constituent and additionally the natural or synthetic silicate; preferably a layered silicate; more preferably selected from talc, bentonite, montmorillonite, illite, pyrophyllite, or any combination thereof; still more preferably talc or bentonite; and the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.- 0 //o.
- Na-donors Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises the graphene constituent and additionally carbon black; and the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.- 0 //o.
- Na-donors preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises the graphene constituent and additionally expandable graphite; and the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na20, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.- 0 //o.
- Na-donors Na20, NaOH, or a mixture thereof
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises the graphene constituent and additionally one or more of
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-%; and
- the curable two-component system comprises the graphene constituent and additionally the one or more basic inorganic fillers or anhydrides thereof; preferably one or more metal hydroxides, and/or one or more metal oxides and/or anhydrides of metal hydroxides, and/or one or more nitrides, preferably covalent nitrides; more preferably selected from A1(OH)3, MgO, ZnO, AI2O3, BN, AIN, and any mixture thereof; and
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-%; and
- the curable two-component system comprises the graphene constituent and additionally the natural or synthetic silicate; preferably a layered silicate; more preferably selected from talc, bentonite, montmorillonite, illite, pyrophyllite, or any combination thereof; still more preferably talc or bentonite; and - the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na20, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-%; and
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises the graphene constituent and additionally carbon black;
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-%; and
- the curable two-component system according to the invention comprises the graphene constituent and additionally expandable graphite;
- the weight content of the one or more donors for Na + ions (Na-donors), preferably Na2O, NaOH, or a mixture thereof, in the first component is at least about 0.03 wt.-%, preferably at least about 0.04 wt.-%; and
- Another aspect of the invention relates to a cured composition obtainable by mixing the first component and the second component of the curable two-component system according to the invention as described above and curing the thus obtained mixture.
- the cured composition according to the invention has a slip resistance determined in accordance with ISO 10545-17 of at least about 0.1, preferably at least about 0.2, more preferably at least about 0.3, still more preferably at least about 0.5, yet more preferably at least about 0.6, even more preferably at least about 0.7, most preferably at least about 0.8, and in particular at least about 0.9.
- the cured composition according to the invention has a slip resistance determined by using a lap shear test set up, in a vertical arrangement, with a weight applied to the lower substrate and measuring displacement over time within the range from about 0 to 2 mm.
- the cured composition according to the invention has a G modulus determined according to DIN EN 1465 of at least about 1.0 MPa, preferably within the range from about 1.0 to 3.5 MPa.
- the cured composition according to the invention has a G-modulus determined according to DIN EN 1465
- the cured composition according to the invention has an energy impact absorption determined in accordance with FMVSS212 crash worthiness (front screen) of at least about 1 Joule, preferably at least about 2 Joule, more preferably at least about 3 Joule.
- the cured composition according to the invention has an elongation determined according to DIN EN 1465 of
- the cured composition according to the invention has a tensile strength determined according to EN ISO DIN 53504:2017-03 of at least about 2.0 MPa, preferably at least about 3.0 MPa, more preferably at least about 4.5 MPa.
- the cured composition according to the invention has an electrical conductivity determined according to ASTM D257-14 within the range from about 1 10 s Q-cm to about 1- 10 11 Q-cm.
- Suitable containers include cartridges and foil bags. Suitable containers further include dual cartridge systems comprising two storage containers, which preferably have a volume ratio of 1: 1, 1:2, 1:3 or 1:4 (v/v).
- Another aspect of the invention relates to the use of a curable two-component system according to the invention as described above as a sealant and/or an adhesive.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention is used for fenestration.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention is used in the production of a vehicle selected from the group consisting of automobiles, railway vehicles, and commercial vehicles.
- the curable two-component system according to the invention preferably provides
- curable two-component system preferably provides
- the curable two-component system according to the invention preferably provides
- the curable two-component system according to the invention preferably provides
- Another aspect of the invention relates to a method of bonding a first substrate to a second substrate comprising the steps of
- step (b) contacting a surface of the first substrate and a surface of the second substrate with the mixture obtained in step (a);
- the first substrate and/or the second substrate is glass.
- Another aspect of the invention relates to a method of sealing a contact area of a first substrate and a second substrate comprising the steps of
- step (b) contacting a surface of the first substrate and a surface of the second substrate with the mixture obtained in step (a);
- the first substrate and/or the second substrate is glass.
- curable two-component systems contain the following components in the following quantities (first component: embodiments Al to A4; second component: embodiments Bl to B4):
- curable two-component systems contain the following components in the following quantities (first component: embodiments A5 to A6; second component: embodiments B5 to B6):
- compositions comprising 30 g silyl-modified prepolymer, 4 g graphene, 0.4 g water and 10 g filler with different contents of Na2O (donor for Na + ions) and different pH values were manufactured by blending all ingredients with one another. The stability of the compositions was determined after storage at 40°C for 1 to 2 weeks.
- compositions with pH values of less than 5 or more than 11 resulted in gelled products after storage at 40°C for 1 to 2 weeks.
- compositions with Na2O (donor for Na + ions) content of less than 400 ppm (0.04 wt.-%) resulted in gelled products after storage at 40°C for 1 to 2 weeks.
- compositions were stable with a pH value within the range of 5 to 10, in particular 7 to 10, and/or a weight content of Na2O (donor for Na + ions) of at least 0.04 wt.-%, relative to the total weight of the composition (first component).
- a weight content of Na2O (donor for Na + ions) of at least 0.04 wt.-%, relative to the total weight of the composition (first component).
- graphene constituents, basic inorganic fillers such as metal oxides and metal hydroxides, in particular AI2O3 and Al(OH)s, expandable graphite, aluminum nitride, and silicates such as Na-bentonite are suitable fillers/additives for stable compositions.
- compositions comprising 30 g silyl-modified prepolymer, 4 g graphene, 0.4 g water and 10 g filler with different pH values were manufactured by blending all ingredients with one another. The stability of the compositions was determined after storage at 40°C for 1 to 2 weeks.
- filler/additives such as ZnO, MgO and Mg3Si40io(OH)2 (talc) can stabilize the compositions. All compositions 2-1 to 2-3 were stable after storage at 40°C for 1 to 2 weeks.
- compositions comprising 30 g silyl-modified prepolymer, 4 g graphene, 0.4 g water and 10 g AI2O3 with 700 ppm Na2O (donor for Na + ions) and a pH value of 8 were manufactured by blending all ingredients with one another. The stability of the compositions was determined after storage at 40°C for 1 to 2 weeks.
- Example 4 [0394] Compositions comprising 30 g silyl-modified prepolymer, 0.4 g water and 10 g filler with different contents ofNa2O (donor for Na + ions) and different pH values were manufactured by blending all ingredients with one another. The stability of the compositions was determined after storage at 40°C for 1 to 2 weeks.
- compositions 3-1 and 3-2 comprising AI2O3 and A1(OH)3 with a weight content of Na2O (donor for Na + ions) of at least 400 ppm (0.04 wt.-%, relative to the total weight of the composition) and a pH value of 7 or 8 were stable after storage at 40°C for 1 to 2 weeks.
- the following compositions were manufactured by blending the ingredients of each component with one another and determining the viscosity directly after blending and after 10 days at 50°C.
- the first composition 5-1 had a content of Na2O (donor for Na + ions) of at least 400 ppm, while the first composition 5-2 had a content of Na2O (donor for Na + ions) of less than 400 ppm:
- the first composition 5-1 with a weight content of Na2O (donor for Na + ions) of at least 400 ppm (0.04 wt.-%, relative to the total weight of the first component) was stable after 10 days at 50°C
- the first composition 5-2 with a weight content of Na2O (donor for Na + ions) of less than 400 ppm was not stable, i.e. cured after 10 days at 50°C.
- a content of Na2O (donor for Na + ions) of at least 400 ppm can stabilize the first
Landscapes
- Chemical & Material Sciences (AREA)
- Organic Chemistry (AREA)
- Chemical Kinetics & Catalysis (AREA)
- Health & Medical Sciences (AREA)
- Medicinal Chemistry (AREA)
- Polymers & Plastics (AREA)
- General Chemical & Material Sciences (AREA)
- Dispersion Chemistry (AREA)
- Sealing Material Composition (AREA)
- Adhesives Or Adhesive Processes (AREA)
Abstract
Description
Claims
Priority Applications (2)
| Application Number | Priority Date | Filing Date | Title |
|---|---|---|---|
| KR1020257036807A KR20260026008A (en) | 2023-06-13 | 2024-06-12 | Moisture-curing two-component system containing an accelerator |
| CN202480039357.2A CN121511273A (en) | 2023-06-13 | 2024-06-12 | A two-component system containing an accelerator that can be wetted and cured |
Applications Claiming Priority (2)
| Application Number | Priority Date | Filing Date | Title |
|---|---|---|---|
| EP23178839 | 2023-06-13 | ||
| EP23178839.9 | 2023-06-13 |
Publications (1)
| Publication Number | Publication Date |
|---|---|
| WO2024256486A1 true WO2024256486A1 (en) | 2024-12-19 |
Family
ID=86851913
Family Applications (1)
| Application Number | Title | Priority Date | Filing Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| PCT/EP2024/066272 Pending WO2024256486A1 (en) | 2023-06-13 | 2024-06-12 | Humidity curable two-component system comprising accelerator |
Country Status (3)
| Country | Link |
|---|---|
| KR (1) | KR20260026008A (en) |
| CN (1) | CN121511273A (en) |
| WO (1) | WO2024256486A1 (en) |
Citations (23)
| Publication number | Priority date | Publication date | Assignee | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US6762242B1 (en) | 1999-04-09 | 2004-07-13 | Rhodia Services | Hydrophilic silicone elastomer material used in particular for impressions |
| US20070088110A1 (en) | 2004-05-05 | 2007-04-19 | Matthias Kohl | Two-component adhesive/sealant |
| US20070237912A1 (en) | 2006-04-06 | 2007-10-11 | General Electric Company | Architectural unit possessing translucent silicone rubber component |
| EP2009063A1 (en) * | 2007-06-29 | 2008-12-31 | Merz+Benteli AG | Dual or multi-component joint sealing compound |
| US20100197855A1 (en) | 2007-06-13 | 2010-08-05 | Intercon Holland B.V. | Two-component curable polymer materials |
| US20110232825A1 (en) | 2008-12-05 | 2011-09-29 | Basf Se | Cyclohexane polycarboxylic acid derivatives as plasticizers for adhesives and sealants |
| US20110308730A1 (en) | 2010-06-21 | 2011-12-22 | Basf Se | 2-ethylhexyl methyl terephthalate as plasticizer in adhesives and sealants |
| US20120055105A1 (en) | 2009-06-03 | 2012-03-08 | Henkel Ag & Co. Kgaa | Adhesives and sealants based on silane-terminated binders for bonding and sealing flexible solar films/photovoltaic modules |
| US20120225983A1 (en) | 2009-11-05 | 2012-09-06 | Jochen Wagner | Adhesives and sealants comprising esters based on 2-propylheptanol |
| WO2014073593A1 (en) | 2012-11-09 | 2014-05-15 | 株式会社カネカ | Curable composition and cured product of same |
| US20140228515A1 (en) | 2011-09-30 | 2014-08-14 | Dow Global Technologies Llc | Compression set property in silylated polymers |
| WO2015185642A1 (en) | 2014-06-04 | 2015-12-10 | Sika Technology Ag | Tin- and phthalate-free sealant based on silane terminated polymers |
| WO2017142714A1 (en) | 2016-02-17 | 2017-08-24 | Dow Global Technologies Llc | Compositions containing isocyanate functional prepolymers and quaternary ammonium modified nanoclays |
| WO2017189057A1 (en) | 2016-04-27 | 2017-11-02 | Dow Global Technologies Llc | Silane containing high modulus urethane adhesives |
| WO2018074925A1 (en) | 2016-10-19 | 2018-04-26 | Strongbond B.V. | Two component adhesive with improved open time |
| US20180134932A1 (en) | 2015-06-25 | 2018-05-17 | Dow Global Technologies Llc | One part moisture curable adhesives |
| US20190048190A1 (en) | 2016-02-12 | 2019-02-14 | Wacker Chemie Ag | Crosslinkable materials based on organyl oxysilane-terminated polymers |
| US20190144717A1 (en) | 2016-04-26 | 2019-05-16 | Tesa Se | Repositionable, Moisture-Curing Adhesive Tape |
| CN109880570A (en) | 2019-02-14 | 2019-06-14 | 湖北回天新材料股份有限公司 | A kind of hollow glass dual-component silicane modified polyether seal glue and preparation method |
| US20190233335A1 (en) | 2016-06-28 | 2019-08-01 | Dow Global Technologies Llc | Method for additive manufacturing porous inorganic structures and composites made therefrom |
| EP3546541A1 (en) | 2018-03-27 | 2019-10-02 | Sika Technology Ag | A waterproofing membrane with a functional layer |
| WO2020067877A1 (en) | 2018-09-28 | 2020-04-02 | Strongbond B.V. | Silyl modified polymer two-component composition comprising a zeolite booster |
| WO2022122782A1 (en) | 2020-12-08 | 2022-06-16 | Zephyros, Inc. | Composition comprising silyl-modified prepolymer and highly structured carbon black |
-
2024
- 2024-06-12 WO PCT/EP2024/066272 patent/WO2024256486A1/en active Pending
- 2024-06-12 CN CN202480039357.2A patent/CN121511273A/en active Pending
- 2024-06-12 KR KR1020257036807A patent/KR20260026008A/en active Pending
Patent Citations (23)
| Publication number | Priority date | Publication date | Assignee | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US6762242B1 (en) | 1999-04-09 | 2004-07-13 | Rhodia Services | Hydrophilic silicone elastomer material used in particular for impressions |
| US20070088110A1 (en) | 2004-05-05 | 2007-04-19 | Matthias Kohl | Two-component adhesive/sealant |
| US20070237912A1 (en) | 2006-04-06 | 2007-10-11 | General Electric Company | Architectural unit possessing translucent silicone rubber component |
| US20100197855A1 (en) | 2007-06-13 | 2010-08-05 | Intercon Holland B.V. | Two-component curable polymer materials |
| EP2009063A1 (en) * | 2007-06-29 | 2008-12-31 | Merz+Benteli AG | Dual or multi-component joint sealing compound |
| US20110232825A1 (en) | 2008-12-05 | 2011-09-29 | Basf Se | Cyclohexane polycarboxylic acid derivatives as plasticizers for adhesives and sealants |
| US20120055105A1 (en) | 2009-06-03 | 2012-03-08 | Henkel Ag & Co. Kgaa | Adhesives and sealants based on silane-terminated binders for bonding and sealing flexible solar films/photovoltaic modules |
| US20120225983A1 (en) | 2009-11-05 | 2012-09-06 | Jochen Wagner | Adhesives and sealants comprising esters based on 2-propylheptanol |
| US20110308730A1 (en) | 2010-06-21 | 2011-12-22 | Basf Se | 2-ethylhexyl methyl terephthalate as plasticizer in adhesives and sealants |
| US20140228515A1 (en) | 2011-09-30 | 2014-08-14 | Dow Global Technologies Llc | Compression set property in silylated polymers |
| WO2014073593A1 (en) | 2012-11-09 | 2014-05-15 | 株式会社カネカ | Curable composition and cured product of same |
| WO2015185642A1 (en) | 2014-06-04 | 2015-12-10 | Sika Technology Ag | Tin- and phthalate-free sealant based on silane terminated polymers |
| US20180134932A1 (en) | 2015-06-25 | 2018-05-17 | Dow Global Technologies Llc | One part moisture curable adhesives |
| US20190048190A1 (en) | 2016-02-12 | 2019-02-14 | Wacker Chemie Ag | Crosslinkable materials based on organyl oxysilane-terminated polymers |
| WO2017142714A1 (en) | 2016-02-17 | 2017-08-24 | Dow Global Technologies Llc | Compositions containing isocyanate functional prepolymers and quaternary ammonium modified nanoclays |
| US20190144717A1 (en) | 2016-04-26 | 2019-05-16 | Tesa Se | Repositionable, Moisture-Curing Adhesive Tape |
| WO2017189057A1 (en) | 2016-04-27 | 2017-11-02 | Dow Global Technologies Llc | Silane containing high modulus urethane adhesives |
| US20190233335A1 (en) | 2016-06-28 | 2019-08-01 | Dow Global Technologies Llc | Method for additive manufacturing porous inorganic structures and composites made therefrom |
| WO2018074925A1 (en) | 2016-10-19 | 2018-04-26 | Strongbond B.V. | Two component adhesive with improved open time |
| EP3546541A1 (en) | 2018-03-27 | 2019-10-02 | Sika Technology Ag | A waterproofing membrane with a functional layer |
| WO2020067877A1 (en) | 2018-09-28 | 2020-04-02 | Strongbond B.V. | Silyl modified polymer two-component composition comprising a zeolite booster |
| CN109880570A (en) | 2019-02-14 | 2019-06-14 | 湖北回天新材料股份有限公司 | A kind of hollow glass dual-component silicane modified polyether seal glue and preparation method |
| WO2022122782A1 (en) | 2020-12-08 | 2022-06-16 | Zephyros, Inc. | Composition comprising silyl-modified prepolymer and highly structured carbon black |
Non-Patent Citations (3)
| Title |
|---|
| A. PIZZI ET AL.: "Handbook of Adhesive Technology", 2018, CRC PRESS |
| DATABASE WPI Week 201968, Derwent World Patents Index; AN 2019-54931C, XP002810460 * |
| S.M. GUILLAUME: "Advances in the synthesis of silyl-modified polymers (SMPs", POLYM. CHEM., vol. 9, 2018, pages 1911 - 1926, XP055570332, DOI: 10.1039/C8PY00265G |
Also Published As
| Publication number | Publication date |
|---|---|
| CN121511273A (en) | 2026-02-10 |
| KR20260026008A (en) | 2026-02-25 |
Similar Documents
| Publication | Publication Date | Title |
|---|---|---|
| JP5335666B2 (en) | Transparent polymer blends containing alkoxysilane terminated polymers | |
| US9493689B2 (en) | Crosslinkable compositions based on organyloxysilane-terminated polymers | |
| KR101775446B1 (en) | Multicomponent crosslinkable compositions based on organyloxysilane-terminated polymers | |
| CN101203580B (en) | Silane cross-linking adhesive or sealing compounds, method for producing the same and their use | |
| JP5027197B2 (en) | Crosslinkable materials based on organosilicon compounds | |
| JP7231605B2 (en) | One-component curable composition for working joints | |
| KR101850488B1 (en) | Cross-linkable masses based on organyloxysilane-terminated polymers | |
| KR20070007905A (en) | 2-Component Adhesives / Sealers | |
| EP2921527A1 (en) | Room-temperature-curable polyorganosiloxane composition | |
| KR20170097704A (en) | Cross-linkable coating compounds based on organyl-oxysilane-terminated polymers | |
| JP2009529581A (en) | Polymer mixture containing alkoxysilane-terminated polymer | |
| JPH06500584A (en) | Sealing and adhesive compounds containing special plasticizers | |
| US20240059891A1 (en) | Composition Comprising Silyl-Modified Prepolymer and Highly Structured Carbon Black | |
| EP3924428B1 (en) | Multi-component crosslinkable masses based on organyloxysilane-terminated polymers | |
| WO2024256486A1 (en) | Humidity curable two-component system comprising accelerator | |
| JP2009533487A (en) | Polymer mixture containing alkoxysilane-terminated polymer | |
| WO2025113983A1 (en) | One-component moisture curable silane-terminated polymer composition with reactive plasticizer | |
| JP2024539321A (en) | Condensation curable composition | |
| EP3450502A1 (en) | Curable composition of thermosetting type | |
| EP4569025B1 (en) | Moisture-curable composition and adhesive containing the composition | |
| CN113801461B (en) | Composition with improved storage stability | |
| US20240166850A1 (en) | Rapid-curing two-component composition of silylated polymers having a long open time | |
| JP2002053760A (en) | Curable composition with excellent weather resistance | |
| CN112646108A (en) | Composition of basic polymer containing hydroxyl |
Legal Events
| Date | Code | Title | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 121 | Ep: the epo has been informed by wipo that ep was designated in this application |
Ref document number: 24731396 Country of ref document: EP Kind code of ref document: A1 |
|
| REG | Reference to national code |
Ref country code: BR Ref legal event code: B01A Ref document number: 112025019510 Country of ref document: BR |
|
| WWE | Wipo information: entry into national phase |
Ref document number: 202537119665 Country of ref document: IN |
|
| WWE | Wipo information: entry into national phase |
Ref document number: 2024731396 Country of ref document: EP |
|
| NENP | Non-entry into the national phase |
Ref country code: DE |
|
| ENP | Entry into the national phase |
Ref document number: 2024731396 Country of ref document: EP Effective date: 20260113 |
|
| WWP | Wipo information: published in national office |
Ref document number: 202537119665 Country of ref document: IN |
|
| ENP | Entry into the national phase |
Ref document number: 2024731396 Country of ref document: EP Effective date: 20260113 |
|
| ENP | Entry into the national phase |
Ref document number: 2024731396 Country of ref document: EP Effective date: 20260113 |
|
| ENP | Entry into the national phase |
Ref document number: 2024731396 Country of ref document: EP Effective date: 20260113 |











