JPS63102902A - Manufacture of decorative board - Google Patents

Manufacture of decorative board

Info

Publication number
JPS63102902A
JPS63102902A JP25026186A JP25026186A JPS63102902A JP S63102902 A JPS63102902 A JP S63102902A JP 25026186 A JP25026186 A JP 25026186A JP 25026186 A JP25026186 A JP 25026186A JP S63102902 A JPS63102902 A JP S63102902A
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
wood
decorative board
veneer
resin
wood veneer
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Pending
Application number
JP25026186A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Inventor
高瀬 良成
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Panasonic Electric Works Co Ltd
Original Assignee
Matsushita Electric Works Ltd
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Matsushita Electric Works Ltd filed Critical Matsushita Electric Works Ltd
Priority to JP25026186A priority Critical patent/JPS63102902A/en
Publication of JPS63102902A publication Critical patent/JPS63102902A/en
Pending legal-status Critical Current

Links

Landscapes

  • Finished Plywoods (AREA)
  • Chemical And Physical Treatments For Wood And The Like (AREA)

Abstract

(57)【要約】本公報は電子出願前の出願データであるた
め要約のデータは記録されません。
(57) [Abstract] This bulletin contains application data before electronic filing, so abstract data is not recorded.

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 〔技術分野〕 この発明は、床板等に使用する化粧板の製造方法に関す
るものである。
DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE INVENTION [Technical Field] The present invention relates to a method for manufacturing decorative laminates used for floorboards and the like.

〔前景技術〕[Foreground technology]

従来の化粧板の製造においては、原木のフリッチを薄く
スライスして化粧用の木材単板を得、この木材単板を乾
燥後、強度や耐朽性を向上させるために樹脂を木材単板
内に含浸させ硬化乾燥させるWPC(ウッド・プラスチ
ック・コンビネーション)処理を行い、ついでこれを合
板等の基材上に接着剤を介して接着し化粧板を製造して
いた。
In the conventional production of decorative boards, raw wood flitches are sliced thinly to obtain decorative wood veneers, and after drying, resin is added to the wood veneers to improve their strength and decay resistance. WPC (wood-plastic combination) treatment is performed by impregnating and curing and drying, and then this is adhered to a base material such as plywood using an adhesive to produce a decorative board.

前記wpc処理においては、木材単板の導管内に樹脂が
充填されるが、木目を構成する淡色の春材部は濃色の夏
材部よりも透光性が増すため、着色剤を添加した接着剤
層を介して基材上に貼着すると、春材部と夏材部とが逆
転する。すなわち、図面に示すように、WPC処理した
木材単板1を着色接着剤2を介して基材3上に接着する
と、木材単板1の春材部Aを通して着色接着剤2の色が
表面に写り、外観上夏材部となり、もとの夏材部Bは外
観上春材部となってしまうのである。これにより、木目
が明瞭な着色化粧板を得ることかできる。
In the above-mentioned WPC treatment, the conduit of the wood veneer is filled with resin, but since the light-colored spring wood part that makes up the wood grain has higher translucency than the dark-colored summer wood part, a coloring agent is added. When attached to a base material via an adhesive layer, the spring material portion and summer material portion are reversed. That is, as shown in the drawing, when a WPC-treated wood veneer 1 is bonded onto a base material 3 via a colored adhesive 2, the color of the colored adhesive 2 is applied to the surface through the spring wood portion A of the wood veneer 1. As a result, the original summer wood part B becomes a spring wood part in terms of appearance. This makes it possible to obtain a colored decorative board with clear wood grain.

しかしながら、WPC処理においては木材単板に樹脂を
減圧加圧法(減圧しついで加圧する方法)にて含浸させ
ているが、木材の心材部等からとりた単板や厚み(たと
えば厚みが約0.@龍以上の場合等)によっては、樹脂
が充分に含浸せず、そのため木目の逆転が不充分になり
、その結果木目が明瞭でtくなり、化粧板としての製品
価値を著しく低下させることが多かった。
However, in WPC treatment, a wood veneer is impregnated with resin using a vacuum pressure method (a method of reducing pressure and then applying pressure), but the veneer is removed from the heartwood of the wood or has a thickness (for example, a thickness of about 0.5 mm). In some cases (e.g. cases of Ryu or higher), the resin may not be sufficiently impregnated, resulting in insufficient reversal of the wood grain, resulting in a clear and uneven wood grain, which can significantly reduce the product value as a decorative board. There were many.

また、木材単板は樹脂が含浸されるために剛性が高くな
り、そのため木材単板にささくれ等が生じると、木材単
板が基材からいつきに剥離してしまうという問題があっ
た。
In addition, since the wood veneer is impregnated with resin, its rigidity is increased, and therefore, when a hangnail or the like occurs in the wood veneer, there is a problem in that the wood veneer suddenly peels off from the base material.

〔発明の目的〕[Purpose of the invention]

この発明の目的は、木目が明瞭に現れ、かつ木材単板の
剛性を低下させた化粧板の製造方法を提供することであ
る。
An object of the present invention is to provide a method for manufacturing a decorative board in which the wood grain is clearly visible and the rigidity of the wood veneer is reduced.

〔発明の開示〕[Disclosure of the invention]

この発明の化粧板の製造方法は、木材単板を煮沸処理す
る工程と、煮沸処理した木材単板に樹脂を含浸させ硬化
させる工程と、樹脂を含浸硬化させた木材単板を基材上
に着色接着剤を介して貼り合わせる工程とを含むもので
ある。
The method for manufacturing a decorative board of the present invention includes a step of boiling a wood veneer, a step of impregnating the boiled wood veneer with a resin and curing it, and applying the resin-impregnated and hardened wood veneer onto a base material. This process includes a step of bonding the materials together using a colored adhesive.

このように、この発明によれば、木材単板をあらかじめ
煮沸処理することにより、材の細胞内や導管内に含まれ
る不純物が抽出除去されるため、細胞内や導管内に樹脂
が充分に含浸されて春材部の透光性が増し、春材部と夏
材部との間での外観上の木目の逆転が確実になり、木目
を明瞭なものにすることができる。また、煮沸処理によ
り材の剛性7強度が低下するため、ささくれ等があって
も、木材単板がいつきに基材から剥離することが防止さ
れる。
As described above, according to the present invention, by pre-boiling the wood veneer, impurities contained in the cells and conduits of the wood are extracted and removed, so that the resin is sufficiently impregnated inside the cells and conduits. As a result, the translucency of the spring wood portion increases, and the apparent reversal of the wood grain between the spring wood portion and the summer wood portion is ensured, making it possible to make the wood grain clear. In addition, since the rigidity and strength of the material are reduced by the boiling treatment, even if there are hangnails or the like, the wood veneer is prevented from peeling off from the base material.

前記木材単板の煮沸処理は温度約90〜100℃で30
分〜lO時間程度で行うのが好ましく、煮沸処理が不充
分であると、木材単板からの不純物の除去が充分に行わ
れず、樹脂の含浸が不均一なものになる。
The wood veneer is boiled at a temperature of about 90 to 100°C for 30°C.
It is preferable to carry out the boiling treatment for about 10 minutes to 10 hours. If the boiling treatment is insufficient, impurities will not be sufficiently removed from the wood veneer, resulting in non-uniform resin impregnation.

木材単板に含浸される樹脂としては、たとえばポリエス
テル系樹脂等のプレポリマーのほか、スチレンやメタク
リル酸メチルエステル等のモノマーがあげられ、これら
の1種または2種以上を開始剤とともに樹脂に含浸する
。樹脂の含浸および硬化は常法に従って行うことができ
る。
Examples of resins that can be impregnated into wood veneers include prepolymers such as polyester resins, as well as monomers such as styrene and methyl methacrylate; one or more of these can be impregnated into the resin along with an initiator. do. Impregnation and curing of the resin can be carried out according to conventional methods.

次に実施例をあげてこの発明の化粧板の製造方法を説明
する。
Next, the method for manufacturing a decorative board of the present invention will be explained with reference to Examples.

実施例: 木材単板を煮沸処理し乾燥後、従来と同様に
して樹脂を含浸させ硬化、乾燥させたのち、合板(基材
)上に着色剤台を接着剤層を介して貼着した。さらに、
木材単板の表面に表面塗料を塗布して化粧板を得た。
Example: After a wood veneer was boiled and dried, it was impregnated with resin in the same manner as before, cured, and dried, and then a colorant base was attached to the plywood (base material) via an adhesive layer. moreover,
A decorative board was obtained by applying a surface paint to the surface of a wood veneer.

この化粧板を煮沸処理しない化粧板と比較すると、春材
部と夏材部の外観上の逆転による木目の明瞭さは煮沸処
理した化粧板のほうが煮沸処理しない化粧板よりもはる
かにすぐれていた。
When this decorative board was compared with a decorative board that was not treated by boiling, the clarity of the wood grain due to the apparent reversal of the spring and summer wood areas was much better in the decorative board treated with boiling than in the decorative board that was not treated by boiling. .

これは、この実施例で得た化粧板の切断面を顕微鏡でみ
ると、木材単板内の多数の導管内には樹脂が均一に充填
されていたのに対して、煮沸処理しない従来の化粧板で
は木材#L板内の多数の導管のうち樹脂が充填されずに
空隙として残っているものがいくつか存在していること
に起因している。
This is because when we looked at the cut surface of the decorative board obtained in this example under a microscope, we found that the many conduits within the wood veneer were evenly filled with resin, whereas in the case of conventional decorative boards that were not subjected to boiling treatment. This is due to the fact that out of the many conduits in the #L wood board, there are some that are not filled with resin and remain as voids.

また、この実施例で得た化粧板について、その木材単板
と接着剤層との間にナイフで切り込みをいれて、単板が
剥離するか否かを調べた。その結果、10箇所の切り込
みのうち単板が剥離したのは51所であった。一方、煮
沸処理しない化粧板では、10箇所の切り込みのすべて
で単板が剥離した。さらに、化粧板を縁甲板、フロア−
等に仕上げ、施工した場合は、一般に養生テープで表面
保護を行うが、殺沸処理しない化粧板ではテープの剥離
時にテープと一緒に単板が剥離することがあったが、こ
の実施例で得た化粧板では単板の剥離は認められなかっ
た。
Furthermore, for the decorative board obtained in this example, a cut was made with a knife between the wood veneer and the adhesive layer, and it was examined whether the veneer would peel off. As a result, the veneer peeled off at 51 of the 10 cuts. On the other hand, in the decorative board that was not subjected to boiling treatment, the veneer peeled off at all 10 cuts. In addition, decorative panels are applied to the edge deck and floor.
When finished and constructed, the surface is generally protected with curing tape, but with decorative boards that are not treated with boiling water, the veneer sometimes peels off along with the tape when the tape is removed. No peeling of the veneer was observed in the decorative board.

〔発明の効果〕〔Effect of the invention〕

この発明によれば、木材単板をあらかじめ煮沸処理する
ことにより、木材単板の細胞内や導管内にに含まれる不
純物が抽出除去されるため、細胞内や導管内に樹脂が充
分に含浸され、春材部と夏材部との間での外観上の木目
の逆転が確実になり、木目を明瞭なものにすることがで
きる。また、煮沸処理により材の剛性1強度が低下する
ため、ささくれ等があっても、木材単板がいつきに基材
から剥離することが防止されるという効果がある。
According to this invention, by pre-boiling the wood veneer, impurities contained in the cells and ducts of the wood veneer are extracted and removed, so that the resin is sufficiently impregnated into the cells and ducts. This ensures that the wood grain in appearance is reversed between the spring wood portion and the summer wood portion, making it possible to make the wood grain clear. In addition, since the rigidity and strength of the material are reduced by the boiling treatment, even if there are hangnails, the wood veneer is prevented from peeling off from the base material.

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief explanation of the drawing]

図面は化粧板の構造を示す説明図である。 1・・・木材単板、2・・・着色接着剤、3・・・基材
、A・・・春材部、B・・・夏材部
The drawing is an explanatory diagram showing the structure of the decorative board. 1...Wood veneer, 2...Colored adhesive, 3...Base material, A...Spring wood part, B...Summer wood part

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] 木材単板を煮沸処理する工程と、煮沸処理した木材単板
に樹脂を含浸させ硬化させる工程と、樹脂を含浸硬化さ
せた木材単板を基材上に着色接着剤を介して貼り合わせ
る工程とを含む化粧板の製造方法。
A process of boiling a wood veneer, a process of impregnating the boiled wood veneer with a resin and curing it, and a process of bonding the resin-impregnated and hardened wood veneer onto a base material using a colored adhesive. A method for manufacturing a decorative board including.
JP25026186A 1986-10-20 1986-10-20 Manufacture of decorative board Pending JPS63102902A (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP25026186A JPS63102902A (en) 1986-10-20 1986-10-20 Manufacture of decorative board

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP25026186A JPS63102902A (en) 1986-10-20 1986-10-20 Manufacture of decorative board

Publications (1)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPS63102902A true JPS63102902A (en) 1988-05-07

Family

ID=17205255

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP25026186A Pending JPS63102902A (en) 1986-10-20 1986-10-20 Manufacture of decorative board

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPS63102902A (en)

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
JPH102098A (en) Woody floor material
JPS63102902A (en) Manufacture of decorative board
JP2886694B2 (en) Building board manufacturing method
JPS63147603A (en) Manufacture of heat-resistant floor material
JP3933782B2 (en) Wooden substrate
JPS58166112A (en) Method of fixing block into inlaid hole formed into rigid supporter
JPS63205201A (en) Decorative flitch and manufacture thereof
JP2508165B2 (en) Edge plywood treatment method
JPS621821B2 (en)
JPS5938260Y2 (en) composite material
JPS627543A (en) Manufacture of thrust-board stuck decorative board impregnated with resin
JPS62221508A (en) Manufacture of colored decorative board
JPS62249706A (en) Manufacture of reinforced decorative veneer
JPH05116103A (en) Production of building panel
JPS62249703A (en) Reinforced woody veneer stuck decorative board and manufacture thereof
JPS61270104A (en) Manufacture of decorative veneer
JPS59390B2 (en) Manufacturing method of decorative veneer board suitable for bending workability
JPH02116513A (en) Coloring treatment method of lumber
JPS5872401A (en) Manufacture of aggregate decorative veneer
JPS6354202A (en) Manufacture of decorative veneer
JPH0825305A (en) Manufacture of decorative veneer
JPH01166906A (en) Manufacture of woody pattern board
JPS60196301A (en) Manufacture of artificial decorative veneer
JPS6176311A (en) Manufacture of artificial decorative veneer
JPS61146501A (en) Reinforcing structure of woody veneer